- The Inkwell
- California
- Thomas Aquinas College

Santa Paula, CARural: distantZIP 93060Founded 1971
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1971
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1986
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- thomasaquinas.edu
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Thomas Aquinas College
Thomas Aquinas College is a private nonprofit college in Santa Paula, California, with 566 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 84% within six years and costs $30,972 a year after aid.
84%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention92%
4-year graduation78%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans72%
$30,972net price / year
83%admission rate
1329average SAT
84%graduate in 6 years
$59,595median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,000median debt
#795 of 1,704 for earnings#1,480 of 1,739 for lowest net price#134 of 1,738 for graduation rate#959 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $45,920tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $31,000
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $31,000
- Average net price
- $30,972national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,447
$30,001–48,000$19,704
$48,001–75,000$26,402
$75,001–110,000$26,387
$110,001+$34,597
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 83%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1329
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 640–730
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 580–670
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 28–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college84%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 84%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 78%
- First-year retention
- 92%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 81%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,287
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,595middle 50%: $40,788–$81,886
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$81,886
Median, Thomas Aquinas College$59,595
Lower quarter$40,788
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 566
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 19.9
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 35%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 99%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,628 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $17,897
- Endowment, end of year
- $30,834,386
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White64%
Hispanic20%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident6.7%
Unknown3.2%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Liberal arts & humanities100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hope International University Fullerton, CA | $31,029 | 53% | $51,254 |
| Minerva University San Francisco, CA | — | 93% | — |
| Soka University of America Aliso Viejo, CA | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
| Northeastern University Oakland Oakland, CA | $30,622 | — | $99,371 |
| Life Pacific University San Dimas, CA | $26,892 | 49% | $43,561 |
| Touro University Worldwide Los Alamitos, CA | $12,436 | 37% | $77,590 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Holyoke College South Hadley, MA | $30,861 | 82% | $66,117 |
| Skidmore College Saratoga Springs, NY | $31,829 | 82% | $79,268 |
| Haverford College Haverford, PA | $31,075 | 89% | $76,397 |
| St Lawrence University Canton, NY | $31,355 | 79% | $74,500 |
| The University of the South Sewanee, TN | $31,931 | 79% | $72,175 |
| Rhodes College Memphis, TN | $28,776 | 81% | $79,506 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 124292. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7787106.