- The Inkwell
- New York
- Manhattan School of Music

New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10027Founded 1917
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1917
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: arts, music & design
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.msmnyc.edu
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
Manhattan School of Music
Manhattan School of Music is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, with 539 undergraduates. It admits 41% of applicants, graduates 77% within six years and costs $55,613 a year after aid.
77%graduate
Admission rate41%
Retention93%
4-year graduation66%
Pell Grant share10%
Federal loans44%
$55,613net price / year
41%admission rate
—average SAT
77%graduate in 6 years
$50,584median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,999median debt
#1,230 of 1,704 for earnings#1,733 of 1,739 for lowest net price#233 of 1,738 for graduation rate#168 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $80,515tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $59,500
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $59,500
- Average net price
- $55,613national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$44,966
$30,001–48,000$46,674
$48,001–75,000$48,008
$75,001–110,000$68,102
$110,001+$55,364
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 41%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college41%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college93%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college77%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college10%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 77%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 66%
- First-year retention
- 93%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 75%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $30,138
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $50,584middle 50%: $35,767–$80,636
- Median debt at graduation
- $26,999
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$80,636
Median, Manhattan School of Music$50,584
Lower quarter$35,767
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 539
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 19.8
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 10%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 6 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 20%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,792 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $15,393
- Endowment, end of year
- $41,205,628
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White37%
Hispanic11%
Black3.5%
Asian8.0%
Two or more races5.4%
U.S. nonresident34%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Unknown0.9%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Brooklyn, NY | $14,533 | 68% | $25,792 |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science Paul Smiths, NY | $23,753 | 46% | $52,012 |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer Brooklyn, NY | $9,732 | 25% | — |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Albany, NY | $28,425 | 29% | $128,214 |
| Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Brooklyn, NY | $5,091 | 50% | $19,545 |
| Villa Maria College Buffalo, NY | $12,863 | 32% | $38,993 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | $53,331 | 68% | $47,612 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music Boston, MA | $50,840 | 74% | $40,481 |
| Gnomon North Hollywood, CA | $57,379 | 90% | $124,464 |
| Ringling College of Art and Design Sarasota, FL | $63,679 | 72% | $55,053 |
| Laguna College of Art and Design Laguna Beach, CA | $50,349 | 60% | $49,168 |
| Otis College of Art and Design Los Angeles, CA | $50,943 | 58% | $70,469 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 192712. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1702106.