- The Inkwell
- Iowa
- Mount Mercy University

Cedar Rapids, IACity: midsizeZIP 52402Founded 1928
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1928
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.mtmercy.edu
IowaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Mount Mercy University
Mount Mercy University is a private nonprofit university in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, with 1,107 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $23,935 a year after aid.
52%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention73%
4-year graduation40%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans51%
$23,935net price / year
82%admission rate
—average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$59,669median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,708median debt
#787 of 1,704 for earnings#1,156 of 1,739 for lowest net price#975 of 1,738 for graduation rate#934 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $57,202tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $42,772
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $42,772
- Average net price
- $23,935national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,205
$30,001–48,000$19,816
$48,001–75,000$20,212
$75,001–110,000$27,360
$110,001+$28,088
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 82%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 52%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 40%
- First-year retention
- 73%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 63%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $57,239
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,669middle 50%: $44,804–$84,714
- Median debt at graduation
- $22,708
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,714
Median, Mount Mercy University$59,669
Lower quarter$44,804
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,107
- Part-time
- 3.1%
- Women / men
- 59% / 41%
- Average age at entry
- 25.0
- First-generation students
- 29%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 31%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,815 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,653
- Endowment, end of year
- $43,902,317
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic7.7%
Black5.7%
Asian2.2%
Two or more races9.8%
U.S. nonresident12%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown6.0%
19 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management31%
Health professions28%
Education9.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.9%
Liberal arts & humanities4.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.3%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting3.3%
Public administration & social service3.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Iowa
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | $25,297 | 60% | $57,224 |
| Loras College Dubuque, IA | $22,910 | 64% | $63,900 |
| Central College Pella, IA | $22,894 | 59% | $57,387 |
| Morningside University Sioux City, IA | $23,505 | 52% | $58,902 |
| Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | $18,647 | 60% | $60,502 |
| Northwestern College Orange City, IA | $24,716 | 66% | $57,028 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Sierra University Riverside, CA | $22,767 | 52% | $65,403 |
| Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | $24,793 | 54% | $56,938 |
| Vanguard University of Southern California Costa Mesa, CA | $23,231 | 55% | $62,456 |
| Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | $23,023 | 55% | $64,588 |
| Emory & Henry University Emory, VA | $24,031 | 58% | $52,287 |
| Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC | $22,696 | 48% | $54,743 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154013. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6922161.