The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Northeastern University Oakland
Campus of Northeastern University Oakland, Oakland, CANortheastern University Oakland logo
Oakland, CACity: largeZIP 94613Founded 1852
Photo: Jennifer1121 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1852
Motto
Una destinatio, viae diversae.
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2022
Campuses
2
Member of
WCC
Logo: Mills College · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CaliforniaPrivate nonprofit

Northeastern University Oakland

Northeastern University Oakland is a private nonprofit university in Oakland, California, with 464 undergraduates. It admits 17% of applicants and costs $30,622 a year after aid.

—graduate
Admission rate17%
Retention0.2%
Pell Grant share28%
Federal loans29%
average net price / year
$30,622 $90,009
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,622net price / year
17%admission rate
1472average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$99,371median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#61 of 1,704 for earnings#1,472 of 1,739 for lowest net price#64 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$90,009tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$71,033
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$71,033
Average net price
$30,622national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000—
$30,001–48,000$1,351
$48,001–75,000$1,022
$75,001–110,000$5,820
$110,001+$56,132
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
17%national median 77%
Average SAT
1472
SAT reading, middle 50%
690–740
SAT math, middle 50%
730–780
ACT composite, middle 50%
32–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college17%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college0.2%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college28%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
—within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
—
First-year retention
0.2%
Award within 8 years, all students
—
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$86,147
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$99,371middle 50%: $67,112–$142,338
Median debt at graduation
$20,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$142,338
Median, Northeastern University Oakland$99,371
Lower quarter$67,112
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
464
Part-time
0%
Women / men
52% / 48%
Average age at entry
21.6
First-generation students
18%
Pell Grant recipients
28%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
7 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$14,244 / month
Instructional spending per student
$200
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White22%
Hispanic6.5%
Black6.9%
Asian40%
Two or more races5.4%
U.S. nonresident15%
Unknown4.1%
7 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts36%
Legal professions14%
Public administration & social service14%
Social sciences14%
Natural resources & conservation7.1%
Health professions7.1%
History7.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Life Pacific University
San Dimas, CA
$26,89249%$43,561
Touro University Worldwide
Los Alamitos, CA
$12,43637%$77,590
Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, CA
$16,38388%$66,071
Hope International University
Fullerton, CA
$31,02953%$51,254
Thomas Aquinas College
Santa Paula, CA
$30,97284%$59,595
The Chicago School at Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
——$60,280

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Naropa University
Boulder, CO
$31,71315%$36,917
Metropolitan College of New York
New York, NY
$29,00631%$48,298
Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses
Angola, IN
$18,728—$65,360
MidAmerica Nazarene University
Olathe, KS
$30,94742%$70,804
Albertus Magnus College
New Haven, CT
$31,73148%$62,459
Prescott College
Prescott, AZ
$24,72433%$47,260
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 118888. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q638859.