- The Inkwell
- Puerto Rico
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PRCity: midsizeZIP 00957
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- bayamon.inter.edu
Puerto RicoPrivate nonprofit
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is a private nonprofit university in Bayamon, Puerto Rico, with 3,476 undergraduates. It admits 40% of applicants, graduates 36% within six years and costs $9,597 a year after aid.
36%graduate
Admission rate40%
Retention74%
4-year graduation7.5%
Pell Grant share83%
Federal loans13%
$9,597net price / year
40%admission rate
—average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$32,838median earnings, 10 yrs
$6,500median debt
#1,657 of 1,704 for earnings#164 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,449 of 1,738 for graduation rate#159 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $16,865tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $5,780
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $5,780
- Average net price
- $9,597national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,563
$30,001–48,000$9,485
$48,001–75,000$9,276
$75,001–110,000$12,679
$110,001+$14,755
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 40%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college40%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college74%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college83%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 36%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 7.5%
- First-year retention
- 74%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 39%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $25,888
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $32,838middle 50%: $20,408–$49,315
- Median debt at graduation
- $6,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$49,315
Median, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon$32,838
Lower quarter$20,408
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,476
- Part-time
- 14%
- Women / men
- 42% / 58%
- Average age at entry
- 21.4
- First-generation students
- 27%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 83%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 30 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $5,400 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $3,121
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White0.2%
Hispanic100%
Black0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Biological & biomedical sciences14%
Personal & culinary services12%
Business & management12%
Health professions12%
Engineering10%
Transportation & materials moving7.6%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting6.2%
Communications technologies5.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico Hato Rey, PR | $13,797 | 28% | $50,437 |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce Ponce, PR | $10,578 | 43% | $30,445 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla Aguadilla, PR | $9,252 | 40% | $28,062 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro San Juan, PR | $10,081 | 34% | $36,036 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German San German, PR | $11,050 | 46% | $29,577 |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon Santurce, PR | $11,772 | 42% | $35,345 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maine at Fort Kent Fort Kent, ME | $11,167 | 35% | $56,874 |
| Bluefield State University Bluefield, WV | $11,130 | 34% | $45,981 |
| Harris-Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO | $11,182 | 33% | $39,919 |
| Wright State University-Lake Campus Celina, OH | $9,533 | 44% | $53,497 |
| University of Maine at Presque Isle Presque Isle, ME | $10,972 | 39% | $47,161 |
| University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff Pine Bluff, AR | $11,528 | 39% | $40,307 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 242705.