- The Inkwell
- Illinois
- University of Illinois Chicago


Chicago, ILCity: largeZIP 60607Founded 1983
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1983
- Motto
- Teach, research, serve, care.
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1970
- Website
- www.uic.edu
- Member of
- APLU
IllinoisPublic
University of Illinois Chicago
University of Illinois Chicago is a public university in Chicago, Illinois, with 22,170 undergraduates. It admits 77% of applicants, graduates 62% within six years and costs $9,540 a year after aid.
62%graduate
Admission rate77%
Retention80%
4-year graduation43%
Pell Grant share53%
Federal loans23%
$9,540net price / year
77%admission rate
1250average SAT
62%graduate in 6 years
$73,666median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,500median debt
#302 of 1,704 for earnings#163 of 1,739 for lowest net price#617 of 1,738 for graduation rate#784 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,887tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $14,652
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $30,754
- Average net price
- $9,540national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,536
$30,001–48,000$7,327
$48,001–75,000$8,493
$75,001–110,000$12,812
$110,001+$24,150
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 77%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1250
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 570–670
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 560–680
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 25–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college77%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college62%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college53%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 62%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 43%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 69%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $57,541
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $73,666middle 50%: $49,508–$103,008
- Median debt at graduation
- $14,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$103,008
Median, University of Illinois Chicago$73,666
Lower quarter$49,508
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 22,170
- Part-time
- 8.9%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 21.1
- First-generation students
- 44%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 53%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 17 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 71%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,621 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $28,590
- Endowment, end of year
- $680,971,470
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White22%
Hispanic36%
Black8.2%
Asian21%
Two or more races3.0%
U.S. nonresident7.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown1.6%
25 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management18%
Health professions15%
Computer & information sciences12%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Engineering9.7%
Psychology8.8%
Social sciences3.9%
Education3.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Illinois
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | $17,829 | 67% | $67,557 |
| Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | $14,505 | 48% | $61,351 |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | $13,111 | 56% | $59,436 |
| Southern Illinois University-Carbondale Carbondale, IL | $12,554 | 59% | $57,388 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, IL | $13,042 | 86% | $87,599 |
| Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | $10,018 | 49% | $57,175 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii at Manoa Honolulu, HI | $11,122 | 62% | $62,422 |
| Wayne State University Detroit, MI | $11,212 | 60% | $59,525 |
| University of Houston Houston, TX | $11,439 | 66% | $68,423 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio San Antonio, TX | $9,872 | 52% | $60,704 |
| Utah State University Logan, UT | $12,644 | 60% | $59,177 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | $13,462 | 63% | $72,280 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 145600. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q955764.