The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Ohio
  3. Ohio Christian University
Campus of Ohio Christian University, Circleville, OHOhio Christian University logo
Circleville, OHRural: fringeZIP 43113Founded 1948
Photo: Aesopposea · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1948
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1973
Logo: Ohio Christian Universirty · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
OhioReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Ohio Christian University

Ohio Christian University is a private nonprofit university in Circleville, Ohio, with 862 undergraduates. It admits 38% of applicants, graduates 40% within six years and costs $19,197 a year after aid.

40%graduate
Admission rate38%
Retention62%
4-year graduation45%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans44%
average net price / year
$19,197 $36,168
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,197net price / year
38%admission rate
—average SAT
40%graduate in 6 years
$39,861median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,554median debt
#1,582 of 1,704 for earnings#808 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,358 of 1,738 for graduation rate#141 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$36,168tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$25,760
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$25,760
Average net price
$19,197national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,016
$30,001–48,000$15,994
$48,001–75,000$17,957
$75,001–110,000$18,491
$110,001+$22,144
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
38%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college38%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college40%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
40%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
45%
First-year retention
62%
Award within 8 years, all students
30%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$38,742
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$39,861middle 50%: $21,274–$58,831
Median debt at graduation
$27,554
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,831
Median, Ohio Christian University$39,861
Lower quarter$21,274
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
862
Part-time
30%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
34.5
First-generation students
55%
Pell Grant recipients
40%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$4,506 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,905
Endowment, end of year
$6,618,574
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White71%
Hispanic5.0%
Black17%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races3.9%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Unknown0.1%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management20%
Liberal arts & humanities16%
Public administration & social service13%
Psychology12%
Theology & religious vocations7.6%
Philosophy & religious studies7.1%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
Education4.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Lake Erie College
Painesville, OH
$13,32444%$54,578
Columbus College of Art & Design
Columbus, OH
$27,72361%$47,378
Wilberforce University
Wilberforce, OH
$16,2217.3%$41,874
Heidelberg University
Tiffin, OH
$22,04661%$56,874
Malone University
Canton, OH
$12,62156%$54,032
Mercy College of Ohio
Toledo, OH
$15,27348%$70,306

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Delaware State University
Dover, DE
$19,83242%$51,864
Tusculum University
Greeneville, TN
$20,50838%$48,636
Saint Elizabeth University
Morristown, NJ
$19,01049%$55,167
Columbia International University
Columbia, SC
$18,95150%$44,657
University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth, KS
$20,88146%$66,336
Avila University
Kansas City, MO
$16,67544%$59,717
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 201964. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7080767.