The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Missouri
  3. Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Campus of Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Kansas City, MOMidwestern Baptist Theological Seminary logo
Kansas City, MOCity: largeZIP 64118Founded 1957
Photo: SamuelNelsonGISP · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1957
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Midwestern Staff · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Kansas City, Missouri, with 747 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 31% within six years and costs $21,440 a year after aid.

31%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention82%
4-year graduation17%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans45%
average net price / year
$21,440 $27,780
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$21,440net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
31%graduate in 6 years
$47,104median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,666median debt
#1,386 of 1,704 for earnings#979 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,534 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,396 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$27,780tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$10,560
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$10,560
Average net price
$21,440national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,185
$30,001–48,000$22,304
$48,001–75,000$19,974
$75,001–110,000$23,685
$110,001+$25,217
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
96%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college31%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
31%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
17%
First-year retention
82%
Award within 8 years, all students
34%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$47,617
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$47,104middle 50%: $31,085–$63,920
Median debt at graduation
$22,666
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,920
Median, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary$47,104
Lower quarter$31,085
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
747
Part-time
33%
Women / men
29% / 71%
Average age at entry
27.9
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
31%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
17 : 1
Full-time faculty
22%
Average faculty salary
$7,596 / month
Instructional spending per student
$2,405
Endowment, end of year
$38,314,421
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White76%
Hispanic5.8%
Black5.2%
Asian4.8%
Two or more races2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown4.2%
5 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Theology & religious vocations87%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies7.0%
Business & management4.5%
Communication & journalism0.5%
Visual & performing arts0.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Culver-Stockton College
Canton, MO
$22,27745%$52,791
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City, MO
$31,16551%$40,314
Westminster College
Fulton, MO
$23,91355%$57,881
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
Springfield, MO
$12,74351%$45,136
Ozark Christian College
Joplin, MO
$18,73252%$40,203
William Jewell College
Liberty, MO
$19,67863%$63,955

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
America Evangelical University
Gardena, CA
$22,47933%—
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park
Chestnut Ridge, NY
$20,66240%—
Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz
Brooklyn, NY
$22,93922%$32,205
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
Ellendale, ND
$22,32246%$38,990
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
Eugene, OR
$18,63422%$43,617
Veritas Baptist College
Lawrenceburg, IN
$16,84527%—
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 178208. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6843458.