The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Oklahoma
  3. Randall University
Moore, OKSuburb: largeZIP 73160Founded 1959
Founded
1959
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1987
Website
www.ru.edu
OklahomaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Randall University

Randall University is a private nonprofit university in Moore, Oklahoma, with 267 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 37% within six years and costs $19,995 a year after aid.

37%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention56%
4-year graduation15%
Pell Grant share29%
Federal loans38%
average net price / year
$19,995 $28,521
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,995net price / year
58%admission rate
980average SAT
37%graduate in 6 years
$45,886median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,656median debt
#1,431 of 1,704 for earnings#871 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,419 of 1,738 for graduation rate#335 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$28,521tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$18,990
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$18,990
Average net price
$19,995national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,914
$30,001–48,000$18,034
$48,001–75,000$17,227
$75,001–110,000$16,121
$110,001+$19,878
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
58%national median 77%
Average SAT
980
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
16–20
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college56%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college37%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college29%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
37%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
15%
First-year retention
56%
Award within 8 years, all students
32%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$39,594
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$45,886middle 50%: $34,391–$63,424
Median debt at graduation
$23,656
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,424
Median, Randall University$45,886
Lower quarter$34,391
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
267
Part-time
7.9%
Women / men
38% / 62%
Average age at entry
24.2
First-generation students
40%
Pell Grant recipients
29%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
28%
Average faculty salary
$3,236 / month
Instructional spending per student
$3,755
Endowment, end of year
$794,992
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White41%
Hispanic27%
Black4.1%
Asian0.4%
Two or more races11%
U.S. nonresident7.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.4%
Unknown3.0%
7 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management19%
Education14%
Liberal arts & humanities14%
Parks, recreation & fitness14%
Theology & religious vocations12%
Psychology6.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Oklahoma

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southwestern Christian University
Bethany, OK
$20,44829%$40,962
Oklahoma Wesleyan University
Bartlesville, OK
$30,06145%$66,267
Oklahoma Baptist University
Shawnee, OK
$15,97952%$50,249
Southern Nazarene University
Bethany, OK
$15,95546%$59,257
Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, OK
$36,51456%$62,267
Mid-America Christian University
Oklahoma City, OK
$21,54431%$46,785

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology
Brookline, MA
$19,82138%$62,251
Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte, NC
$21,39734%$44,849
Salem College
Winston-Salem, NC
$18,97532%$50,734
Virginia Wesleyan University
Virginia Beach, VA
$20,23745%$54,390
Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
$19,71047%$44,351
Maryville College
Maryville, TN
$20,67748%$50,006
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 207157. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q14708443.