The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Florida
  3. South University-West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach, FLSuburb: largeZIP 33411
Carnegie class
Special focus: other health professions
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1975
Campuses
9
FloridaPrivate for-profit

South University-West Palm Beach

South University-West Palm Beach is a private for-profit university in Royal Palm Beach, Florida, with 251 undergraduates. It graduates 14% within six years and costs $21,165 a year after aid.

14%graduate
Retention100%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share64%
Federal loans63%
average net price / year
$21,165 $33,876
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$21,165net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
14%graduate in 6 years
$39,314median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,417median debt
#1,596 of 1,704 for earnings#960 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,685 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$33,876tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$18,145
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$18,145
Average net price
$21,165national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,165
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college100%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college14%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college64%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
14%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
0%
First-year retention
100%
Award within 8 years, all students
40%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$42,688
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$39,314middle 50%: $21,787–$59,336
Median debt at graduation
$26,417
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$59,336
Median, South University-West Palm Beach$39,314
Lower quarter$21,787
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
251
Part-time
19%
Women / men
74% / 26%
Average age at entry
30.0
First-generation students
47%
Pell Grant recipients
64%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
53%
Average faculty salary
$9,088 / month
Instructional spending per student
$10,230
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White8.0%
Hispanic20%
Black53%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races2.4%
U.S. nonresident1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Unknown13%
3 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions94%
Business & management4.5%
Psychology1.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in Florida

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Millennia Atlantic University
Doral, FL
$25,79178%—
Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa
Tampa, FL
$21,185—$41,223
Arizona College of Nursing-Sarasota
University Park, FL
$28,197—$41,223
South University-Tampa
Tampa, FL
$27,20014%$39,314
DeVry University-Florida
Orlando, FL
—44%$51,716
Chamberlain University-Florida
Jacksonville, FL
$37,6720%$96,897

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
South University-High Point
High Point, NC
$18,546—$39,314
Aspen University
Phoenix, AZ
$12,6989.3%$49,178
Logan University
Chesterfield, MO
$26,58230%$59,488
South University-Richmond
Glen Allen, VA
$27,2410%$39,314
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Albany, NY
$28,42529%$128,214
Kettering College
Kettering, OH
$20,89657%$68,877
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 133465.