- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- Ursinus College


Collegeville, PASuburb: largeZIP 19426Founded 1869
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1869
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.ursinus.edu
PennsylvaniaPrivate nonprofit
Ursinus College
Ursinus College is a private nonprofit college in Collegeville, Pennsylvania, with 1,491 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, graduates 73% within six years and costs $30,181 a year after aid.
73%graduate
Admission rate92%
Retention87%
4-year graduation67%
Pell Grant share27%
Federal loans65%
$30,181net price / year
92%admission rate
1310average SAT
73%graduate in 6 years
$74,571median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#282 of 1,704 for earnings#1,462 of 1,739 for lowest net price#311 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,256 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $80,372tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $62,374
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $62,374
- Average net price
- $30,181national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,090
$30,001–48,000$21,031
$48,001–75,000$25,075
$75,001–110,000$29,251
$110,001+$36,259
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 92%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1310
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 610–705
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 590–680
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 28–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college92%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college73%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college27%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 73%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 67%
- First-year retention
- 87%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 78%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $53,806
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $74,571middle 50%: $52,859–$101,857
- Median debt at graduation
- $27,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,857
Median, Ursinus College$74,571
Lower quarter$52,859
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,491
- Part-time
- 0.3%
- Women / men
- 48% / 52%
- Average age at entry
- 19.5
- First-generation students
- 19%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 27%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 10 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 80%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,216 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $15,033
- Endowment, end of year
- $167,639,430
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White72%
Hispanic8.1%
Black9.6%
Asian3.3%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown1.9%
18 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Biological & biomedical sciences32%
Social sciences17%
Business & management8.7%
Communication & journalism7.6%
Psychology6.2%
English language & literature4.3%
Visual & performing arts4.1%
Computer & information sciences3.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | $25,519 | 67% | $55,756 |
| King's College Wilkes-Barre, PA | $21,439 | 61% | $66,035 |
| Neumann University Aston, PA | $27,749 | 46% | $59,976 |
| Haverford College Haverford, PA | $31,075 | 89% | $76,397 |
| Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | $28,219 | 77% | $69,383 |
| Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA | $24,806 | 69% | $49,033 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT | $29,915 | 71% | $66,136 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA | $31,147 | 72% | $71,967 |
| Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | $29,435 | 74% | $63,314 |
| Saint Norbert College De Pere, WI | $28,822 | 72% | $62,317 |
| Whitman College Walla Walla, WA | $29,486 | 75% | $70,813 |
| Hobart William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | $31,617 | 71% | $80,471 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216524. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7901181.