- The Inkwell
- Texas
- Texas State University
San Marcos, TXCity: smallZIP 78666Founded 1899
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1899
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.txst.edu
TexasPublic
Texas State University
Texas State University is a public university in San Marcos, Texas, with 36,177 undergraduates. It admits 89% of applicants, graduates 55% within six years and costs $16,660 a year after aid.
55%graduate
Admission rate89%
Retention80%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans41%
$16,660net price / year
89%admission rate
1103average SAT
55%graduate in 6 years
$60,523median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#742 of 1,704 for earnings#611 of 1,739 for lowest net price#854 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,162 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $28,347tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,481
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $22,821
- Average net price
- $16,660national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$13,022
$30,001–48,000$13,520
$48,001–75,000$14,031
$75,001–110,000$17,400
$110,001+$24,336
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 89%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1103
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 500–610
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 480–590
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college89%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college55%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 55%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 36%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 62%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $50,868
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $60,523middle 50%: $42,202–$87,190
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,190
Median, Texas State University$60,523
Lower quarter$42,202
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 36,177
- Part-time
- 14%
- Women / men
- 60% / 40%
- Average age at entry
- 21.5
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 41%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 21 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 79%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,186 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,786
- Endowment, end of year
- $411,758,097
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White36%
Hispanic41%
Black9.5%
Asian2.8%
Two or more races3.1%
U.S. nonresident2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.8%
27 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management16%
Communication & journalism10%
Visual & performing arts8.2%
Psychology8.0%
Health professions7.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.6%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Texas Denton, TX | $15,358 | 63% | $59,434 |
| University of Houston Houston, TX | $11,439 | 66% | $68,423 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | $19,890 | 70% | $67,143 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | $17,040 | 51% | $72,508 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | $9,872 | 52% | $60,704 |
| The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | $18,554 | 89% | $81,694 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | $16,801 | 55% | $53,069 |
| Tennessee Technological University Cookeville, TN | $16,830 | 56% | $52,901 |
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | $16,785 | 54% | $59,167 |
| University of Toledo Toledo, OH | $16,406 | 58% | $55,537 |
| Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | $17,265 | 58% | $59,083 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | $17,391 | 52% | $57,182 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 228459. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1495387.