The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Illinois
  3. Olivet Nazarene University
Bourbonnais, ILSuburb: smallZIP 60914Founded 1907
Founded
1907
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Olivet Nazarene University

Olivet Nazarene University is a private nonprofit university in Bourbonnais, Illinois, with 2,603 undergraduates. It admits 56% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $19,978 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Admission rate56%
Retention71%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans62%
average net price / year
$19,978 $54,914
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,978net price / year
56%admission rate
1117average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$58,865median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#855 of 1,704 for earnings#869 of 1,739 for lowest net price#694 of 1,738 for graduation rate#306 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$54,914tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$41,120
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$41,120
Average net price
$19,978national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,138
$30,001–48,000$16,742
$48,001–75,000$16,706
$75,001–110,000$19,231
$110,001+$23,601
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
56%national median 77%
Average SAT
1117
SAT reading, middle 50%
490–620
SAT math, middle 50%
460–600
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college56%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college71%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
50%
First-year retention
71%
Award within 8 years, all students
61%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$54,924
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$58,865middle 50%: $39,152–$89,866
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,866
Median, Olivet Nazarene University$58,865
Lower quarter$39,152
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,603
Part-time
3.3%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
22.8
First-generation students
28%
Pell Grant recipients
42%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
15 : 1
Full-time faculty
46%
Average faculty salary
$7,582 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,761
Endowment, end of year
$68,596,931
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic13%
Black8.1%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Unknown9.9%
24 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management18%
Education15%
Health professions10%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.5%
Engineering5.8%
Psychology5.4%
Communication & journalism4.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Dominican University
River Forest, IL
$14,01361%$66,693
Augustana College
Rock Island, IL
$21,15373%$67,144
North Central College
Naperville, IL
$22,83662%$65,646
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
$53,33168%$47,612
Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago, IL
$22,44371%$90,804
Roosevelt University
Chicago, IL
$21,51234%$56,800

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Western Washington University
Bellingham, WA
$19,96361%$64,305
Georgia College & State University
Milledgeville, GA
$20,80360%$64,452
Capital University
Columbus, OH
$20,55057%$58,937
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato, MN
$19,70256%$61,916
Spring Arbor University
Spring Arbor, MI
$19,22762%$56,715
Manhattanville University
Purchase, NY
$21,57259%$64,812
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 147828. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7088000.