The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Thomas Aquinas College
Campus of Thomas Aquinas College, Santa Paula, CA
Santa Paula, CARural: distantZIP 93060Founded 1971
Photo: Pgnielsen79 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1971
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1986
Campuses
2
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Thomas Aquinas College

Thomas Aquinas College is a private nonprofit college in Santa Paula, California, with 566 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 84% within six years and costs $30,972 a year after aid.

84%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention92%
4-year graduation78%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans72%
average net price / year
$30,972 $45,920
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,972net price / year
83%admission rate
1329average SAT
84%graduate in 6 years
$59,595median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,000median debt
#795 of 1,704 for earnings#1,480 of 1,739 for lowest net price#134 of 1,738 for graduation rate#959 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$45,920tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$31,000
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$31,000
Average net price
$30,972national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,447
$30,001–48,000$19,704
$48,001–75,000$26,402
$75,001–110,000$26,387
$110,001+$34,597
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
83%national median 77%
Average SAT
1329
SAT reading, middle 50%
640–730
SAT math, middle 50%
580–670
ACT composite, middle 50%
28–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college84%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
84%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
78%
First-year retention
92%
Award within 8 years, all students
81%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,287
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,595middle 50%: $40,788–$81,886
Median debt at graduation
$19,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$81,886
Median, Thomas Aquinas College$59,595
Lower quarter$40,788
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
566
Part-time
0%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
19.9
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
35%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
99%
Average faculty salary
$9,628 / month
Instructional spending per student
$17,897
Endowment, end of year
$30,834,386
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White64%
Hispanic20%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident6.7%
Unknown3.2%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Liberal arts & humanities100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hope International University
Fullerton, CA
$31,02953%$51,254
Minerva University
San Francisco, CA
—93%—
Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, CA
$16,38388%$66,071
Northeastern University Oakland
Oakland, CA
$30,622—$99,371
Life Pacific University
San Dimas, CA
$26,89249%$43,561
Touro University Worldwide
Los Alamitos, CA
$12,43637%$77,590

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA
$30,86182%$66,117
Skidmore College
Saratoga Springs, NY
$31,82982%$79,268
Haverford College
Haverford, PA
$31,07589%$76,397
St Lawrence University
Canton, NY
$31,35579%$74,500
The University of the South
Sewanee, TN
$31,93179%$72,175
Rhodes College
Memphis, TN
$28,77681%$79,506
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 124292. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7787106.