- The Inkwell
- South Dakota
- South Dakota School of Mines and Technology


Rapid City, SDCity: smallZIP 57701Founded 1885
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1885
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.sdsmt.edu
- Member of
- APLU
South DakotaPublic
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology is a public college in Rapid City, South Dakota, with 2,071 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $20,827 a year after aid.
52%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention84%
4-year graduation27%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans42%
$20,827net price / year
80%admission rate
1245average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$78,487median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,166median debt
#225 of 1,704 for earnings#932 of 1,739 for lowest net price#963 of 1,738 for graduation rate#862 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $26,296tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,500
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $16,200
- Average net price
- $20,827national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,800
$30,001–48,000$16,817
$48,001–75,000$18,351
$75,001–110,000$22,117
$110,001+$23,053
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 80%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1245
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 560–660
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 580–680
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 24–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 52%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 27%
- First-year retention
- 84%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $70,245
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $78,487middle 50%: $50,110–$108,282
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,166
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,282
Median, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology$78,487
Lower quarter$50,110
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,071
- Part-time
- 13%
- Women / men
- 21% / 79%
- Average age at entry
- 20.6
- First-generation students
- 18%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 21%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 88%
- Average faculty salary
- $11,245 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $13,495
- Endowment, end of year
- $111,334,370
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic5.7%
Black1.5%
Asian1.9%
Two or more races2.6%
U.S. nonresident1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.1%
8 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering68%
Computer & information sciences12%
Physical sciences7.8%
Mathematics & statistics3.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.0%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies3.0%
Business & management2.0%
Liberal arts & humanities0.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in South Dakota
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota State University Madison, SD | $20,554 | 49% | $53,378 |
| Black Hills State University Spearfish, SD | $19,252 | 42% | $49,283 |
| Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | $15,279 | 52% | $51,006 |
| University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | $20,028 | 60% | $58,316 |
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | $20,139 | 62% | $58,802 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemont College Rosemont, PA | $20,820 | 50% | $60,410 |
| Charleston Southern University Charleston, SC | $20,661 | 50% | $52,265 |
| Wilson College Chambersburg, PA | $20,699 | 55% | $45,795 |
| Chestnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA | $20,972 | 49% | $59,414 |
| University of Saint Mary Leavenworth, KS | $20,881 | 46% | $66,336 |
| Xavier University of Louisiana New Orleans, LA | $19,722 | 55% | $59,737 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 219347. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7566983.