The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New Hampshire
  3. Colby-Sawyer College
Campus of Colby-Sawyer College, New London, NHColby-Sawyer College logo
New London, NHRural: remoteZIP 03257Founded 1837
Photo: Josephbrophy at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1837
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
New HampshirePrivate nonprofit

Colby-Sawyer College

Colby-Sawyer College is a private nonprofit college in New London, New Hampshire, with 771 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 56% within six years and costs $26,739 a year after aid.

56%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention77%
4-year graduation51%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans50%
average net price / year
$26,739 $39,738
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$26,739net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
56%graduate in 6 years
$61,214median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,250median debt
#724 of 1,704 for earnings#1,332 of 1,739 for lowest net price#807 of 1,738 for graduation rate#869 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$39,738tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$19,600
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$19,600
Average net price
$26,739national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,087
$30,001–48,000$20,860
$48,001–75,000$22,099
$75,001–110,000$26,509
$110,001+$30,121
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
80%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college56%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
56%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
51%
First-year retention
77%
Award within 8 years, all students
62%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$53,578
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$61,214middle 50%: $43,906–$85,701
Median debt at graduation
$25,250
3-year loan default rate
0.3%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,701
Median, Colby-Sawyer College$61,214
Lower quarter$43,906
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
771
Part-time
7.4%
Women / men
69% / 31%
Average age at entry
20.1
First-generation students
24%
Pell Grant recipients
26%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
10 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$7,194 / month
Instructional spending per student
$9,406
Endowment, end of year
$71,949,999
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White78%
Hispanic2.7%
Black3.8%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races0.7%
U.S. nonresident1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown12%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions50%
Education8.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.6%
Psychology7.6%
Business & management5.7%
Visual & performing arts3.3%
English language & literature2.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New Hampshire

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Franklin Pierce University
Rindge, NH
$23,02355%$64,588
New England College
Henniker, NH
$24,05938%$47,863
Rivier University
Nashua, NH
$26,58556%$72,105
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
Merrimack, NH
$18,81071%$41,534
Saint Anselm College
Manchester, NH
$34,38280%$83,058
Dartmouth College
Hanover, NH
$26,70795%$111,162

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
North Central University
Minneapolis, MN
$26,22159%$45,958
Life Pacific University
San Dimas, CA
$26,89249%$43,561
Point University
West Point, GA
$24,95560%$46,450
Thiel College
Greenville, PA
$24,47853%$51,676
Dakota Wesleyan University
Mitchell, SD
$24,03954%$57,757
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont, NC
$25,41650%$53,850
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 182634. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5142055.