The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Connecticut
  3. Trinity College
Campus of Trinity College, Hartford, CTTrinity College logo
Hartford, CTCity: midsizeZIP 06106Founded 1823
Photo: Jtvoyager at English Wikipedia · Attribution · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1823
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
ConnecticutPrivate nonprofit

Trinity College

Trinity College is a private nonprofit college in Hartford, Connecticut, with 2,146 undergraduates. It admits 29% of applicants, graduates 83% within six years and costs $37,004 a year after aid.

83%graduate
Admission rate29%
Retention90%
4-year graduation76%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans39%
average net price / year
$37,004 $91,994
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$37,004net price / year
29%admission rate
1415average SAT
83%graduate in 6 years
$103,089median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,000median debt
#48 of 1,704 for earnings#1,621 of 1,739 for lowest net price#145 of 1,738 for graduation rate#108 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$91,994tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$73,590
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$73,590
Average net price
$37,004national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,222
$30,001–48,000$9,900
$48,001–75,000$17,524
$75,001–110,000$15,009
$110,001+$49,941
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
29%national median 77%
Average SAT
1415
SAT reading, middle 50%
658–740
SAT math, middle 50%
640–730
ACT composite, middle 50%
30–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college29%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college90%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college83%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
83%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
76%
First-year retention
90%
Award within 8 years, all students
83%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$70,058
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$103,089middle 50%: $69,849–$163,740
Median debt at graduation
$24,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$163,740
Median, Trinity College$103,089
Lower quarter$69,849
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,146
Part-time
0.8%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
20.4
First-generation students
18%
Pell Grant recipients
16%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
88%
Average faculty salary
$11,642 / month
Instructional spending per student
$28,943
Endowment, end of year
$850,725,222
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic10%
Black6.1%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races4.6%
U.S. nonresident14%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown2.2%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Social sciences38%
Biological & biomedical sciences12%
Psychology11%
Public administration & social service7.1%
Computer & information sciences3.9%
English language & literature3.2%
Visual & performing arts3.2%
Natural resources & conservation3.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Connecticut

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Connecticut College
New London, CT
$35,96082%$82,225
University of Bridgeport
Bridgeport, CT
$28,35637%$56,082
Wesleyan University
Middletown, CT
$23,01490%$86,811
Albertus Magnus College
New Haven, CT
$31,73148%$62,459
University of Saint Joseph
West Hartford, CT
$28,24962%$67,897
Mitchell College
New London, CT
$32,20646%$49,631

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Pitzer College
Claremont, CA
$36,13583%$72,270
Occidental College
Los Angeles, CA
$37,47079%$79,660
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, NY
$36,92489%$75,532
Lafayette College
Easton, PA
$35,87985%$102,336
College of the Holy Cross
Worcester, MA
$38,82986%$100,485
Saint Anselm College
Manchester, NH
$34,38280%$83,058
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 130590. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1927705.