- The Inkwell
- South Dakota
- South Dakota State University

Brookings, SDTown: remoteZIP 57007Founded 1881
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1881
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.sdstate.edu
- Member of
- APLU
South DakotaPublic
South Dakota State University
South Dakota State University is a public university in Brookings, South Dakota, with 9,198 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 62% within six years and costs $20,139 a year after aid.
62%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention84%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share19%
Federal loans44%
$20,139net price / year
98%admission rate
1120average SAT
62%graduate in 6 years
$58,802median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,008median debt
#857 of 1,704 for earnings#879 of 1,739 for lowest net price#588 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,458 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $24,923tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $9,554
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $13,166
- Average net price
- $20,139national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,643
$30,001–48,000$14,891
$48,001–75,000$16,629
$75,001–110,000$20,566
$110,001+$22,227
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 98%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1120
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 530–610
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 530–630
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college62%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college19%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 62%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 48%
- First-year retention
- 84%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 59%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $54,220
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $58,802middle 50%: $41,492–$82,510
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,008
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$82,510
Median, South Dakota State University$58,802
Lower quarter$41,492
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 9,198
- Part-time
- 12%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 20.9
- First-generation students
- 20%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 19%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 17 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 81%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,231 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $10,257
- Endowment, end of year
- $269,079,345
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White84%
Hispanic3.0%
Black1.5%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races2.1%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.9%
24 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions22%
Agriculture14%
Business & management5.9%
Engineering5.8%
Education5.5%
Liberal arts & humanities4.7%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in South Dakota
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | $20,028 | 60% | $58,316 |
| Dakota State University Madison, SD | $20,554 | 49% | $53,378 |
| South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Rapid City, SD | $20,827 | 52% | $78,487 |
| Black Hills State University Spearfish, SD | $19,252 | 42% | $49,283 |
| Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | $15,279 | 52% | $51,006 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise State University Boise, ID | $18,423 | 61% | $60,091 |
| University of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | $18,131 | 61% | $67,456 |
| Bowling Green State University-Main Campus Bowling Green, OH | $21,453 | 66% | $52,269 |
| Azusa Pacific University Azusa, CA | $22,597 | 63% | $71,595 |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington, NC | $19,570 | 72% | $61,019 |
| East Carolina University Greenville, NC | $16,880 | 63% | $60,387 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 219356. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2302260.