- The Inkwell
- Oklahoma
- Randall University
Moore, OKSuburb: largeZIP 73160Founded 1959
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1959
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1987
- Website
- www.ru.edu
OklahomaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Randall University
Randall University is a private nonprofit university in Moore, Oklahoma, with 267 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 37% within six years and costs $19,995 a year after aid.
37%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention56%
4-year graduation15%
Pell Grant share29%
Federal loans38%
$19,995net price / year
58%admission rate
980average SAT
37%graduate in 6 years
$45,886median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,656median debt
#1,431 of 1,704 for earnings#871 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,419 of 1,738 for graduation rate#335 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $28,521tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $18,990
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $18,990
- Average net price
- $19,995national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,914
$30,001–48,000$18,034
$48,001–75,000$17,227
$75,001–110,000$16,121
$110,001+$19,878
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 58%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 980
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 16–20
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college56%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college37%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college29%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 37%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 15%
- First-year retention
- 56%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 32%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $39,594
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $45,886middle 50%: $34,391–$63,424
- Median debt at graduation
- $23,656
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,424
Median, Randall University$45,886
Lower quarter$34,391
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 267
- Part-time
- 7.9%
- Women / men
- 38% / 62%
- Average age at entry
- 24.2
- First-generation students
- 40%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 29%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 28%
- Average faculty salary
- $3,236 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $3,755
- Endowment, end of year
- $794,992
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White41%
Hispanic27%
Black4.1%
Asian0.4%
Two or more races11%
U.S. nonresident7.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native6.4%
Unknown3.0%
7 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management19%
Education14%
Liberal arts & humanities14%
Parks, recreation & fitness14%
Theology & religious vocations12%
Psychology6.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Oklahoma
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Christian University Bethany, OK | $20,448 | 29% | $40,962 |
| Oklahoma Wesleyan University Bartlesville, OK | $30,061 | 45% | $66,267 |
| Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee, OK | $15,979 | 52% | $50,249 |
| Southern Nazarene University Bethany, OK | $15,955 | 46% | $59,257 |
| Oklahoma City University Oklahoma City, OK | $36,514 | 56% | $62,267 |
| Mid-America Christian University Oklahoma City, OK | $21,544 | 31% | $46,785 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hellenic College-Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology Brookline, MA | $19,821 | 38% | $62,251 |
| Johnson C Smith University Charlotte, NC | $21,397 | 34% | $44,849 |
| Salem College Winston-Salem, NC | $18,975 | 32% | $50,734 |
| Virginia Wesleyan University Virginia Beach, VA | $20,237 | 45% | $54,390 |
| Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | $19,710 | 47% | $44,351 |
| Maryville College Maryville, TN | $20,677 | 48% | $50,006 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 207157. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q14708443.