The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Manhattan School of Music
Campus of Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY
New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10027Founded 1917
Photo: DannyDaWriter · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1917
Carnegie class
Special focus: arts, music & design
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

Manhattan School of Music

Manhattan School of Music is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, with 539 undergraduates. It admits 41% of applicants, graduates 77% within six years and costs $55,613 a year after aid.

77%graduate
Admission rate41%
Retention93%
4-year graduation66%
Pell Grant share10%
Federal loans44%
average net price / year
$55,613 $80,515
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$55,613net price / year
41%admission rate
—average SAT
77%graduate in 6 years
$50,584median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,999median debt
#1,230 of 1,704 for earnings#1,733 of 1,739 for lowest net price#233 of 1,738 for graduation rate#168 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$80,515tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$59,500
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$59,500
Average net price
$55,613national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$44,966
$30,001–48,000$46,674
$48,001–75,000$48,008
$75,001–110,000$68,102
$110,001+$55,364
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
41%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college41%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college93%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college77%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college10%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
77%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
66%
First-year retention
93%
Award within 8 years, all students
75%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$30,138
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$50,584middle 50%: $35,767–$80,636
Median debt at graduation
$26,999
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$80,636
Median, Manhattan School of Music$50,584
Lower quarter$35,767
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
539
Part-time
0%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
19.8
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
10%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
6 : 1
Full-time faculty
20%
Average faculty salary
$7,792 / month
Instructional spending per student
$15,393
Endowment, end of year
$41,205,628
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White37%
Hispanic11%
Black3.5%
Asian8.0%
Two or more races5.4%
U.S. nonresident34%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Unknown0.9%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
Brooklyn, NY
$14,53368%$25,792
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
Paul Smiths, NY
$23,75346%$52,012
Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer
Brooklyn, NY
$9,73225%—
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Albany, NY
$28,42529%$128,214
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
Brooklyn, NY
$5,09150%$19,545
Villa Maria College
Buffalo, NY
$12,86332%$38,993

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
$53,33168%$47,612
The New England Conservatory of Music
Boston, MA
$50,84074%$40,481
Gnomon
North Hollywood, CA
$57,37990%$124,464
Ringling College of Art and Design
Sarasota, FL
$63,67972%$55,053
Laguna College of Art and Design
Laguna Beach, CA
$50,34960%$49,168
Otis College of Art and Design
Los Angeles, CA
$50,94358%$70,469
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 192712. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1702106.