- The Inkwell
- California
- Laguna College of Art and Design
Laguna Beach, CARural: fringeZIP 92651Founded 1961
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1961
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: arts, music & design
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1986
- Website
- www.lcad.edu
CaliforniaPrivate nonprofit
Laguna College of Art and Design
Laguna College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit college in Laguna Beach, California, with 746 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $50,349 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention84%
4-year graduation33%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans44%
$50,349net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$49,168median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#1,292 of 1,704 for earnings#1,722 of 1,739 for lowest net price#659 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,339 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $63,823tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $39,376
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $39,376
- Average net price
- $50,349national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$49,798
$30,001–48,000$49,494
$48,001–75,000$50,472
$75,001–110,000$51,051
$110,001+$50,901
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 94%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 33%
- First-year retention
- 84%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 65%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $37,860
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $49,168middle 50%: $21,546–$92,806
- Median debt at graduation
- $27,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,806
Median, Laguna College of Art and Design$49,168
Lower quarter$21,546
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 746
- Part-time
- 7.4%
- Women / men
- 75% / 25%
- Average age at entry
- 21.4
- First-generation students
- 22%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 32%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 9.3%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,099 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $11,485
- Endowment, end of year
- $4,725,543
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White40%
Hispanic24%
Black1.7%
Asian19%
Two or more races8.7%
U.S. nonresident5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown1.1%
2 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts73%
Communications technologies27%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo College Atherton, CA | $32,324 | 52% | $76,858 |
| Whittier College Whittier, CA | $24,940 | 55% | $68,254 |
| Woodbury University Burbank, CA | $44,337 | 44% | $65,896 |
| Simpson University Redding, CA | $28,219 | 35% | $62,250 |
| Minerva University San Francisco, CA | — | 93% | — |
| California Institute of the Arts Valencia, CA | $49,996 | 62% | $45,380 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | $50,840 | 74% | $40,481 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | $53,331 | 68% | $47,612 |
| Pratt Institute-Main Brooklyn, NY | $48,876 | 74% | $63,115 |
| Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA | $44,587 | 55% | $44,219 |
| Manhattan School of Music New York, NY | $55,613 | 77% | $50,584 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MD | $42,075 | 71% | $49,751 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 117168. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6472813.