The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Puerto Rico
  3. University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
Campus of University of Puerto Rico at Ponce, Ponce, PR
Ponce, PRCity: midsizeZIP 00716Founded 1970
Photo: Carmelo Ruro · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1970
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1980
Member of
AASCU
Puerto RicoPublic

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce

University of Puerto Rico at Ponce is a public university in Ponce, Puerto Rico, with 2,278 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $10,710 a year after aid.

50%graduate
Admission rate52%
Retention73%
4-year graduation17%
Pell Grant share88%
Federal loans8.0%
average net price / year
$10,710 $18,049
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$10,710net price / year
52%admission rate
—average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$35,162median earnings, 10 yrs
$5,500median debt
#1,644 of 1,704 for earnings#210 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,025 of 1,738 for graduation rate#266 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$18,049tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$5,354
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$5,354
Average net price
$10,710national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,631
$30,001–48,000$10,315
$48,001–75,000$11,096
$75,001–110,000$12,866
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
52%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college52%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college88%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
50%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
17%
First-year retention
73%
Award within 8 years, all students
61%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$23,964
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$35,162middle 50%: $21,030–$51,409
Median debt at graduation
$5,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$51,409
Median, University of Puerto Rico at Ponce$35,162
Lower quarter$21,030
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,278
Part-time
3.9%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
19.5
First-generation students
21%
Pell Grant recipients
88%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
22 : 1
Full-time faculty
53%
Average faculty salary
$5,915 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,467
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic100%
7 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences24%
Psychology19%
Health professions14%
Computer & information sciences6.5%
Engineering technologies5.9%
Education3.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Puerto Rico

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Puerto Rico-Carolina
Carolina, PR
$12,47240%$35,146
University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
Cayey, PR
$12,63042%$35,022
University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
Humacao, PR
$12,57750%$34,452
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
$13,08852%$33,308
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
Aguadilla, PR
$7,56444%$31,231
University of Puerto Rico
Bayamon, PR
$9,64435%$37,789

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Lake Superior State University
Sault Ste Marie, MI
$9,78250%$55,573
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
Springfield, MO
$12,74351%$45,136
Southwestern Adventist University
Keene, TX
$12,68550%$57,299
University of Minnesota-Crookston
Crookston, MN
$11,17044%$64,132
Florida Polytechnic University
Lakeland, FL
$11,27858%—
Valley City State University
Valley City, ND
$13,74850%$53,886
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 243212. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7896178.