The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Puerto Rico
  3. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PRCity: midsizeZIP 00957
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Puerto RicoPrivate nonprofit

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon is a private nonprofit university in Bayamon, Puerto Rico, with 3,476 undergraduates. It admits 40% of applicants, graduates 36% within six years and costs $9,597 a year after aid.

36%graduate
Admission rate40%
Retention74%
4-year graduation7.5%
Pell Grant share83%
Federal loans13%
average net price / year
$9,597 $16,865
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,597net price / year
40%admission rate
—average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$32,838median earnings, 10 yrs
$6,500median debt
#1,657 of 1,704 for earnings#164 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,449 of 1,738 for graduation rate#159 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$16,865tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$5,780
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$5,780
Average net price
$9,597national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,563
$30,001–48,000$9,485
$48,001–75,000$9,276
$75,001–110,000$12,679
$110,001+$14,755
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
40%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college40%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college74%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college83%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
36%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
7.5%
First-year retention
74%
Award within 8 years, all students
39%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$25,888
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$32,838middle 50%: $20,408–$49,315
Median debt at graduation
$6,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$49,315
Median, Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon$32,838
Lower quarter$20,408
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,476
Part-time
14%
Women / men
42% / 58%
Average age at entry
21.4
First-generation students
27%
Pell Grant recipients
83%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
30 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$5,400 / month
Instructional spending per student
$3,121
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White0.2%
Hispanic100%
Black0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Biological & biomedical sciences14%
Personal & culinary services12%
Business & management12%
Health professions12%
Engineering10%
Transportation & materials moving7.6%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting6.2%
Communications technologies5.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Hato Rey, PR
$13,79728%$50,437
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce, PR
$10,57843%$30,445
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
$9,25240%$28,062
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan, PR
$10,08134%$36,036
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
San German, PR
$11,05046%$29,577
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PR
$11,77242%$35,345

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Maine at Fort Kent
Fort Kent, ME
$11,16735%$56,874
Bluefield State University
Bluefield, WV
$11,13034%$45,981
Harris-Stowe State University
Saint Louis, MO
$11,18233%$39,919
Wright State University-Lake Campus
Celina, OH
$9,53344%$53,497
University of Maine at Presque Isle
Presque Isle, ME
$10,97239%$47,161
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
Pine Bluff, AR
$11,52839%$40,307
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 242705.