The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Illinois
  3. Northeastern Illinois University
Northeastern Illinois University logo
Chicago, ILCity: largeZIP 60625Founded 1867
Logo: NEIU Marketing · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1867
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU, CUMU
IllinoisPublic

Northeastern Illinois University

Northeastern Illinois University is a public university in Chicago, Illinois, with 3,982 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, graduates 25% within six years and costs $9,377 a year after aid.

25%graduate
Admission rate75%
Retention52%
4-year graduation6.0%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans18%
average net price / year
$9,377 $23,570
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,377net price / year
75%admission rate
—average SAT
25%graduate in 6 years
$56,278median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#975 of 1,704 for earnings#154 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,604 of 1,738 for graduation rate#692 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$23,570tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,743
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$22,581
Average net price
$9,377national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,795
$30,001–48,000$8,099
$48,001–75,000$8,933
$75,001–110,000$11,854
$110,001+$12,695
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
75%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college75%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college52%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college25%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
25%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
6.0%
First-year retention
52%
Award within 8 years, all students
45%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,800
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$56,278middle 50%: $35,298–$81,373
Median debt at graduation
$15,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$81,373
Median, Northeastern Illinois University$56,278
Lower quarter$35,298
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,982
Part-time
36%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
24.8
First-generation students
51%
Pell Grant recipients
58%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
68%
Average faculty salary
$9,265 / month
Instructional spending per student
$18,253
Endowment, end of year
$14,961,160
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White16%
Hispanic52%
Black12%
Asian7.7%
Two or more races2.0%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown8.4%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management20%
Computer & information sciences13%
Education13%
Liberal arts & humanities12%
Psychology7.3%
Public administration & social service7.2%
Communication & journalism4.7%
Social sciences4.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Illinois

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL
$12,71750%$55,885
Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL
$10,01849%$57,175
Governors State University
University Park, IL
$15,83323%$61,863
University of Illinois Springfield
Springfield, IL
$7,52853%$64,479
Chicago State University
Chicago, IL
$7,27315%$48,395
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Carbondale, IL
$12,55459%$57,388

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
East Central University
Ada, OK
$8,72228%$47,782
University of Houston-Downtown
Houston, TX
$9,82830%$57,404
Texas A&M University-Victoria
Victoria, TX
$8,11522%$55,871
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
San Juan, PR
$10,08134%$36,036
Bellevue University
Bellevue, NE
$11,74329%$65,909
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Durant, OK
$7,56532%$48,391
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 147776. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2000943.