The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. The University of Texas at San Antonio
The University of Texas at San Antonio logo
San Antonio, TXCity: largeZIP 78249Founded 1969
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1969
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1971
Member of
APLU
TexasPublic

The University of Texas at San Antonio

The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public university in San Antonio, Texas, with 30,580 undergraduates. It admits 87% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $9,872 a year after aid.

52%graduate
Admission rate87%
Retention80%
4-year graduation32%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans38%
average net price / year
$9,872 $24,626
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,872net price / year
87%admission rate
1105average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$60,704median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#735 of 1,704 for earnings#178 of 1,739 for lowest net price#985 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,077 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$24,626tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$9,019
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,939
Average net price
$9,872national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,752
$30,001–48,000$7,302
$48,001–75,000$7,920
$75,001–110,000$14,051
$110,001+$20,648
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
87%national median 77%
Average SAT
1105
SAT reading, middle 50%
510–620
SAT math, middle 50%
490–600
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college87%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
52%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
32%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,340
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$60,704middle 50%: $41,346–$87,650
Median debt at graduation
$20,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,650
Median, The University of Texas at San Antonio$60,704
Lower quarter$41,346
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
30,580
Part-time
25%
Women / men
51% / 49%
Average age at entry
21.7
First-generation students
39%
Pell Grant recipients
49%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
24 : 1
Full-time faculty
76%
Average faculty salary
$10,588 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,112
Endowment, end of year
$315,034,041
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White18%
Hispanic61%
Black8.1%
Asian5.9%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown1.2%
26 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences14%
Psychology9.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.6%
Engineering6.3%
Health professions5.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.3%
Education4.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX
$17,04051%$72,508
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
$19,89070%$67,143
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Edinburg, TX
$4,85855%$52,947
University of North Texas
Denton, TX
$15,35863%$59,434
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
$16,66055%$60,523
University of Houston
Houston, TX
$11,43966%$68,423

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Denver, CO
$10,21749%$69,387
University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
$11,06252%$62,536
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
$12,36551%$51,903
University of Memphis
Memphis, TN
$12,19253%$52,227
University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL
$9,54062%$73,666
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
$11,21260%$59,525
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 229027. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q183170.