The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Illinois
  3. University of Illinois Chicago
Campus of University of Illinois Chicago, Chicago, ILUniversity of Illinois Chicago logo
Chicago, ILCity: largeZIP 60607Founded 1983
Photo: artistmac · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1983
Motto
Teach, research, serve, care.
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1970
Member of
APLU
Logo: University of Illinois Chicago · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
IllinoisPublic

University of Illinois Chicago

University of Illinois Chicago is a public university in Chicago, Illinois, with 22,170 undergraduates. It admits 77% of applicants, graduates 62% within six years and costs $9,540 a year after aid.

62%graduate
Admission rate77%
Retention80%
4-year graduation43%
Pell Grant share53%
Federal loans23%
average net price / year
$9,540 $25,887
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,540net price / year
77%admission rate
1250average SAT
62%graduate in 6 years
$73,666median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,500median debt
#302 of 1,704 for earnings#163 of 1,739 for lowest net price#617 of 1,738 for graduation rate#784 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,887tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$14,652
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$30,754
Average net price
$9,540national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,536
$30,001–48,000$7,327
$48,001–75,000$8,493
$75,001–110,000$12,812
$110,001+$24,150
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
77%national median 77%
Average SAT
1250
SAT reading, middle 50%
570–670
SAT math, middle 50%
560–680
ACT composite, middle 50%
25–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college77%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college62%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college53%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
62%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
43%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
69%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$57,541
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$73,666middle 50%: $49,508–$103,008
Median debt at graduation
$14,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$103,008
Median, University of Illinois Chicago$73,666
Lower quarter$49,508
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
22,170
Part-time
8.9%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
21.1
First-generation students
44%
Pell Grant recipients
53%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
17 : 1
Full-time faculty
71%
Average faculty salary
$14,621 / month
Instructional spending per student
$28,590
Endowment, end of year
$680,971,470
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White22%
Hispanic36%
Black8.2%
Asian21%
Two or more races3.0%
U.S. nonresident7.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown1.6%
25 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management18%
Health professions15%
Computer & information sciences12%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Engineering9.7%
Psychology8.8%
Social sciences3.9%
Education3.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Illinois

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Illinois State University
Normal, IL
$17,82967%$67,557
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL
$14,50548%$61,351
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Edwardsville, IL
$13,11156%$59,436
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Carbondale, IL
$12,55459%$57,388
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL
$13,04286%$87,599
Western Illinois University
Macomb, IL
$10,01849%$57,175

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Honolulu, HI
$11,12262%$62,422
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
$11,21260%$59,525
University of Houston
Houston, TX
$11,43966%$68,423
The University of Texas at San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
$9,87252%$60,704
Utah State University
Logan, UT
$12,64460%$59,177
Washington State University
Pullman, WA
$13,46263%$72,280
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 145600. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q955764.