- The Inkwell
- Alabama
- Stillman College
Tuscaloosa, ALCity: midsizeZIP 35401Founded 1876
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1876
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- stillman.edu
AlabamaHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Stillman College
Stillman College is a private nonprofit college in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, with 706 undergraduates. It admits 62% of applicants, graduates 32% within six years and costs $14,781 a year after aid.
32%graduate
Admission rate62%
Retention53%
4-year graduation20%
Pell Grant share73%
Federal loans69%
$14,781net price / year
62%admission rate
—average SAT
32%graduate in 6 years
$40,800median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,099median debt
#1,565 of 1,704 for earnings#484 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,511 of 1,738 for graduation rate#407 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $27,266tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,700
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $12,700
- Average net price
- $14,781national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,705
$30,001–48,000$12,771
$48,001–75,000$14,455
$75,001–110,000$17,106
$110,001+$21,186
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 62%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college62%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college53%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college32%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college73%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 32%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 20%
- First-year retention
- 53%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 30%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $30,079
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $40,800middle 50%: $22,969–$59,193
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,099
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$59,193
Median, Stillman College$40,800
Lower quarter$22,969
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 706
- Part-time
- 10%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 21.0
- First-generation students
- 41%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 73%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 58%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,164 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,653
- Endowment, end of year
- $19,795,214
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White5.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Black89%
U.S. nonresident3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Unknown1.4%
11 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management24%
Education18%
Psychology16%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting12%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.1%
Liberal arts & humanities8.3%
Visual & performing arts4.1%
Communication & journalism3.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Alabama
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talladega College Talladega, AL | $13,528 | 44% | $38,238 |
| Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | $21,545 | 61% | $58,881 |
| Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | $21,852 | 48% | $54,423 |
| Oakwood University Huntsville, AL | $26,827 | 47% | $47,707 |
| Miles College Fairfield, AL | $16,497 | 19% | $38,127 |
| Amridge University Montgomery, AL | — | 50% | $40,519 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Christian College of Kansas McPherson, KS | $14,036 | 32% | $46,855 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology Beckley, WV | $14,942 | 30% | $62,910 |
| Caribbean University-Carolina Carolina, PR | $14,600 | 35% | $27,834 |
| Nevada State University Henderson, NV | $14,262 | 36% | $58,648 |
| Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX | $14,147 | 28% | $37,049 |
| Villa Maria College Buffalo, NY | $12,863 | 32% | $38,993 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 102270. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7617251.