The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Illinois
  3. Lewis University
Lewis University logo
Romeoville, ILSuburb: largeZIP 60446Founded 1932
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1932
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Lewis University

Lewis University is a private nonprofit university in Romeoville, Illinois, with 4,015 undergraduates. It admits 71% of applicants, graduates 57% within six years and costs $17,318 a year after aid.

57%graduate
Admission rate71%
Retention79%
4-year graduation47%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans43%
average net price / year
$17,318 $47,616
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,318net price / year
71%admission rate
1096average SAT
57%graduate in 6 years
$59,389median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,082median debt
#814 of 1,704 for earnings#661 of 1,739 for lowest net price#784 of 1,738 for graduation rate#602 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$47,616tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$40,700
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$40,700
Average net price
$17,318national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,244
$30,001–48,000$11,815
$48,001–75,000$11,383
$75,001–110,000$16,390
$110,001+$23,590
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
71%national median 77%
Average SAT
1096
SAT reading, middle 50%
490–600
SAT math, middle 50%
470–610
ACT composite, middle 50%
20–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college71%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college57%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
57%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
47%
First-year retention
79%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$52,992
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,389middle 50%: $38,576–$87,821
Median debt at graduation
$19,082
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,821
Median, Lewis University$59,389
Lower quarter$38,576
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,015
Part-time
15%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
22.4
First-generation students
39%
Pell Grant recipients
46%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
40%
Average faculty salary
$10,457 / month
Instructional spending per student
$11,056
Endowment, end of year
$119,326,573
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic28%
Black7.3%
Asian7.4%
Two or more races3.1%
U.S. nonresident2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.6%
26 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management17%
Education15%
Health professions15%
Computer & information sciences12%
Transportation & materials moving9.7%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.2%
Psychology5.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness3.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Aurora University
Aurora, IL
$19,38560%$64,180
National Louis University
Chicago, IL
$10,36432%$52,883
Bradley University
Peoria, IL
$22,46974%$76,013
Saint Xavier University
Chicago, IL
$10,17155%$64,661
Elmhurst University
Elmhurst, IL
$23,16564%$67,398
Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
$21,51234%$56,800

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Goldey-Beacom College
Wilmington, DE
$17,04558%$56,160
St. Mary's University
San Antonio, TX
$17,77558%$59,258
University of North Alabama
Florence, AL
$17,85056%$50,557
Mount Mary University
Milwaukee, WI
$17,60754%$54,273
Southeast Missouri State University
Cape Girardeau, MO
$17,11061%$48,748
State University of New York at Oswego
Oswego, NY
$16,30058%$63,727
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 146612. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6537128.