- The Inkwell
- Florida
- South University-West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach, FLSuburb: largeZIP 33411
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: other health professions
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1975
- Campuses
- 9
FloridaPrivate for-profit
South University-West Palm Beach
South University-West Palm Beach is a private for-profit university in Royal Palm Beach, Florida, with 251 undergraduates. It graduates 14% within six years and costs $21,165 a year after aid.
14%graduate
Retention100%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share64%
Federal loans63%
$21,165net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
14%graduate in 6 years
$39,314median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,417median debt
#1,596 of 1,704 for earnings#960 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,685 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $33,876tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $18,145
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $18,145
- Average net price
- $21,165national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,165
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college100%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college14%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college64%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 14%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 0%
- First-year retention
- 100%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 40%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $42,688
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $39,314middle 50%: $21,787–$59,336
- Median debt at graduation
- $26,417
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$59,336
Median, South University-West Palm Beach$39,314
Lower quarter$21,787
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 251
- Part-time
- 19%
- Women / men
- 74% / 26%
- Average age at entry
- 30.0
- First-generation students
- 47%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 64%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 53%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,088 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $10,230
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White8.0%
Hispanic20%
Black53%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races2.4%
U.S. nonresident1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Unknown13%
3 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions94%
Business & management4.5%
Psychology1.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in Florida
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennia Atlantic University Doral, FL | $25,791 | 78% | — |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa Tampa, FL | $21,185 | — | $41,223 |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Sarasota University Park, FL | $28,197 | — | $41,223 |
| South University-Tampa Tampa, FL | $27,200 | 14% | $39,314 |
| DeVry University-Florida Orlando, FL | — | 44% | $51,716 |
| Chamberlain University-Florida Jacksonville, FL | $37,672 | 0% | $96,897 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| South University-High Point High Point, NC | $18,546 | — | $39,314 |
| Aspen University Phoenix, AZ | $12,698 | 9.3% | $49,178 |
| Logan University Chesterfield, MO | $26,582 | 30% | $59,488 |
| South University-Richmond Glen Allen, VA | $27,241 | 0% | $39,314 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Albany, NY | $28,425 | 29% | $128,214 |
| Kettering College Kettering, OH | $20,896 | 57% | $68,877 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 133465.