- The Inkwell
- Colorado
- Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, COCity: largeZIP 80907Founded 1965
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Founded
- 1965
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1989
ColoradoPrivate for-profit
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs is a private for-profit university in Colorado Springs, Colorado, with 28,086 undergraduates. It graduates 19% within six years and costs $17,860 a year after aid.
19%graduate
Retention51%
4-year graduation14%
Pell Grant share61%
Federal loans61%
$17,860net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
19%graduate in 6 years
$44,720median earnings, 10 yrs
$29,971median debt
#1,454 of 1,704 for earnings#706 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,660 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,237tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,752
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $12,752
- Average net price
- $17,860national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,713
$30,001–48,000$18,037
$48,001–75,000$18,323
$75,001–110,000$18,963
$110,001+$23,671
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college51%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college19%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college61%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 19%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 14%
- First-year retention
- 51%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 26%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $37,738
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $44,720middle 50%: $24,843–$69,318
- Median debt at graduation
- $29,971
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$69,318
Median, Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs$44,720
Lower quarter$24,843
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 28,086
- Part-time
- 41%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 33.4
- First-generation students
- 55%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 61%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 31 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $7,570 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $1,533
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White27%
Hispanic2.5%
Black20%
Asian0.8%
Two or more races3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown45%
5 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management64%
Health professions17%
Computer & information sciences10%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.5%
Engineering0.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in Colorado
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Lakewood, CO | $32,562 | 36% | $45,764 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora Aurora, CO | $31,514 | — | $41,223 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capella University Minneapolis, MN | $18,458 | 18% | $51,254 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global Marion, IN | $17,069 | 28% | $65,692 |
| Wilmington University New Castle, DE | $20,210 | 25% | $60,391 |
| University of Phoenix-Arizona Phoenix, AZ | $13,916 | 21% | $43,584 |
| Brenau University Gainesville, GA | $17,968 | 34% | $54,638 |
| Erskine College Due West, SC | $19,826 | 34% | $53,830 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 126827. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5148968.