The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Iowa
  3. Mount Mercy University
Campus of Mount Mercy University, Cedar Rapids, IA
Cedar Rapids, IACity: midsizeZIP 52402Founded 1928
Photo: Bobak Ha'Eri · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1928
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
IowaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Mount Mercy University

Mount Mercy University is a private nonprofit university in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, with 1,107 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $23,935 a year after aid.

52%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention73%
4-year graduation40%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans51%
average net price / year
$23,935 $57,202
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$23,935net price / year
82%admission rate
—average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$59,669median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,708median debt
#787 of 1,704 for earnings#1,156 of 1,739 for lowest net price#975 of 1,738 for graduation rate#934 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$57,202tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$42,772
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$42,772
Average net price
$23,935national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,205
$30,001–48,000$19,816
$48,001–75,000$20,212
$75,001–110,000$27,360
$110,001+$28,088
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
82%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
52%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
40%
First-year retention
73%
Award within 8 years, all students
63%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$57,239
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,669middle 50%: $44,804–$84,714
Median debt at graduation
$22,708
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,714
Median, Mount Mercy University$59,669
Lower quarter$44,804
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,107
Part-time
3.1%
Women / men
59% / 41%
Average age at entry
25.0
First-generation students
29%
Pell Grant recipients
31%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$6,815 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,653
Endowment, end of year
$43,902,317
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic7.7%
Black5.7%
Asian2.2%
Two or more races9.8%
U.S. nonresident12%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown6.0%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management31%
Health professions28%
Education9.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.9%
Liberal arts & humanities4.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.3%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting3.3%
Public administration & social service3.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Iowa

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Cornell College
Mount Vernon, IA
$25,29760%$57,224
Loras College
Dubuque, IA
$22,91064%$63,900
Central College
Pella, IA
$22,89459%$57,387
Morningside University
Sioux City, IA
$23,50552%$58,902
Coe College
Cedar Rapids, IA
$18,64760%$60,502
Northwestern College
Orange City, IA
$24,71666%$57,028

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
La Sierra University
Riverside, CA
$22,76752%$65,403
Chaminade University of Honolulu
Honolulu, HI
$24,79354%$56,938
Vanguard University of Southern California
Costa Mesa, CA
$23,23155%$62,456
Franklin Pierce University
Rindge, NH
$23,02355%$64,588
Emory & Henry University
Emory, VA
$24,03158%$52,287
Pfeiffer University
Misenheimer, NC
$22,69648%$54,743
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154013. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6922161.