- The Inkwell
- Illinois
- Olivet Nazarene University
Bourbonnais, ILSuburb: smallZIP 60914Founded 1907
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1907
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.olivet.edu
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Olivet Nazarene University
Olivet Nazarene University is a private nonprofit university in Bourbonnais, Illinois, with 2,603 undergraduates. It admits 56% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $19,978 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Admission rate56%
Retention71%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans62%
$19,978net price / year
56%admission rate
1117average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$58,865median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#855 of 1,704 for earnings#869 of 1,739 for lowest net price#694 of 1,738 for graduation rate#306 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $54,914tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $41,120
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $41,120
- Average net price
- $19,978national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,138
$30,001–48,000$16,742
$48,001–75,000$16,706
$75,001–110,000$19,231
$110,001+$23,601
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 56%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1117
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 490–620
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 460–600
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college56%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college71%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 50%
- First-year retention
- 71%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 61%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $54,924
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $58,865middle 50%: $39,152–$89,866
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,866
Median, Olivet Nazarene University$58,865
Lower quarter$39,152
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,603
- Part-time
- 3.3%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 22.8
- First-generation students
- 28%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 42%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 15 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 46%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,582 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,761
- Endowment, end of year
- $68,596,931
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic13%
Black8.1%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Unknown9.9%
24 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management18%
Education15%
Health professions10%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.5%
Engineering5.8%
Psychology5.4%
Communication & journalism4.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University River Forest, IL | $14,013 | 61% | $66,693 |
| Augustana College Rock Island, IL | $21,153 | 73% | $67,144 |
| North Central College Naperville, IL | $22,836 | 62% | $65,646 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | $53,331 | 68% | $47,612 |
| Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | $22,443 | 71% | $90,804 |
| Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | $21,512 | 34% | $56,800 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | $19,963 | 61% | $64,305 |
| Georgia College & State University Milledgeville, GA | $20,803 | 60% | $64,452 |
| Capital University Columbus, OH | $20,550 | 57% | $58,937 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato Mankato, MN | $19,702 | 56% | $61,916 |
| Spring Arbor University Spring Arbor, MI | $19,227 | 62% | $56,715 |
| Manhattanville University Purchase, NY | $21,572 | 59% | $64,812 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 147828. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7088000.