The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Colorado
  3. Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, COCity: largeZIP 80907Founded 1965
Founded
1965
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1989
ColoradoPrivate for-profit

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs

Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs is a private for-profit university in Colorado Springs, Colorado, with 28,086 undergraduates. It graduates 19% within six years and costs $17,860 a year after aid.

19%graduate
Retention51%
4-year graduation14%
Pell Grant share61%
Federal loans61%
average net price / year
$17,860 $25,237
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,860net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
19%graduate in 6 years
$44,720median earnings, 10 yrs
$29,971median debt
#1,454 of 1,704 for earnings#706 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,660 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,237tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,752
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$12,752
Average net price
$17,860national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,713
$30,001–48,000$18,037
$48,001–75,000$18,323
$75,001–110,000$18,963
$110,001+$23,671
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college51%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college19%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college61%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
19%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
14%
First-year retention
51%
Award within 8 years, all students
26%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$37,738
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$44,720middle 50%: $24,843–$69,318
Median debt at graduation
$29,971
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$69,318
Median, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs$44,720
Lower quarter$24,843
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
28,086
Part-time
41%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
33.4
First-generation students
55%
Pell Grant recipients
61%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
31 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$7,570 / month
Instructional spending per student
$1,533
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White27%
Hispanic2.5%
Black20%
Asian0.8%
Two or more races3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown45%
5 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management64%
Health professions17%
Computer & information sciences10%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.5%
Engineering0.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in Colorado

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
Lakewood, CO
$32,56236%$45,764
Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora
Aurora, CO
$31,514—$41,223

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Capella University
Minneapolis, MN
$18,45818%$51,254
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
Marion, IN
$17,06928%$65,692
Wilmington University
New Castle, DE
$20,21025%$60,391
University of Phoenix-Arizona
Phoenix, AZ
$13,91621%$43,584
Brenau University
Gainesville, GA
$17,96834%$54,638
Erskine College
Due West, SC
$19,82634%$53,830
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 126827. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5148968.