- The Inkwell
- California
- Northeastern University Oakland


Oakland, CACity: largeZIP 94613Founded 1852
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1852
- Motto
- Una destinatio, viae diversae.
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2022
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- oakland.northeastern.edu
- Member of
- WCC
CaliforniaPrivate nonprofit
Northeastern University Oakland
Northeastern University Oakland is a private nonprofit university in Oakland, California, with 464 undergraduates. It admits 17% of applicants and costs $30,622 a year after aid.
—graduate
Admission rate17%
Retention0.2%
Pell Grant share28%
Federal loans29%
$30,622net price / year
17%admission rate
1472average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$99,371median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#61 of 1,704 for earnings#1,472 of 1,739 for lowest net price#64 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $90,009tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $71,033
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $71,033
- Average net price
- $30,622national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000—
$30,001–48,000$1,351
$48,001–75,000$1,022
$75,001–110,000$5,820
$110,001+$56,132
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 17%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1472
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 690–740
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 730–780
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 32–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college17%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college0.2%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college28%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- —within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- —
- First-year retention
- 0.2%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- —
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $86,147
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $99,371middle 50%: $67,112–$142,338
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$142,338
Median, Northeastern University Oakland$99,371
Lower quarter$67,112
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 464
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 52% / 48%
- Average age at entry
- 21.6
- First-generation students
- 18%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 28%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 7 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,244 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $200
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White22%
Hispanic6.5%
Black6.9%
Asian40%
Two or more races5.4%
U.S. nonresident15%
Unknown4.1%
7 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts36%
Legal professions14%
Public administration & social service14%
Social sciences14%
Natural resources & conservation7.1%
Health professions7.1%
History7.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Pacific University San Dimas, CA | $26,892 | 49% | $43,561 |
| Touro University Worldwide Los Alamitos, CA | $12,436 | 37% | $77,590 |
| Soka University of America Aliso Viejo, CA | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
| Hope International University Fullerton, CA | $31,029 | 53% | $51,254 |
| Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA | $30,972 | 84% | $59,595 |
| The Chicago School at Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | — | — | $60,280 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naropa University Boulder, CO | $31,713 | 15% | $36,917 |
| Metropolitan College of New York New York, NY | $29,006 | 31% | $48,298 |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses Angola, IN | $18,728 | — | $65,360 |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University Olathe, KS | $30,947 | 42% | $70,804 |
| Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT | $31,731 | 48% | $62,459 |
| Prescott College Prescott, AZ | $24,724 | 33% | $47,260 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 118888. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q638859.