The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Alabama
  3. Stillman College
Tuscaloosa, ALCity: midsizeZIP 35401Founded 1876
Founded
1876
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
AlabamaHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Stillman College

Stillman College is a private nonprofit college in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, with 706 undergraduates. It admits 62% of applicants, graduates 32% within six years and costs $14,781 a year after aid.

32%graduate
Admission rate62%
Retention53%
4-year graduation20%
Pell Grant share73%
Federal loans69%
average net price / year
$14,781 $27,266
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$14,781net price / year
62%admission rate
—average SAT
32%graduate in 6 years
$40,800median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,099median debt
#1,565 of 1,704 for earnings#484 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,511 of 1,738 for graduation rate#407 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$27,266tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,700
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$12,700
Average net price
$14,781national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,705
$30,001–48,000$12,771
$48,001–75,000$14,455
$75,001–110,000$17,106
$110,001+$21,186
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
62%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college62%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college53%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college32%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college73%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
32%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
20%
First-year retention
53%
Award within 8 years, all students
30%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$30,079
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$40,800middle 50%: $22,969–$59,193
Median debt at graduation
$25,099
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$59,193
Median, Stillman College$40,800
Lower quarter$22,969
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
706
Part-time
10%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
21.0
First-generation students
41%
Pell Grant recipients
73%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
58%
Average faculty salary
$6,164 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,653
Endowment, end of year
$19,795,214
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White5.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Black89%
U.S. nonresident3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Unknown1.4%
11 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management24%
Education18%
Psychology16%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting12%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.1%
Liberal arts & humanities8.3%
Visual & performing arts4.1%
Communication & journalism3.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Alabama

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Talladega College
Talladega, AL
$13,52844%$38,238
Spring Hill College
Mobile, AL
$21,54561%$58,881
Huntingdon College
Montgomery, AL
$21,85248%$54,423
Oakwood University
Huntsville, AL
$26,82747%$47,707
Miles College
Fairfield, AL
$16,49719%$38,127
Amridge University
Montgomery, AL
—50%$40,519

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Central Christian College of Kansas
McPherson, KS
$14,03632%$46,855
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Beckley, WV
$14,94230%$62,910
Caribbean University-Carolina
Carolina, PR
$14,60035%$27,834
Nevada State University
Henderson, NV
$14,26236%$58,648
Paul Quinn College
Dallas, TX
$14,14728%$37,049
Villa Maria College
Buffalo, NY
$12,86332%$38,993
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 102270. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7617251.