The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Dakota
  3. South Dakota State University
Campus of South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD
Brookings, SDTown: remoteZIP 57007Founded 1881
Photo: Jake DeGroot · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1881
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
APLU
South DakotaPublic

South Dakota State University

South Dakota State University is a public university in Brookings, South Dakota, with 9,198 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 62% within six years and costs $20,139 a year after aid.

62%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention84%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share19%
Federal loans44%
average net price / year
$20,139 $24,923
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$20,139net price / year
98%admission rate
1120average SAT
62%graduate in 6 years
$58,802median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,008median debt
#857 of 1,704 for earnings#879 of 1,739 for lowest net price#588 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,458 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$24,923tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$9,554
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$13,166
Average net price
$20,139national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,643
$30,001–48,000$14,891
$48,001–75,000$16,629
$75,001–110,000$20,566
$110,001+$22,227
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
98%national median 77%
Average SAT
1120
SAT reading, middle 50%
530–610
SAT math, middle 50%
530–630
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college62%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college19%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
62%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
48%
First-year retention
84%
Award within 8 years, all students
59%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$54,220
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$58,802middle 50%: $41,492–$82,510
Median debt at graduation
$21,008
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$82,510
Median, South Dakota State University$58,802
Lower quarter$41,492
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
9,198
Part-time
12%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
20.9
First-generation students
20%
Pell Grant recipients
19%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
17 : 1
Full-time faculty
81%
Average faculty salary
$10,231 / month
Instructional spending per student
$10,257
Endowment, end of year
$269,079,345
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White84%
Hispanic3.0%
Black1.5%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races2.1%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.9%
24 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions22%
Agriculture14%
Business & management5.9%
Engineering5.8%
Education5.5%
Liberal arts & humanities4.7%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in South Dakota

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD
$20,02860%$58,316
Dakota State University
Madison, SD
$20,55449%$53,378
South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Rapid City, SD
$20,82752%$78,487
Black Hills State University
Spearfish, SD
$19,25242%$49,283
Northern State University
Aberdeen, SD
$15,27952%$51,006

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Boise State University
Boise, ID
$18,42361%$60,091
University of North Dakota
Grand Forks, ND
$18,13161%$67,456
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus
Bowling Green, OH
$21,45366%$52,269
Azusa Pacific University
Azusa, CA
$22,59763%$71,595
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Wilmington, NC
$19,57072%$61,019
East Carolina University
Greenville, NC
$16,88063%$60,387
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 219356. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2302260.