The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Missouri
  3. Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies logo
Springfield, MOCity: midsizeZIP 65802Founded 1873
Logo: Drury University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1873
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies

Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies is a private nonprofit university in Springfield, Missouri, with 632 undergraduates. It graduates 51% within six years and costs $12,743 a year after aid.

51%graduate
Retention50%
4-year graduation12%
Pell Grant share69%
Federal loans41%
average net price / year
$12,743 $20,401
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$12,743net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
51%graduate in 6 years
$45,136median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,581median debt
#1,446 of 1,704 for earnings#345 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,011 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$20,401tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,054
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$8,054
Average net price
$12,743national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,182
$30,001–48,000$12,368
$48,001–75,000$11,477
$75,001–110,000$19,378
$110,001+$19,651
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college50%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college51%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college69%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
51%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
12%
First-year retention
50%
Award within 8 years, all students
42%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$42,295
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$45,136middle 50%: $29,425–$67,148
Median debt at graduation
$22,581
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$67,148
Median, Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies$45,136
Lower quarter$29,425
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
632
Part-time
39%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
26.1
First-generation students
41%
Pell Grant recipients
69%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$5,409 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,985
Endowment, end of year
$536,665
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic14%
Black8.1%
Asian2.7%
Two or more races3.2%
U.S. nonresident0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown4.9%
18 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting26%
Business & management20%
Psychology10%
Education9.4%
Health professions9.4%
Liberal arts & humanities8.6%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies3.4%
Communication & journalism2.6%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Westminster College
Fulton, MO
$23,91355%$57,881
Ozark Christian College
Joplin, MO
$18,73252%$40,203
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Kansas City, MO
$21,44031%$47,104
Urshan University
Wentzville, MO
$11,88641%—
Culver-Stockton College
Canton, MO
$22,27745%$52,791
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City, MO
$31,16551%$40,314

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southwestern Adventist University
Keene, TX
$12,68550%$57,299
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
$13,08852%$33,308
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao, PR
$12,57750%$34,452
Valley City State University
Valley City, ND
$13,74850%$53,886
St. Francis College
Brooklyn, NY
$14,21951%$66,961
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
Ponce, PR
$10,71050%$35,162
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 492801. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5309401.