The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Colorado
  3. Colorado State University Pueblo
Campus of Colorado State University Pueblo, Pueblo, COColorado State University Pueblo logo
Pueblo, COCity: midsizeZIP 81001Founded 1933
Photo: Jeffrey Beall · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1933
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1966
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
ColoradoPublic

Colorado State University Pueblo

Colorado State University Pueblo is a public university in Pueblo, Colorado, with 3,042 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, graduates 42% within six years and costs $8,851 a year after aid.

42%graduate
Admission rate95%
Retention64%
4-year graduation27%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans21%
average net price / year
$8,851 $23,079
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$8,851net price / year
95%admission rate
1120average SAT
42%graduate in 6 years
$58,700median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,307median debt
#866 of 1,704 for earnings#133 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,319 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,349 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$23,079tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$10,099
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$18,610
Average net price
$8,851national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$6,698
$30,001–48,000$6,225
$48,001–75,000$8,306
$75,001–110,000$13,483
$110,001+$17,276
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
95%national median 77%
Average SAT
1120
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college95%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college64%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college42%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
42%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
27%
First-year retention
64%
Award within 8 years, all students
39%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,207
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$58,700middle 50%: $38,380–$88,711
Median debt at graduation
$20,307
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,711
Median, Colorado State University Pueblo$58,700
Lower quarter$38,380
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,042
Part-time
18%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
23.5
First-generation students
41%
Pell Grant recipients
31%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
16 : 1
Full-time faculty
55%
Average faculty salary
$8,216 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,672
Endowment, end of year
$27,145,639
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White42%
Hispanic39%
Black7.2%
Asian2.0%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown1.4%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions21%
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences14%
Social sciences8.1%
Psychology5.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.8%
Public administration & social service3.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Colorado

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Fort Lewis College
Durango, CO
$20,09036%$49,164
United States Air Force Academy
USAF Academy, CO
—84%—
Western Colorado University
Gunnison, CO
$16,75648%$53,355
Adams State University
Alamosa, CO
$8,58537%$51,295
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, CO
$18,71149%$56,980
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$32,90182%$102,077

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
SUNY Old Westbury
Old Westbury, NY
$8,99143%$65,583
Concord University
Athens, WV
$9,48441%$45,054
Clayton State University
Morrow, GA
$8,86838%$54,701
University of Guam
Mangilao, GU
$9,96439%$40,364
Indiana University-Southeast
New Albany, IN
$10,02639%$52,768
Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend, IN
$8,60735%$50,051
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 128106. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1111515.