- The Inkwell
- New Hampshire
- Colby-Sawyer College


New London, NHRural: remoteZIP 03257Founded 1837
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1837
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.colby-sawyer.edu
New HampshirePrivate nonprofit
Colby-Sawyer College
Colby-Sawyer College is a private nonprofit college in New London, New Hampshire, with 771 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 56% within six years and costs $26,739 a year after aid.
56%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention77%
4-year graduation51%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans50%
$26,739net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
56%graduate in 6 years
$61,214median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,250median debt
#724 of 1,704 for earnings#1,332 of 1,739 for lowest net price#807 of 1,738 for graduation rate#869 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $39,738tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $19,600
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $19,600
- Average net price
- $26,739national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,087
$30,001–48,000$20,860
$48,001–75,000$22,099
$75,001–110,000$26,509
$110,001+$30,121
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 80%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college56%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 56%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 51%
- First-year retention
- 77%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 62%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $53,578
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $61,214middle 50%: $43,906–$85,701
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0.3%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,701
Median, Colby-Sawyer College$61,214
Lower quarter$43,906
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 771
- Part-time
- 7.4%
- Women / men
- 69% / 31%
- Average age at entry
- 20.1
- First-generation students
- 24%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 26%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 10 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,194 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $9,406
- Endowment, end of year
- $71,949,999
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White78%
Hispanic2.7%
Black3.8%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races0.7%
U.S. nonresident1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown12%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions50%
Education8.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.6%
Psychology7.6%
Business & management5.7%
Visual & performing arts3.3%
English language & literature2.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New Hampshire
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | $23,023 | 55% | $64,588 |
| New England College Henniker, NH | $24,059 | 38% | $47,863 |
| Rivier University Nashua, NH | $26,585 | 56% | $72,105 |
| Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Merrimack, NH | $18,810 | 71% | $41,534 |
| Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | $34,382 | 80% | $83,058 |
| Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | $26,707 | 95% | $111,162 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central University Minneapolis, MN | $26,221 | 59% | $45,958 |
| Life Pacific University San Dimas, CA | $26,892 | 49% | $43,561 |
| Point University West Point, GA | $24,955 | 60% | $46,450 |
| Thiel College Greenville, PA | $24,478 | 53% | $51,676 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University Mitchell, SD | $24,039 | 54% | $57,757 |
| Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | $25,416 | 50% | $53,850 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 182634. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5142055.