- The Inkwell
- New Jersey
- Pillar College
Newark, NJCity: largeZIP 07102Founded 1908
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1908
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2002
- Website
- www.pillar.edu
New JerseyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Pillar College
Pillar College is a private nonprofit college in Newark, New Jersey, with 498 undergraduates. It graduates 36% within six years and costs $2,785 a year after aid.
36%graduate
Retention74%
4-year graduation6.2%
Pell Grant share86%
Federal loans26%
$2,785net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$46,968median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#1,393 of 1,704 for earnings#15 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,442 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $35,552tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $27,352
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $27,352
- Average net price
- $2,785national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,407
$30,001–48,000$1,471
$48,001–75,000$2,463
$75,001–110,000$2,413
$110,001+$13,516
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college74%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college86%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 36%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 6.2%
- First-year retention
- 74%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 44%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $40,213
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $46,968middle 50%: $28,940–$66,671
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$66,671
Median, Pillar College$46,968
Lower quarter$28,940
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 498
- Part-time
- 2.6%
- Women / men
- 91% / 9.0%
- Average age at entry
- 35.9
- First-generation students
- 59%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 86%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 33%
- Average faculty salary
- $5,265 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,297
- Endowment, end of year
- $298,423
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic28%
Black11%
Asian0.8%
U.S. nonresident0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown0.8%
6 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Theology & religious vocations56%
Psychology21%
Liberal arts & humanities12%
Business & management7.9%
Education1.8%
Communication & journalism1.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New Jersey
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Elizabeth University Morristown, NJ | $19,010 | 49% | $55,167 |
| Yeshiva Toras Chaim Lakewood, NJ | $1,391 | 17% | $35,583 |
| Rabbinical College of America Morristown, NJ | $9,662 | 22% | $34,281 |
| Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Lakewood, NJ | $6,306 | 59% | $84,562 |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park Lakewood, NJ | $8,724 | 17% | — |
| Rabbi Jacob Joseph School Edison, NJ | $4,718 | 0% | — |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Medgar Evers College Brooklyn, NY | $3,245 | 20% | $49,242 |
| University of Virginia's College at Wise Wise, VA | $5,869 | 44% | $50,389 |
| Antioch College Yellow Springs, OH | $10,751 | 33% | — |
| Young Harris College Young Harris, GA | $12,549 | 38% | $50,776 |
| Bethune-Cookman University Daytona Beach, FL | $13,059 | 34% | $42,476 |
| Kentucky Mountain Bible College Jackson, KY | $6,392 | 62% | $39,068 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 440794. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7559831.