- The Inkwell
- Ohio
- Ohio Christian University


Circleville, OHRural: fringeZIP 43113Founded 1948
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1948
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1973
- Website
- www.ohiochristian.edu
OhioReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Ohio Christian University
Ohio Christian University is a private nonprofit university in Circleville, Ohio, with 862 undergraduates. It admits 38% of applicants, graduates 40% within six years and costs $19,197 a year after aid.
40%graduate
Admission rate38%
Retention62%
4-year graduation45%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans44%
$19,197net price / year
38%admission rate
—average SAT
40%graduate in 6 years
$39,861median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,554median debt
#1,582 of 1,704 for earnings#808 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,358 of 1,738 for graduation rate#141 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $36,168tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $25,760
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $25,760
- Average net price
- $19,197national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,016
$30,001–48,000$15,994
$48,001–75,000$17,957
$75,001–110,000$18,491
$110,001+$22,144
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 38%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college38%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college40%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 40%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 45%
- First-year retention
- 62%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 30%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $38,742
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $39,861middle 50%: $21,274–$58,831
- Median debt at graduation
- $27,554
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,831
Median, Ohio Christian University$39,861
Lower quarter$21,274
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 862
- Part-time
- 30%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 34.5
- First-generation students
- 55%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 40%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,506 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,905
- Endowment, end of year
- $6,618,574
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White71%
Hispanic5.0%
Black17%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races3.9%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Unknown0.1%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management20%
Liberal arts & humanities16%
Public administration & social service13%
Psychology12%
Theology & religious vocations7.6%
Philosophy & religious studies7.1%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
Education4.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Erie College Painesville, OH | $13,324 | 44% | $54,578 |
| Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | $27,723 | 61% | $47,378 |
| Wilberforce University Wilberforce, OH | $16,221 | 7.3% | $41,874 |
| Heidelberg University Tiffin, OH | $22,046 | 61% | $56,874 |
| Malone University Canton, OH | $12,621 | 56% | $54,032 |
| Mercy College of Ohio Toledo, OH | $15,273 | 48% | $70,306 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware State University Dover, DE | $19,832 | 42% | $51,864 |
| Tusculum University Greeneville, TN | $20,508 | 38% | $48,636 |
| Saint Elizabeth University Morristown, NJ | $19,010 | 49% | $55,167 |
| Columbia International University Columbia, SC | $18,951 | 50% | $44,657 |
| University of Saint Mary Leavenworth, KS | $20,881 | 46% | $66,336 |
| Avila University Kansas City, MO | $16,675 | 44% | $59,717 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 201964. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7080767.