- The Inkwell
- Florida
- Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide


Daytona Beach, FLCity: smallZIP 32114Founded 1926
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1926
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1967
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- worldwide.erau.edu
- Member of
- ORAU
FloridaPrivate nonprofit
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide is a private nonprofit university in Daytona Beach, Florida, with 9,139 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 31% within six years and costs $19,741 a year after aid.
31%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention60%
4-year graduation11%
Pell Grant share28%
Federal loans10%
$19,741net price / year
58%admission rate
1148average SAT
31%graduate in 6 years
$92,069median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,000median debt
#103 of 1,704 for earnings#846 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,538 of 1,738 for graduation rate#334 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,339tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,553
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $12,553
- Average net price
- $19,741national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$18,814
$30,001–48,000$17,015
$48,001–75,000$19,109
$75,001–110,000$22,735
$110,001+$24,441
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 58%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1148
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 520–630
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 520–610
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 18–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college60%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college31%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college28%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 31%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 11%
- First-year retention
- 60%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 32%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $71,228
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $92,069middle 50%: $63,243–$124,686
- Median debt at graduation
- $22,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$124,686
Median, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide$92,069
Lower quarter$63,243
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 9,139
- Part-time
- 71%
- Women / men
- 16% / 84%
- Average age at entry
- 25.4
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 28%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 23 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 21%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,064 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,693
- Endowment, end of year
- $7,350,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White51%
Hispanic20%
Black8.4%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown4.4%
8 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Transportation & materials moving53%
Business & management20%
Mechanic & repair technologies18%
Engineering4.0%
Engineering technologies2.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting1.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies1.1%
Communication & journalism0.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Florida
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach Daytona Beach, FL | $40,539 | 68% | $92,069 |
| The University of Tampa Tampa, FL | $40,584 | 69% | $69,272 |
| Nova Southeastern University Fort Lauderdale, FL | $27,714 | 62% | $66,144 |
| Saint Leo University Saint Leo, FL | $24,658 | 42% | $53,366 |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | $36,483 | 84% | $84,093 |
| Southeastern University Lakeland, FL | $34,297 | 43% | $49,323 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Iowa University Fayette, IA | $21,119 | 31% | $57,736 |
| New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM | $18,315 | 30% | $48,104 |
| Post University Waterbury, CT | $20,694 | 34% | $44,639 |
| Grambling State University Grambling, LA | $19,214 | 36% | $41,535 |
| Park University Parkville, MO | $19,119 | 36% | $62,154 |
| Alabama A & M University Normal, AL | $18,255 | 28% | $41,266 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 426314. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3052113.