- The Inkwell
- Puerto Rico
- University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

Ponce, PRCity: midsizeZIP 00716Founded 1970
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1970
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1980
- Website
- www.uprp.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
Puerto RicoPublic
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a public university in Ponce, Puerto Rico, with 2,278 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $10,710 a year after aid.
50%graduate
Admission rate52%
Retention73%
4-year graduation17%
Pell Grant share88%
Federal loans8.0%
$10,710net price / year
52%admission rate
—average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$35,162median earnings, 10 yrs
$5,500median debt
#1,644 of 1,704 for earnings#210 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,025 of 1,738 for graduation rate#266 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $18,049tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $5,354
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $5,354
- Average net price
- $10,710national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,631
$30,001–48,000$10,315
$48,001–75,000$11,096
$75,001–110,000$12,866
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 52%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college52%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college88%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 50%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 17%
- First-year retention
- 73%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 61%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $23,964
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $35,162middle 50%: $21,030–$51,409
- Median debt at graduation
- $5,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$51,409
Median, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce$35,162
Lower quarter$21,030
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,278
- Part-time
- 3.9%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 19.5
- First-generation students
- 21%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 88%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 22 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 53%
- Average faculty salary
- $5,915 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,467
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic100%
7 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences24%
Psychology19%
Health professions14%
Computer & information sciences6.5%
Engineering technologies5.9%
Education3.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Puerto Rico
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Puerto Rico-Carolina Carolina, PR | $12,472 | 40% | $35,146 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Cayey Cayey, PR | $12,630 | 42% | $35,022 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Humacao Humacao, PR | $12,577 | 50% | $34,452 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo Arecibo, PR | $13,088 | 52% | $33,308 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla Aguadilla, PR | $7,564 | 44% | $31,231 |
| University of Puerto Rico Bayamon, PR | $9,644 | 35% | $37,789 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Superior State University Sault Ste Marie, MI | $9,782 | 50% | $55,573 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies Springfield, MO | $12,743 | 51% | $45,136 |
| Southwestern Adventist University Keene, TX | $12,685 | 50% | $57,299 |
| University of Minnesota-Crookston Crookston, MN | $11,170 | 44% | $64,132 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, FL | $11,278 | 58% | — |
| Valley City State University Valley City, ND | $13,748 | 50% | $53,886 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243212. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7896178.