- The Inkwell
- Missouri
- Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary


Kansas City, MOCity: largeZIP 64118Founded 1957
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1957
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.mbts.edu
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Kansas City, Missouri, with 747 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 31% within six years and costs $21,440 a year after aid.
31%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention82%
4-year graduation17%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans45%
$21,440net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
31%graduate in 6 years
$47,104median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,666median debt
#1,386 of 1,704 for earnings#979 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,534 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,396 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $27,780tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $10,560
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $10,560
- Average net price
- $21,440national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,185
$30,001–48,000$22,304
$48,001–75,000$19,974
$75,001–110,000$23,685
$110,001+$25,217
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 96%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college31%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 31%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 17%
- First-year retention
- 82%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 34%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $47,617
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $47,104middle 50%: $31,085–$63,920
- Median debt at graduation
- $22,666
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,920
Median, Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary$47,104
Lower quarter$31,085
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 747
- Part-time
- 33%
- Women / men
- 29% / 71%
- Average age at entry
- 27.9
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 31%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 17 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 22%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,596 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $2,405
- Endowment, end of year
- $38,314,421
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White76%
Hispanic5.8%
Black5.2%
Asian4.8%
Two or more races2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown4.2%
5 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Theology & religious vocations87%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies7.0%
Business & management4.5%
Communication & journalism0.5%
Visual & performing arts0.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culver-Stockton College Canton, MO | $22,277 | 45% | $52,791 |
| Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO | $31,165 | 51% | $40,314 |
| Westminster College Fulton, MO | $23,913 | 55% | $57,881 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies Springfield, MO | $12,743 | 51% | $45,136 |
| Ozark Christian College Joplin, MO | $18,732 | 52% | $40,203 |
| William Jewell College Liberty, MO | $19,678 | 63% | $63,955 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| America Evangelical University Gardena, CA | $22,479 | 33% | — |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Park Chestnut Ridge, NY | $20,662 | 40% | — |
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz Brooklyn, NY | $22,939 | 22% | $32,205 |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School Ellendale, ND | $22,322 | 46% | $38,990 |
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene Eugene, OR | $18,634 | 22% | $43,617 |
| Veritas Baptist College Lawrenceburg, IN | $16,845 | 27% | — |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 178208. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6843458.