The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Massachusetts
  3. Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology
Brookline, MASuburb: largeZIP 02445Founded 1937
Founded
1937
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1991
MassachusettsReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology

Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology is a private nonprofit college in Brookline, Massachusetts, with 64 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 38% within six years and costs $19,821 a year after aid.

38%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention71%
4-year graduation38%
Pell Grant share37%
Federal loans38%
average net price / year
$19,821 $41,282
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,821net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
38%graduate in 6 years
$62,251median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#678 of 1,704 for earnings#856 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,391 of 1,738 for graduation rate#852 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$41,282tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$22,490
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$22,490
Average net price
$19,821national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,256
$30,001–48,000$34,784
$48,001–75,000$35,282
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
80%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college71%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college38%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college37%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
38%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
38%
First-year retention
71%
Award within 8 years, all students
100%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,904
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$62,251middle 50%: $40,170–$94,249
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$94,249
Median, Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology$62,251
Lower quarter$40,170
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
64
Part-time
0%
Women / men
22% / 78%
Average age at entry
21.2
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
37%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
7 : 1
Full-time faculty
41%
Average faculty salary
$7,542 / month
Instructional spending per student
$15,021
Endowment, end of year
$46,931,001
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White67%
Hispanic1.6%
Black1.6%
U.S. nonresident3.1%
Unknown27%
4 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Liberal arts & humanities43%
Philosophy & religious studies29%
Foreign languages & linguistics14%
English language & literature14%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Massachusetts

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Sattler College
Boston, MA
—68%—
Montserrat College of Art
Beverly, MA
$35,38563%$40,733
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Needham, MA
$17,05796%$138,832
The New England Conservatory of Music
Boston, MA
$50,84074%$40,481
Cambridge College
Boston, MA
$31,462100%$58,665
Hult International Business School
Cambridge, MA
$47,73360%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Randall University
Moore, OK
$19,99537%$45,886
Virginia Wesleyan University
Virginia Beach, VA
$20,23745%$54,390
Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
$19,71047%$44,351
Salem College
Winston-Salem, NC
$18,97532%$50,734
Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte, NC
$21,39734%$44,849
Maryville College
Maryville, TN
$20,67748%$50,006
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 166054. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5707189.