- The Inkwell
- Puerto Rico
- Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PRCity: largeZIP 00907Founded 1880
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1880
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.sagrado.edu
Puerto RicoReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon is a private nonprofit college in Santurce, Puerto Rico, with 4,442 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 42% within six years and costs $11,772 a year after aid.
42%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention79%
4-year graduation19%
Pell Grant share78%
Federal loans20%
$11,772net price / year
58%admission rate
—average SAT
42%graduate in 6 years
$35,345median earnings, 10 yrs
$12,750median debt
#1,643 of 1,704 for earnings#277 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,292 of 1,738 for graduation rate#337 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $19,281tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $6,700
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $6,700
- Average net price
- $11,772national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,509
$30,001–48,000$11,690
$48,001–75,000$12,963
$75,001–110,000$14,981
$110,001+$19,207
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 58%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college42%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college78%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 42%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 19%
- First-year retention
- 79%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 54%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $29,411
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $35,345middle 50%: $20,087–$58,058
- Median debt at graduation
- $12,750
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,058
Median, Universidad del Sagrado Corazon$35,345
Lower quarter$20,087
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,442
- Part-time
- 12%
- Women / men
- 66% / 34%
- Average age at entry
- 24.8
- First-generation students
- 28%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 78%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 21 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 22%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,546 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,216
- Endowment, end of year
- $25,036,647
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White0.3%
Hispanic100%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions36%
Communication & journalism18%
Visual & performing arts16%
Business & management11%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies5.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.9%
Psychology3.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness2.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus Carolina, PR | $6,349 | 30% | $28,770 |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus San Juan, PR | $6,826 | 30% | $28,331 |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce Ponce, PR | $10,578 | 43% | $30,445 |
| Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico Hato Rey, PR | $13,797 | 28% | $50,437 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon Bayamon, PR | $9,597 | 36% | $32,838 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla Aguadilla, PR | $9,252 | 40% | $28,062 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside Kenosha, WI | $11,233 | 41% | $57,115 |
| Minot State University Minot, ND | $11,490 | 45% | $56,245 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | $12,471 | 40% | $51,617 |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Green Bay, WI | $12,211 | 47% | $56,401 |
| Francis Marion University Florence, SC | $10,890 | 38% | $47,527 |
| University of Wisconsin-Superior Superior, WI | $13,843 | 43% | $51,871 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243443. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7894348.