The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New Jersey
  3. Pillar College
Newark, NJCity: largeZIP 07102Founded 1908
Founded
1908
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2002
New JerseyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Pillar College

Pillar College is a private nonprofit college in Newark, New Jersey, with 498 undergraduates. It graduates 36% within six years and costs $2,785 a year after aid.

36%graduate
Retention74%
4-year graduation6.2%
Pell Grant share86%
Federal loans26%
average net price / year
$2,785 $35,552
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$2,785net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$46,968median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#1,393 of 1,704 for earnings#15 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,442 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$35,552tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$27,352
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$27,352
Average net price
$2,785national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,407
$30,001–48,000$1,471
$48,001–75,000$2,463
$75,001–110,000$2,413
$110,001+$13,516
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college74%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college86%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
36%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
6.2%
First-year retention
74%
Award within 8 years, all students
44%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$40,213
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$46,968middle 50%: $28,940–$66,671
Median debt at graduation
$20,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$66,671
Median, Pillar College$46,968
Lower quarter$28,940
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
498
Part-time
2.6%
Women / men
91% / 9.0%
Average age at entry
35.9
First-generation students
59%
Pell Grant recipients
86%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
33%
Average faculty salary
$5,265 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,297
Endowment, end of year
$298,423
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic28%
Black11%
Asian0.8%
U.S. nonresident0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown0.8%
6 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Theology & religious vocations56%
Psychology21%
Liberal arts & humanities12%
Business & management7.9%
Education1.8%
Communication & journalism1.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Saint Elizabeth University
Morristown, NJ
$19,01049%$55,167
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Lakewood, NJ
$1,39117%$35,583
Rabbinical College of America
Morristown, NJ
$9,66222%$34,281
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed
Lakewood, NJ
$6,30659%$84,562
Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
Lakewood, NJ
$8,72417%—
Rabbi Jacob Joseph School
Edison, NJ
$4,7180%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
CUNY Medgar Evers College
Brooklyn, NY
$3,24520%$49,242
University of Virginia's College at Wise
Wise, VA
$5,86944%$50,389
Antioch College
Yellow Springs, OH
$10,75133%—
Young Harris College
Young Harris, GA
$12,54938%$50,776
Bethune-Cookman University
Daytona Beach, FL
$13,05934%$42,476
Kentucky Mountain Bible College
Jackson, KY
$6,39262%$39,068
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 440794. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7559831.