The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Dakota
  3. South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Campus of South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Rapid City, SDSouth Dakota School of Mines and Technology logo
Rapid City, SDCity: smallZIP 57701Founded 1885
Photo: Sadads · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1885
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
APLU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
South DakotaPublic

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

South Dakota School of Mines and Technology is a public college in Rapid City, South Dakota, with 2,071 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $20,827 a year after aid.

52%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention84%
4-year graduation27%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans42%
average net price / year
$20,827 $26,296
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$20,827net price / year
80%admission rate
1245average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$78,487median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,166median debt
#225 of 1,704 for earnings#932 of 1,739 for lowest net price#963 of 1,738 for graduation rate#862 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$26,296tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,500
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$16,200
Average net price
$20,827national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,800
$30,001–48,000$16,817
$48,001–75,000$18,351
$75,001–110,000$22,117
$110,001+$23,053
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
80%national median 77%
Average SAT
1245
SAT reading, middle 50%
560–660
SAT math, middle 50%
580–680
ACT composite, middle 50%
24–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
52%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
27%
First-year retention
84%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$70,245
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$78,487middle 50%: $50,110–$108,282
Median debt at graduation
$25,166
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,282
Median, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology$78,487
Lower quarter$50,110
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,071
Part-time
13%
Women / men
21% / 79%
Average age at entry
20.6
First-generation students
18%
Pell Grant recipients
21%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
88%
Average faculty salary
$11,245 / month
Instructional spending per student
$13,495
Endowment, end of year
$111,334,370
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic5.7%
Black1.5%
Asian1.9%
Two or more races2.6%
U.S. nonresident1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.1%
8 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering68%
Computer & information sciences12%
Physical sciences7.8%
Mathematics & statistics3.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences3.0%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies3.0%
Business & management2.0%
Liberal arts & humanities0.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in South Dakota

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Dakota State University
Madison, SD
$20,55449%$53,378
Black Hills State University
Spearfish, SD
$19,25242%$49,283
Northern State University
Aberdeen, SD
$15,27952%$51,006
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD
$20,02860%$58,316
South Dakota State University
Brookings, SD
$20,13962%$58,802

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rosemont College
Rosemont, PA
$20,82050%$60,410
Charleston Southern University
Charleston, SC
$20,66150%$52,265
Wilson College
Chambersburg, PA
$20,69955%$45,795
Chestnut Hill College
Philadelphia, PA
$20,97249%$59,414
University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth, KS
$20,88146%$66,336
Xavier University of Louisiana
New Orleans, LA
$19,72255%$59,737
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 219347. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7566983.