- The Inkwell
- New Mexico
- Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus


Portales, NMTown: remoteZIP 88130Founded 1934
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1934
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 3
- Website
- www.enmu.edu
New MexicoPublic
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is a public university in Portales, New Mexico, with 3,357 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, graduates 39% within six years and costs $5,238 a year after aid.
39%graduate
Admission rate92%
Retention62%
4-year graduation24%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans19%
$5,238net price / year
92%admission rate
964average SAT
39%graduate in 6 years
$44,198median earnings, 10 yrs
$13,750median debt
#1,472 of 1,704 for earnings#42 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,385 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,249 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $18,675tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $7,194
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $9,174
- Average net price
- $5,238national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$3,739
$30,001–48,000$3,982
$48,001–75,000$4,346
$75,001–110,000$7,441
$110,001+$11,918
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 92%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 964
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 430–540
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 400–520
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 17–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college92%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college39%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 39%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 24%
- First-year retention
- 62%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 50%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $39,521
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $44,198middle 50%: $26,662–$66,878
- Median debt at graduation
- $13,750
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$66,878
Median, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus$44,198
Lower quarter$26,662
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,357
- Part-time
- 28%
- Women / men
- 63% / 37%
- Average age at entry
- 24.3
- First-generation students
- 46%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 40%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 63%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,343 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,348
- Endowment, end of year
- $62,950,677
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White36%
Hispanic46%
Black5.8%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races2.4%
U.S. nonresident2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown2.9%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Liberal arts & humanities38%
Health professions18%
Business & management9.3%
Education8.4%
Psychology5.6%
Transportation & materials moving3.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting3.0%
Social sciences2.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in New Mexico
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western New Mexico University Silver City, NM | $6,328 | 44% | $41,452 |
| New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM | $18,315 | 30% | $48,104 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology Socorro, NM | $20,862 | 55% | $71,723 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development Santa Fe, NM | $11,199 | 18% | $26,385 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus Las Cruces, NM | $6,313 | 54% | $43,922 |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus Albuquerque, NM | $19,966 | 54% | $50,072 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Permian Basin Odessa, TX | $5,070 | 41% | $61,557 |
| Purdue University Northwest Hammond, IN | $6,223 | 44% | $58,620 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills Carson, CA | $7,244 | 42% | $62,587 |
| University of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | $6,270 | 45% | $65,666 |
| College of Staten Island CUNY Staten Island, NY | $3,153 | 36% | $59,992 |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus Carolina, PR | $6,349 | 30% | $28,770 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 187648. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q10854154.