- The Inkwell
- Texas
- The University of Texas at San Antonio

San Antonio, TXCity: largeZIP 78249Founded 1969
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1969
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1971
- Website
- www.utsa.edu
- Member of
- APLU
TexasPublic
The University of Texas at San Antonio
The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public university in San Antonio, Texas, with 30,580 undergraduates. It admits 87% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $9,872 a year after aid.
52%graduate
Admission rate87%
Retention80%
4-year graduation32%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans38%
$9,872net price / year
87%admission rate
1105average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$60,704median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#735 of 1,704 for earnings#178 of 1,739 for lowest net price#985 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,077 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $24,626tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $9,019
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,939
- Average net price
- $9,872national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,752
$30,001–48,000$7,302
$48,001–75,000$7,920
$75,001–110,000$14,051
$110,001+$20,648
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 87%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1105
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 510–620
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 490–600
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college87%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 52%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 32%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $50,340
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $60,704middle 50%: $41,346–$87,650
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,650
Median, The University of Texas at San Antonio$60,704
Lower quarter$41,346
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 30,580
- Part-time
- 25%
- Women / men
- 51% / 49%
- Average age at entry
- 21.7
- First-generation students
- 39%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 49%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 24 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 76%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,588 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,112
- Endowment, end of year
- $315,034,041
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White18%
Hispanic61%
Black8.1%
Asian5.9%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown1.2%
26 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences14%
Psychology9.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.6%
Engineering6.3%
Health professions5.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.3%
Education4.1%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | $17,040 | 51% | $72,508 |
| Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | $19,890 | 70% | $67,143 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Edinburg, TX | $4,858 | 55% | $52,947 |
| University of North Texas Denton, TX | $15,358 | 63% | $59,434 |
| Texas State University San Marcos, TX | $16,660 | 55% | $60,523 |
| University of Houston Houston, TX | $11,439 | 66% | $68,423 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Denver, CO | $10,217 | 49% | $69,387 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | $11,062 | 52% | $62,536 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | $12,365 | 51% | $51,903 |
| University of Memphis Memphis, TN | $12,192 | 53% | $52,227 |
| University of Illinois Chicago Chicago, IL | $9,540 | 62% | $73,666 |
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | $11,212 | 60% | $59,525 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 229027. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q183170.