The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Florida
  3. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide
Campus of Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide, Daytona Beach, FLEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide logo
Daytona Beach, FLCity: smallZIP 32114Founded 1926
Photo: Aerojimmy · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1926
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1967
Campuses
2
Member of
ORAU
Logo: Embry–Riddle Aeronautical University. The original uploader was Gus Polly at English Wiki… · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
FloridaPrivate nonprofit

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide is a private nonprofit university in Daytona Beach, Florida, with 9,139 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 31% within six years and costs $19,741 a year after aid.

31%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention60%
4-year graduation11%
Pell Grant share28%
Federal loans10%
average net price / year
$19,741 $25,339
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,741net price / year
58%admission rate
1148average SAT
31%graduate in 6 years
$92,069median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,000median debt
#103 of 1,704 for earnings#846 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,538 of 1,738 for graduation rate#334 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,339tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,553
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$12,553
Average net price
$19,741national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$18,814
$30,001–48,000$17,015
$48,001–75,000$19,109
$75,001–110,000$22,735
$110,001+$24,441
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
58%national median 77%
Average SAT
1148
SAT reading, middle 50%
520–630
SAT math, middle 50%
520–610
ACT composite, middle 50%
18–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college60%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college31%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college28%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
31%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
11%
First-year retention
60%
Award within 8 years, all students
32%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$71,228
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$92,069middle 50%: $63,243–$124,686
Median debt at graduation
$22,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$124,686
Median, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide$92,069
Lower quarter$63,243
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
9,139
Part-time
71%
Women / men
16% / 84%
Average age at entry
25.4
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
28%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
23 : 1
Full-time faculty
21%
Average faculty salary
$9,064 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,693
Endowment, end of year
$7,350,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White51%
Hispanic20%
Black8.4%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident5.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown4.4%
8 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Transportation & materials moving53%
Business & management20%
Mechanic & repair technologies18%
Engineering4.0%
Engineering technologies2.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting1.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies1.1%
Communication & journalism0.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Florida

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, FL
$40,53968%$92,069
The University of Tampa
Tampa, FL
$40,58469%$69,272
Nova Southeastern University
Fort Lauderdale, FL
$27,71462%$66,144
Saint Leo University
Saint Leo, FL
$24,65842%$53,366
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
$36,48384%$84,093
Southeastern University
Lakeland, FL
$34,29743%$49,323

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Upper Iowa University
Fayette, IA
$21,11931%$57,736
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas, NM
$18,31530%$48,104
Post University
Waterbury, CT
$20,69434%$44,639
Grambling State University
Grambling, LA
$19,21436%$41,535
Park University
Parkville, MO
$19,11936%$62,154
Alabama A & M University
Normal, AL
$18,25528%$41,266
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 426314. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3052113.