The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Laguna College of Art and Design
Laguna Beach, CARural: fringeZIP 92651Founded 1961
Founded
1961
Carnegie class
Special focus: arts, music & design
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1986
CaliforniaPrivate nonprofit

Laguna College of Art and Design

Laguna College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit college in Laguna Beach, California, with 746 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $50,349 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention84%
4-year graduation33%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans44%
average net price / year
$50,349 $63,823
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$50,349net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$49,168median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#1,292 of 1,704 for earnings#1,722 of 1,739 for lowest net price#659 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,339 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$63,823tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$39,376
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$39,376
Average net price
$50,349national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$49,798
$30,001–48,000$49,494
$48,001–75,000$50,472
$75,001–110,000$51,051
$110,001+$50,901
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
94%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
33%
First-year retention
84%
Award within 8 years, all students
65%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$37,860
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$49,168middle 50%: $21,546–$92,806
Median debt at graduation
$27,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,806
Median, Laguna College of Art and Design$49,168
Lower quarter$21,546
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
746
Part-time
7.4%
Women / men
75% / 25%
Average age at entry
21.4
First-generation students
22%
Pell Grant recipients
32%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
9.3%
Average faculty salary
$8,099 / month
Instructional spending per student
$11,485
Endowment, end of year
$4,725,543
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White40%
Hispanic24%
Black1.7%
Asian19%
Two or more races8.7%
U.S. nonresident5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown1.1%
2 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts73%
Communications technologies27%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Menlo College
Atherton, CA
$32,32452%$76,858
Whittier College
Whittier, CA
$24,94055%$68,254
Woodbury University
Burbank, CA
$44,33744%$65,896
Simpson University
Redding, CA
$28,21935%$62,250
Minerva University
San Francisco, CA
—93%—
California Institute of the Arts
Valencia, CA
$49,99662%$45,380

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The New England Conservatory of Music
Boston, MA
$50,84074%$40,481
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
$53,33168%$47,612
Pratt Institute-Main
Brooklyn, NY
$48,87674%$63,115
Moore College of Art and Design
Philadelphia, PA
$44,58755%$44,219
Manhattan School of Music
New York, NY
$55,61377%$50,584
Maryland Institute College of Art
Baltimore, MD
$42,07571%$49,751
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 117168. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6472813.