- The Inkwell
- Colorado
- Colorado State University Pueblo


Pueblo, COCity: midsizeZIP 81001Founded 1933
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1933
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1966
- Website
- www.csupueblo.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
ColoradoPublic
Colorado State University Pueblo
Colorado State University Pueblo is a public university in Pueblo, Colorado, with 3,042 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants, graduates 42% within six years and costs $8,851 a year after aid.
42%graduate
Admission rate95%
Retention64%
4-year graduation27%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans21%
$8,851net price / year
95%admission rate
1120average SAT
42%graduate in 6 years
$58,700median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,307median debt
#866 of 1,704 for earnings#133 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,319 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,349 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $23,079tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $10,099
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $18,610
- Average net price
- $8,851national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$6,698
$30,001–48,000$6,225
$48,001–75,000$8,306
$75,001–110,000$13,483
$110,001+$17,276
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 95%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1120
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college95%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college64%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college42%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 42%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 27%
- First-year retention
- 64%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 39%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,207
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $58,700middle 50%: $38,380–$88,711
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,307
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,711
Median, Colorado State University Pueblo$58,700
Lower quarter$38,380
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,042
- Part-time
- 18%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 23.5
- First-generation students
- 41%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 31%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 16 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 55%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,216 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,672
- Endowment, end of year
- $27,145,639
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White42%
Hispanic39%
Black7.2%
Asian2.0%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown1.4%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions21%
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences14%
Social sciences8.1%
Psychology5.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.8%
Public administration & social service3.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Colorado
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Lewis College Durango, CO | $20,090 | 36% | $49,164 |
| United States Air Force Academy USAF Academy, CO | — | 84% | — |
| Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO | $16,756 | 48% | $53,355 |
| Adams State University Alamosa, CO | $8,585 | 37% | $51,295 |
| University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO | $18,711 | 49% | $56,980 |
| Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | $32,901 | 82% | $102,077 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Old Westbury Old Westbury, NY | $8,991 | 43% | $65,583 |
| Concord University Athens, WV | $9,484 | 41% | $45,054 |
| Clayton State University Morrow, GA | $8,868 | 38% | $54,701 |
| University of Guam Mangilao, GU | $9,964 | 39% | $40,364 |
| Indiana University-Southeast New Albany, IN | $10,026 | 39% | $52,768 |
| Indiana University-South Bend South Bend, IN | $8,607 | 35% | $50,051 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 128106. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1111515.