The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. Texas State University
San Marcos, TXCity: smallZIP 78666Founded 1899
Sector
Public
Founded
1899
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
APLU, AASCU
TexasPublic

Texas State University

Texas State University is a public university in San Marcos, Texas, with 36,177 undergraduates. It admits 89% of applicants, graduates 55% within six years and costs $16,660 a year after aid.

55%graduate
Admission rate89%
Retention80%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans41%
average net price / year
$16,660 $28,347
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$16,660net price / year
89%admission rate
1103average SAT
55%graduate in 6 years
$60,523median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#742 of 1,704 for earnings#611 of 1,739 for lowest net price#854 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,162 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$28,347tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,481
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$22,821
Average net price
$16,660national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$13,022
$30,001–48,000$13,520
$48,001–75,000$14,031
$75,001–110,000$17,400
$110,001+$24,336
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
89%national median 77%
Average SAT
1103
SAT reading, middle 50%
500–610
SAT math, middle 50%
480–590
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college89%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college55%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
55%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
36%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
62%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,868
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$60,523middle 50%: $42,202–$87,190
Median debt at graduation
$19,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,190
Median, Texas State University$60,523
Lower quarter$42,202
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
36,177
Part-time
14%
Women / men
60% / 40%
Average age at entry
21.5
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
41%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
21 : 1
Full-time faculty
79%
Average faculty salary
$9,186 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,786
Endowment, end of year
$411,758,097
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White36%
Hispanic41%
Black9.5%
Asian2.8%
Two or more races3.1%
U.S. nonresident2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.8%
27 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management16%
Communication & journalism10%
Visual & performing arts8.2%
Psychology8.0%
Health professions7.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.6%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of North Texas
Denton, TX
$15,35863%$59,434
University of Houston
Houston, TX
$11,43966%$68,423
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
$19,89070%$67,143
The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX
$17,04051%$72,508
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
$9,87252%$60,704
The University of Texas at Austin
Austin, TX
$18,55489%$81,694

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of South Alabama
Mobile, AL
$16,80155%$53,069
Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, TN
$16,83056%$52,901
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, GA
$16,78554%$59,167
University of Toledo
Toledo, OH
$16,40658%$55,537
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ
$17,26558%$59,083
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Indiana, PA
$17,39152%$57,182
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 228459. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1495387.