The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. Neumann University
Campus of Neumann University, Aston, PANeumann University logo
Aston, PASuburb: largeZIP 19014Founded 1965
Photo: Photo by and (c)2006 Derek Ramsey ( Ram-Man ) · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1965
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Neumann University

Neumann University is a private nonprofit university in Aston, Pennsylvania, with 1,533 undergraduates. It admits 81% of applicants, graduates 46% within six years and costs $27,749 a year after aid.

46%graduate
Admission rate81%
Retention72%
4-year graduation28%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans70%
average net price / year
$27,749 $59,180
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$27,749net price / year
81%admission rate
—average SAT
46%graduate in 6 years
$59,976median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#771 of 1,704 for earnings#1,375 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,177 of 1,738 for graduation rate#898 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$59,180tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$40,272
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$40,272
Average net price
$27,749national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$25,242
$30,001–48,000$27,417
$48,001–75,000$25,653
$75,001–110,000$28,436
$110,001+$33,802
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
81%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college81%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college46%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
46%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
28%
First-year retention
72%
Award within 8 years, all students
54%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$54,779
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,976middle 50%: $42,734–$85,308
Median debt at graduation
$27,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,308
Median, Neumann University$59,976
Lower quarter$42,734
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,533
Part-time
13%
Women / men
61% / 39%
Average age at entry
23.4
First-generation students
43%
Pell Grant recipients
49%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
38%
Average faculty salary
$7,550 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,816
Endowment, end of year
$24,549,502
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White47%
Hispanic8.4%
Black35%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.4%
U.S. nonresident2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.7%
16 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions29%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting14%
Business & management12%
Liberal arts & humanities8.3%
Psychology7.4%
Education7.1%
Computer & information sciences5.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Saint Francis University
Loretto, PA
$28,21977%$69,383
Lancaster Bible College
Lancaster, PA
$24,80669%$49,033
Seton Hill University
Greensburg, PA
$25,51967%$55,756
Ursinus College
Collegeville, PA
$30,18173%$74,571
King's College
Wilkes-Barre, PA
$21,43961%$66,035
Swarthmore College
Swarthmore, PA
$17,39292%$86,311

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Averett University
Danville, VA
$27,62945%$56,693
Metropolitan State University
Saint Paul, MN
$26,55646%$66,336
William Jessup University
Rocklin, CA
$26,41848%$60,855
Crown College
Saint Bonifacius, MN
$25,96347%$50,003
Lubbock Christian University
Lubbock, TX
$26,59550%$54,710
University of Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
$25,17145%$60,869
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 214272. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7001944.