The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Puerto Rico
  3. Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PRSuburb: largeZIP 00985Founded 2001
Founded
2001
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Website
uagm.edu
Puerto RicoPrivate nonprofit

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus is a private nonprofit college in Carolina, Puerto Rico, with 4,468 undergraduates. It graduates 30% within six years and costs $6,349 a year after aid.

30%graduate
Retention75%
4-year graduation6.3%
Pell Grant share100%
Federal loans27%
average net price / year
$6,349 $14,787
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$6,349net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
30%graduate in 6 years
$28,770median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,147median debt
#1,675 of 1,704 for earnings#64 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,546 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$14,787tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,560
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$8,560
Average net price
$6,349national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$6,435
$30,001–48,000$5,387
$48,001–75,000$7,271
$75,001–110,000$4,654
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college30%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college100%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
30%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
6.3%
First-year retention
75%
Award within 8 years, all students
35%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$26,224
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$28,770middle 50%: $17,326–$44,033
Median debt at graduation
$14,147
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$44,033
Median, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus$28,770
Lower quarter$17,326
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,468
Part-time
24%
Women / men
61% / 39%
Average age at entry
24.0
First-generation students
41%
Pell Grant recipients
100%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
27 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$4,084 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,662
Endowment, end of year
$23,934,755
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic100%
15 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions25%
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences15%
Personal & culinary services13%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting10%
Psychology3.8%
Public administration & social service3.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PR
$11,77242%$35,345
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan, PR
$6,82630%$28,331
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce, PR
$10,57843%$30,445
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Hato Rey, PR
$13,79728%$50,437
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PR
$9,59736%$32,838
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
$9,25240%$28,062

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Durant, OK
$7,56532%$48,391
East Central University
Ada, OK
$8,72228%$47,782
University of Houston-Downtown
Houston, TX
$9,82830%$57,404
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Portales, NM
$5,23839%$44,198
Adams State University
Alamosa, CO
$8,58537%$51,295
Western New Mexico University
Silver City, NM
$6,32844%$41,452
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243346. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7894340.