The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New Mexico
  3. Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Campus of Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, Portales, NMEastern New Mexico University-Main Campus logo
Portales, NMTown: remoteZIP 88130Founded 1934
Photo: The original uploader was Madmaxmarchhare at English Wikipedia . · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1934
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
3
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
New MexicoPublic

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is a public university in Portales, New Mexico, with 3,357 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, graduates 39% within six years and costs $5,238 a year after aid.

39%graduate
Admission rate92%
Retention62%
4-year graduation24%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans19%
average net price / year
$5,238 $18,675
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$5,238net price / year
92%admission rate
964average SAT
39%graduate in 6 years
$44,198median earnings, 10 yrs
$13,750median debt
#1,472 of 1,704 for earnings#42 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,385 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,249 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$18,675tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$7,194
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$9,174
Average net price
$5,238national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$3,739
$30,001–48,000$3,982
$48,001–75,000$4,346
$75,001–110,000$7,441
$110,001+$11,918
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
92%national median 77%
Average SAT
964
SAT reading, middle 50%
430–540
SAT math, middle 50%
400–520
ACT composite, middle 50%
17–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college92%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college39%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
39%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
24%
First-year retention
62%
Award within 8 years, all students
50%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$39,521
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$44,198middle 50%: $26,662–$66,878
Median debt at graduation
$13,750
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$66,878
Median, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus$44,198
Lower quarter$26,662
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,357
Part-time
28%
Women / men
63% / 37%
Average age at entry
24.3
First-generation students
46%
Pell Grant recipients
40%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
63%
Average faculty salary
$8,343 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,348
Endowment, end of year
$62,950,677
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White36%
Hispanic46%
Black5.8%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races2.4%
U.S. nonresident2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown2.9%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Liberal arts & humanities38%
Health professions18%
Business & management9.3%
Education8.4%
Psychology5.6%
Transportation & materials moving3.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting3.0%
Social sciences2.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in New Mexico

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Western New Mexico University
Silver City, NM
$6,32844%$41,452
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas, NM
$18,31530%$48,104
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
Socorro, NM
$20,86255%$71,723
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
Santa Fe, NM
$11,19918%$26,385
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Las Cruces, NM
$6,31354%$43,922
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
Albuquerque, NM
$19,96654%$50,072

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Texas Permian Basin
Odessa, TX
$5,07041%$61,557
Purdue University Northwest
Hammond, IN
$6,22344%$58,620
California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA
$7,24442%$62,587
University of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$6,27045%$65,666
College of Staten Island CUNY
Staten Island, NY
$3,15336%$59,992
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PR
$6,34930%$28,770
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 187648. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q10854154.