The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Puerto Rico
  3. Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
Santurce, PRCity: largeZIP 00907Founded 1880
Founded
1880
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Puerto RicoReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon is a private nonprofit college in Santurce, Puerto Rico, with 4,442 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 42% within six years and costs $11,772 a year after aid.

42%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention79%
4-year graduation19%
Pell Grant share78%
Federal loans20%
average net price / year
$11,772 $19,281
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$11,772net price / year
58%admission rate
—average SAT
42%graduate in 6 years
$35,345median earnings, 10 yrs
$12,750median debt
#1,643 of 1,704 for earnings#277 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,292 of 1,738 for graduation rate#337 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$19,281tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$6,700
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$6,700
Average net price
$11,772national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,509
$30,001–48,000$11,690
$48,001–75,000$12,963
$75,001–110,000$14,981
$110,001+$19,207
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
58%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college42%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college78%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
42%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
19%
First-year retention
79%
Award within 8 years, all students
54%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$29,411
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$35,345middle 50%: $20,087–$58,058
Median debt at graduation
$12,750
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,058
Median, Universidad del Sagrado Corazon$35,345
Lower quarter$20,087
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,442
Part-time
12%
Women / men
66% / 34%
Average age at entry
24.8
First-generation students
28%
Pell Grant recipients
78%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
21 : 1
Full-time faculty
22%
Average faculty salary
$4,546 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,216
Endowment, end of year
$25,036,647
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White0.3%
Hispanic100%
Black0.1%
Asian0.1%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions36%
Communication & journalism18%
Visual & performing arts16%
Business & management11%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies5.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.9%
Psychology3.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness2.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Puerto Rico

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
Carolina, PR
$6,34930%$28,770
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Cupey Campus
San Juan, PR
$6,82630%$28,331
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
Ponce, PR
$10,57843%$30,445
Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
Hato Rey, PR
$13,79728%$50,437
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Bayamon, PR
$9,59736%$32,838
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
$9,25240%$28,062

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, WI
$11,23341%$57,115
Minot State University
Minot, ND
$11,49045%$56,245
Purdue University Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN
$12,47140%$51,617
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Green Bay, WI
$12,21147%$56,401
Francis Marion University
Florence, SC
$10,89038%$47,527
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Superior, WI
$13,84343%$51,871
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243443. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7894348.