- The Inkwell
- Illinois
- Northeastern Illinois University

Chicago, ILCity: largeZIP 60625Founded 1867
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1867
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.neiu.edu
IllinoisPublic
Northeastern Illinois University
Northeastern Illinois University is a public university in Chicago, Illinois, with 3,982 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, graduates 25% within six years and costs $9,377 a year after aid.
25%graduate
Admission rate75%
Retention52%
4-year graduation6.0%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans18%
$9,377net price / year
75%admission rate
—average SAT
25%graduate in 6 years
$56,278median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#975 of 1,704 for earnings#154 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,604 of 1,738 for graduation rate#692 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $23,570tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,743
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $22,581
- Average net price
- $9,377national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,795
$30,001–48,000$8,099
$48,001–75,000$8,933
$75,001–110,000$11,854
$110,001+$12,695
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 75%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college75%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college52%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college25%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 25%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 6.0%
- First-year retention
- 52%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 45%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,800
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $56,278middle 50%: $35,298–$81,373
- Median debt at graduation
- $15,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$81,373
Median, Northeastern Illinois University$56,278
Lower quarter$35,298
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,982
- Part-time
- 36%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 24.8
- First-generation students
- 51%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 58%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 68%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,265 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $18,253
- Endowment, end of year
- $14,961,160
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White16%
Hispanic52%
Black12%
Asian7.7%
Two or more races2.0%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown8.4%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management20%
Computer & information sciences13%
Education13%
Liberal arts & humanities12%
Psychology7.3%
Public administration & social service7.2%
Communication & journalism4.7%
Social sciences4.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Illinois
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL | $12,717 | 50% | $55,885 |
| Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | $10,018 | 49% | $57,175 |
| Governors State University University Park, IL | $15,833 | 23% | $61,863 |
| University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL | $7,528 | 53% | $64,479 |
| Chicago State University Chicago, IL | $7,273 | 15% | $48,395 |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale Carbondale, IL | $12,554 | 59% | $57,388 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Central University Ada, OK | $8,722 | 28% | $47,782 |
| University of Houston-Downtown Houston, TX | $9,828 | 30% | $57,404 |
| Texas A&M University-Victoria Victoria, TX | $8,115 | 22% | $55,871 |
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro San Juan, PR | $10,081 | 34% | $36,036 |
| Bellevue University Bellevue, NE | $11,743 | 29% | $65,909 |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Durant, OK | $7,565 | 32% | $48,391 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 147776. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2000943.