The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Iowa
  3. Luther College
Campus of Luther College, Decorah, IALuther College logo
Decorah, IATown: remoteZIP 52101Founded 1861
Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1861
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1966
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
IowaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Luther College

Luther College is a private nonprofit college in Decorah, Iowa, with 1,379 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, graduates 65% within six years and costs $23,945 a year after aid.

65%graduate
Admission rate72%
Retention77%
4-year graduation55%
Pell Grant share23%
Federal loans63%
average net price / year
$23,945 $67,611
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$23,945net price / year
72%admission rate
1218average SAT
65%graduate in 6 years
$61,821median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#701 of 1,704 for earnings#1,158 of 1,739 for lowest net price#522 of 1,738 for graduation rate#607 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$67,611tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$54,250
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$54,250
Average net price
$23,945national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,244
$30,001–48,000$15,061
$48,001–75,000$16,942
$75,001–110,000$21,299
$110,001+$29,332
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
72%national median 77%
Average SAT
1218
SAT reading, middle 50%
550–668
SAT math, middle 50%
528–738
ACT composite, middle 50%
22–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college72%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college65%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college23%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
65%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
55%
First-year retention
77%
Award within 8 years, all students
74%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,748
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$61,821middle 50%: $45,396–$82,494
Median debt at graduation
$27,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$82,494
Median, Luther College$61,821
Lower quarter$45,396
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,379
Part-time
0.8%
Women / men
52% / 48%
Average age at entry
19.5
First-generation students
13%
Pell Grant recipients
23%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
88%
Average faculty salary
$8,115 / month
Instructional spending per student
$17,234
Endowment, end of year
$204,542,420
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White71%
Hispanic6.4%
Black4.4%
Asian1.2%
U.S. nonresident15%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.5%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts15%
Health professions15%
Business & management9.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.6%
Computer & information sciences7.4%
Social sciences6.5%
Psychology5.1%
Natural resources & conservation4.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Iowa

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Buena Vista University
Storm Lake, IA
$18,85558%$51,626
University of Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
$25,17145%$60,869
Wartburg College
Waverly, IA
$23,37468%$60,035
William Penn University
Oskaloosa, IA
$23,74938%$52,106
Grand View University
Des Moines, IA
$21,70549%$58,718
Simpson College
Indianola, IA
$20,46063%$57,816

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Mary Washington
Fredericksburg, VA
$23,82164%$66,028
Juniata College
Huntingdon, PA
$24,00169%$65,666
Allegheny College
Meadville, PA
$23,89570%$68,228
Wittenberg University
Springfield, OH
$23,31061%$60,660
Agnes Scott College
Decatur, GA
$24,64868%$60,457
Ouachita Baptist University
Arkadelphia, AR
$25,34366%$52,333
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 153834. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6705538.