The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Life Pacific University
Campus of Life Pacific University, San Dimas, CA
San Dimas, CASuburb: largeZIP 91773Founded 1923
Photo: Lpc2011 · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1923
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1974
Campuses
2
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Life Pacific University

Life Pacific University is a private nonprofit university in San Dimas, California, with 456 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $26,892 a year after aid.

49%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention73%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans66%
average net price / year
$26,892 $38,892
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$26,892net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$43,561median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#1,498 of 1,704 for earnings#1,339 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,098 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,377 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$38,892tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$23,224
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$23,224
Average net price
$26,892national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$25,821
$30,001–48,000$23,855
$48,001–75,000$25,606
$75,001–110,000$25,155
$110,001+$31,219
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
96%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
49%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
31%
First-year retention
73%
Award within 8 years, all students
58%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$38,594
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$43,561middle 50%: $27,770–$63,085
Median debt at graduation
$21,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,085
Median, Life Pacific University$43,561
Lower quarter$27,770
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
456
Part-time
18%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
21.9
First-generation students
37%
Pell Grant recipients
58%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
22%
Average faculty salary
$6,254 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,452
Endowment, end of year
$4,920,616
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic44%
Black5.9%
Asian2.9%
Two or more races6.1%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown3.5%
5 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Theology & religious vocations42%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management20%
Liberal arts & humanities8.2%
Communication & journalism7.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Touro University Worldwide
Los Alamitos, CA
$12,43637%$77,590
Northeastern University Oakland
Oakland, CA
$30,622—$99,371
Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, CA
$16,38388%$66,071
Hope International University
Fullerton, CA
$31,02953%$51,254
Thomas Aquinas College
Santa Paula, CA
$30,97284%$59,595
The Chicago School at Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
——$60,280

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Wilmington College
Wilmington, OH
$28,56748%$54,378
Belmont Abbey College
Belmont, NC
$25,41650%$53,850
Lees-McRae College
Banner Elk, NC
$28,25347%$52,058
Blackburn College
Carlinville, IL
$25,57745%$48,794
Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH
$26,73956%$61,214
Blue Mountain Christian University
Blue Mountain, MS
$26,30642%$42,093
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 117104. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6544942.