- The Inkwell
- Connecticut
- United States Coast Guard Academy


New London, CTCity: smallZIP 06320Founded 1876
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1876
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1993
- Website
- www.uscga.edu
ConnecticutPublic
United States Coast Guard Academy
United States Coast Guard Academy is a public college in New London, Connecticut, with 1,108 undergraduates. It admits 22% of applicants and graduates 95% within six years.
95%graduate
Admission rate22%
Retention99%
4-year graduation89%
Pell Grant share0%
Federal loans0%
—net price / year
22%admission rate
1339average SAT
95%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#29 of 1,738 for graduation rate#84 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- —tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $0
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $0
- Average net price
- —national median $19,980
Net price by family income
The college does not report net price by income.
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 22%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1339
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 620–700
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 620–700
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 27–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college22%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college99%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college95%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college0%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 95%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 89%
- First-year retention
- 99%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 89%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, United States Coast Guard Academy—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,108
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 37% / 63%
- Average age at entry
- —
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 0%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 7 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 94%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,217 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $43,932
- Endowment, end of year
- $994,541
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White64%
Hispanic14%
Black3.1%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races9.9%
U.S. nonresident2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown1.6%
5 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering49%
Social sciences19%
Business & management15%
Physical sciences11%
Computer & information sciences6.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Connecticut
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Waterbury, CT | $8,616 | 51% | $82,098 |
| University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus Hartford, CT | $13,961 | 66% | $82,098 |
| University of Connecticut-Avery Point Groton, CT | $11,184 | 50% | $82,098 |
| Charter Oak State College New Britain, CT | $14,594 | 0% | $65,844 |
| University of Connecticut-Stamford Stamford, CT | $14,226 | 55% | $82,098 |
| Eastern Connecticut State University Willimantic, CT | $20,502 | 54% | $60,748 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 130624. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q650935.