- The Inkwell
- Massachusetts
- Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology
Brookline, MASuburb: largeZIP 02445Founded 1937
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1937
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1991
- Website
- www.hchc.edu
MassachusettsReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology
Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology is a private nonprofit college in Brookline, Massachusetts, with 64 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 38% within six years and costs $19,821 a year after aid.
38%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention71%
4-year graduation38%
Pell Grant share37%
Federal loans38%
$19,821net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
38%graduate in 6 years
$62,251median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#678 of 1,704 for earnings#856 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,391 of 1,738 for graduation rate#852 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $41,282tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $22,490
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $22,490
- Average net price
- $19,821national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,256
$30,001–48,000$34,784
$48,001–75,000$35,282
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 80%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college71%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college38%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college37%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 38%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 38%
- First-year retention
- 71%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 100%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,904
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $62,251middle 50%: $40,170–$94,249
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$94,249
Median, Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology$62,251
Lower quarter$40,170
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 64
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 22% / 78%
- Average age at entry
- 21.2
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 37%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 7 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 41%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,542 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $15,021
- Endowment, end of year
- $46,931,001
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White67%
Hispanic1.6%
Black1.6%
U.S. nonresident3.1%
Unknown27%
4 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Liberal arts & humanities43%
Philosophy & religious studies29%
Foreign languages & linguistics14%
English language & literature14%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sattler College Boston, MA | — | 68% | — |
| Montserrat College of Art Beverly, MA | $35,385 | 63% | $40,733 |
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering Needham, MA | $17,057 | 96% | $138,832 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | $50,840 | 74% | $40,481 |
| Cambridge College Boston, MA | $31,462 | 100% | $58,665 |
| Hult International Business School Cambridge, MA | $47,733 | 60% | — |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Randall University Moore, OK | $19,995 | 37% | $45,886 |
| Virginia Wesleyan University Virginia Beach, VA | $20,237 | 45% | $54,390 |
| Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | $19,710 | 47% | $44,351 |
| Salem College Winston-Salem, NC | $18,975 | 32% | $50,734 |
| Johnson C Smith University Charlotte, NC | $21,397 | 34% | $44,849 |
| Maryville College Maryville, TN | $20,677 | 48% | $50,006 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 166054. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5707189.