- The Inkwell
- Puerto Rico
- Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PRSuburb: largeZIP 00985Founded 2001
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 2001
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- uagm.edu
Puerto RicoPrivate nonprofit
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus is a private nonprofit college in Carolina, Puerto Rico, with 4,468 undergraduates. It graduates 30% within six years and costs $6,349 a year after aid.
30%graduate
Retention75%
4-year graduation6.3%
Pell Grant share100%
Federal loans27%
$6,349net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
30%graduate in 6 years
$28,770median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,147median debt
#1,675 of 1,704 for earnings#64 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,546 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $14,787tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $8,560
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $8,560
- Average net price
- $6,349national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$6,435
$30,001–48,000$5,387
$48,001–75,000$7,271
$75,001–110,000$4,654
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college30%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college100%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 30%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 6.3%
- First-year retention
- 75%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 35%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $26,224
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $28,770middle 50%: $17,326–$44,033
- Median debt at graduation
- $14,147
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$44,033
Median, Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus$28,770
Lower quarter$17,326
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,468
- Part-time
- 24%
- Women / men
- 61% / 39%
- Average age at entry
- 24.0
- First-generation students
- 41%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 100%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 27 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,084 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,662
- Endowment, end of year
- $23,934,755
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic100%
15 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions25%
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences15%
Personal & culinary services13%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting10%
Psychology3.8%
Public administration & social service3.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon Santurce, PR | $11,772 | 42% | $35,345 |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus San Juan, PR | $6,826 | 30% | $28,331 |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce Ponce, PR | $10,578 | 43% | $30,445 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico Hato Rey, PR | $13,797 | 28% | $50,437 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon Bayamon, PR | $9,597 | 36% | $32,838 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla Aguadilla, PR | $9,252 | 40% | $28,062 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Durant, OK | $7,565 | 32% | $48,391 |
| East Central University Ada, OK | $8,722 | 28% | $47,782 |
| University of Houston-Downtown Houston, TX | $9,828 | 30% | $57,404 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus Portales, NM | $5,238 | 39% | $44,198 |
| Adams State University Alamosa, CO | $8,585 | 37% | $51,295 |
| Western New Mexico University Silver City, NM | $6,328 | 44% | $41,452 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243346. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7894340.