- The Inkwell
- Connecticut
- Trinity College


Hartford, CTCity: midsizeZIP 06106Founded 1823
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1823
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.trincoll.edu
ConnecticutPrivate nonprofit
Trinity College
Trinity College is a private nonprofit college in Hartford, Connecticut, with 2,146 undergraduates. It admits 29% of applicants, graduates 83% within six years and costs $37,004 a year after aid.
83%graduate
Admission rate29%
Retention90%
4-year graduation76%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans39%
$37,004net price / year
29%admission rate
1415average SAT
83%graduate in 6 years
$103,089median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,000median debt
#48 of 1,704 for earnings#1,621 of 1,739 for lowest net price#145 of 1,738 for graduation rate#108 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $91,994tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $73,590
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $73,590
- Average net price
- $37,004national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,222
$30,001–48,000$9,900
$48,001–75,000$17,524
$75,001–110,000$15,009
$110,001+$49,941
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 29%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1415
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 658–740
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 640–730
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 30–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college29%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college90%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college83%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 83%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 76%
- First-year retention
- 90%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 83%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $70,058
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $103,089middle 50%: $69,849–$163,740
- Median debt at graduation
- $24,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$163,740
Median, Trinity College$103,089
Lower quarter$69,849
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,146
- Part-time
- 0.8%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 20.4
- First-generation students
- 18%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 16%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 88%
- Average faculty salary
- $11,642 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $28,943
- Endowment, end of year
- $850,725,222
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White59%
Hispanic10%
Black6.1%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races4.6%
U.S. nonresident14%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown2.2%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Social sciences38%
Biological & biomedical sciences12%
Psychology11%
Public administration & social service7.1%
Computer & information sciences3.9%
English language & literature3.2%
Visual & performing arts3.2%
Natural resources & conservation3.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Connecticut
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut College New London, CT | $35,960 | 82% | $82,225 |
| University of Bridgeport Bridgeport, CT | $28,356 | 37% | $56,082 |
| Wesleyan University Middletown, CT | $23,014 | 90% | $86,811 |
| Albertus Magnus College New Haven, CT | $31,731 | 48% | $62,459 |
| University of Saint Joseph West Hartford, CT | $28,249 | 62% | $67,897 |
| Mitchell College New London, CT | $32,206 | 46% | $49,631 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitzer College Claremont, CA | $36,135 | 83% | $72,270 |
| Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | $37,470 | 79% | $79,660 |
| Vassar College Poughkeepsie, NY | $36,924 | 89% | $75,532 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | $35,879 | 85% | $102,336 |
| College of the Holy Cross Worcester, MA | $38,829 | 86% | $100,485 |
| Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | $34,382 | 80% | $83,058 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 130590. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1927705.