- The Inkwell
- California
- Life Pacific University

San Dimas, CASuburb: largeZIP 91773Founded 1923
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1923
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1974
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- lifepacific.edu
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Life Pacific University
Life Pacific University is a private nonprofit university in San Dimas, California, with 456 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $26,892 a year after aid.
49%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention73%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans66%
$26,892net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$43,561median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#1,498 of 1,704 for earnings#1,339 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,098 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,377 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $38,892tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $23,224
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $23,224
- Average net price
- $26,892national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$25,821
$30,001–48,000$23,855
$48,001–75,000$25,606
$75,001–110,000$25,155
$110,001+$31,219
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 96%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 49%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 31%
- First-year retention
- 73%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 58%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $38,594
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $43,561middle 50%: $27,770–$63,085
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,085
Median, Life Pacific University$43,561
Lower quarter$27,770
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 456
- Part-time
- 18%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 21.9
- First-generation students
- 37%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 58%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 22%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,254 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,452
- Endowment, end of year
- $4,920,616
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic44%
Black5.9%
Asian2.9%
Two or more races6.1%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown3.5%
5 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Theology & religious vocations42%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management20%
Liberal arts & humanities8.2%
Communication & journalism7.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Touro University Worldwide Los Alamitos, CA | $12,436 | 37% | $77,590 |
| Northeastern University Oakland Oakland, CA | $30,622 | — | $99,371 |
| Soka University of America Aliso Viejo, CA | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
| Hope International University Fullerton, CA | $31,029 | 53% | $51,254 |
| Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA | $30,972 | 84% | $59,595 |
| The Chicago School at Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | — | — | $60,280 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington College Wilmington, OH | $28,567 | 48% | $54,378 |
| Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | $25,416 | 50% | $53,850 |
| Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC | $28,253 | 47% | $52,058 |
| Blackburn College Carlinville, IL | $25,577 | 45% | $48,794 |
| Colby-Sawyer College New London, NH | $26,739 | 56% | $61,214 |
| Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS | $26,306 | 42% | $42,093 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 117104. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6544942.