- The Inkwell
- Illinois
- Lewis University

Romeoville, ILSuburb: largeZIP 60446Founded 1932
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1932
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.lewisu.edu
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Lewis University
Lewis University is a private nonprofit university in Romeoville, Illinois, with 4,015 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, graduates 57% within six years and costs $17,318 a year after aid.
57%graduate
Admission rate71%
Retention79%
4-year graduation47%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans43%
$17,318net price / year
71%admission rate
1096average SAT
57%graduate in 6 years
$59,389median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,082median debt
#814 of 1,704 for earnings#661 of 1,739 for lowest net price#784 of 1,738 for graduation rate#602 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $47,616tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $40,700
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $40,700
- Average net price
- $17,318national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,244
$30,001–48,000$11,815
$48,001–75,000$11,383
$75,001–110,000$16,390
$110,001+$23,590
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 71%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1096
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 490–600
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 470–610
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 20–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college71%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college57%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 57%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 47%
- First-year retention
- 79%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $52,992
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,389middle 50%: $38,576–$87,821
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,082
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,821
Median, Lewis University$59,389
Lower quarter$38,576
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,015
- Part-time
- 15%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 22.4
- First-generation students
- 39%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 46%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 40%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,457 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $11,056
- Endowment, end of year
- $119,326,573
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic28%
Black7.3%
Asian7.4%
Two or more races3.1%
U.S. nonresident2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.6%
26 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management17%
Education15%
Health professions15%
Computer & information sciences12%
Transportation & materials moving9.7%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.2%
Psychology5.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness3.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora University Aurora, IL | $19,385 | 60% | $64,180 |
| National Louis University Chicago, IL | $10,364 | 32% | $52,883 |
| Bradley University Peoria, IL | $22,469 | 74% | $76,013 |
| Saint Xavier University Chicago, IL | $10,171 | 55% | $64,661 |
| Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL | $23,165 | 64% | $67,398 |
| Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | $21,512 | 34% | $56,800 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldey-Beacom College Wilmington, DE | $17,045 | 58% | $56,160 |
| St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX | $17,775 | 58% | $59,258 |
| University of North Alabama Florence, AL | $17,850 | 56% | $50,557 |
| Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI | $17,607 | 54% | $54,273 |
| Southeast Missouri State University Cape Girardeau, MO | $17,110 | 61% | $48,748 |
| State University of New York at Oswego Oswego, NY | $16,300 | 58% | $63,727 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 146612. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6537128.