- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- Neumann University


Aston, PASuburb: largeZIP 19014Founded 1965
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1965
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.neumann.edu
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Neumann University
Neumann University is a private nonprofit university in Aston, Pennsylvania, with 1,533 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, graduates 46% within six years and costs $27,749 a year after aid.
46%graduate
Admission rate81%
Retention72%
4-year graduation28%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans70%
$27,749net price / year
81%admission rate
—average SAT
46%graduate in 6 years
$59,976median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#771 of 1,704 for earnings#1,375 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,177 of 1,738 for graduation rate#898 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $59,180tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $40,272
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $40,272
- Average net price
- $27,749national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$25,242
$30,001–48,000$27,417
$48,001–75,000$25,653
$75,001–110,000$28,436
$110,001+$33,802
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 81%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college81%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college46%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 46%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 28%
- First-year retention
- 72%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 54%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $54,779
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,976middle 50%: $42,734–$85,308
- Median debt at graduation
- $27,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,308
Median, Neumann University$59,976
Lower quarter$42,734
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,533
- Part-time
- 13%
- Women / men
- 61% / 39%
- Average age at entry
- 23.4
- First-generation students
- 43%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 49%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 38%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,550 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,816
- Endowment, end of year
- $24,549,502
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White47%
Hispanic8.4%
Black35%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.4%
U.S. nonresident2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.7%
16 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions29%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting14%
Business & management12%
Liberal arts & humanities8.3%
Psychology7.4%
Education7.1%
Computer & information sciences5.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | $28,219 | 77% | $69,383 |
| Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA | $24,806 | 69% | $49,033 |
| Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | $25,519 | 67% | $55,756 |
| Ursinus College Collegeville, PA | $30,181 | 73% | $74,571 |
| King's College Wilkes-Barre, PA | $21,439 | 61% | $66,035 |
| Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | $17,392 | 92% | $86,311 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Averett University Danville, VA | $27,629 | 45% | $56,693 |
| Metropolitan State University Saint Paul, MN | $26,556 | 46% | $66,336 |
| William Jessup University Rocklin, CA | $26,418 | 48% | $60,855 |
| Crown College Saint Bonifacius, MN | $25,963 | 47% | $50,003 |
| Lubbock Christian University Lubbock, TX | $26,595 | 50% | $54,710 |
| University of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | $25,171 | 45% | $60,869 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 214272. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7001944.