The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. Ursinus College
Campus of Ursinus College, Collegeville, PAUrsinus College logo
Collegeville, PASuburb: largeZIP 19426Founded 1869
Photo: Montgomery County Planning Commission · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1869
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
PennsylvaniaPrivate nonprofit

Ursinus College

Ursinus College is a private nonprofit college in Collegeville, Pennsylvania, with 1,491 undergraduates. It admits 92% of applicants, graduates 73% within six years and costs $30,181 a year after aid.

73%graduate
Admission rate92%
Retention87%
4-year graduation67%
Pell Grant share27%
Federal loans65%
average net price / year
$30,181 $80,372
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,181net price / year
92%admission rate
1310average SAT
73%graduate in 6 years
$74,571median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#282 of 1,704 for earnings#1,462 of 1,739 for lowest net price#311 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,256 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$80,372tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$62,374
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$62,374
Average net price
$30,181national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,090
$30,001–48,000$21,031
$48,001–75,000$25,075
$75,001–110,000$29,251
$110,001+$36,259
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
92%national median 77%
Average SAT
1310
SAT reading, middle 50%
610–705
SAT math, middle 50%
590–680
ACT composite, middle 50%
28–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college92%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college73%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college27%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
73%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
67%
First-year retention
87%
Award within 8 years, all students
78%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$53,806
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$74,571middle 50%: $52,859–$101,857
Median debt at graduation
$27,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,857
Median, Ursinus College$74,571
Lower quarter$52,859
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,491
Part-time
0.3%
Women / men
48% / 52%
Average age at entry
19.5
First-generation students
19%
Pell Grant recipients
27%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
10 : 1
Full-time faculty
80%
Average faculty salary
$9,216 / month
Instructional spending per student
$15,033
Endowment, end of year
$167,639,430
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White72%
Hispanic8.1%
Black9.6%
Asian3.3%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown1.9%
18 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Biological & biomedical sciences32%
Social sciences17%
Business & management8.7%
Communication & journalism7.6%
Psychology6.2%
English language & literature4.3%
Visual & performing arts4.1%
Computer & information sciences3.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Seton Hill University
Greensburg, PA
$25,51967%$55,756
King's College
Wilkes-Barre, PA
$21,43961%$66,035
Neumann University
Aston, PA
$27,74946%$59,976
Haverford College
Haverford, PA
$31,07589%$76,397
Saint Francis University
Loretto, PA
$28,21977%$69,383
Lancaster Bible College
Lancaster, PA
$24,80669%$49,033

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Saint Michael's College
Colchester, VT
$29,91571%$66,136
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Norton, MA
$31,14772%$71,967
Southwestern University
Georgetown, TX
$29,43574%$63,314
Saint Norbert College
De Pere, WI
$28,82272%$62,317
Whitman College
Walla Walla, WA
$29,48675%$70,813
Hobart William Smith Colleges
Geneva, NY
$31,61771%$80,471
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216524. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7901181.