The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Connecticut
  3. United States Coast Guard Academy
Campus of United States Coast Guard Academy, New London, CTUnited States Coast Guard Academy logo
New London, CTCity: smallZIP 06320Founded 1876
Photo: USCG Public Affairs photograph of United States Coast Guard · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1876
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1993
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
ConnecticutPublic

United States Coast Guard Academy

United States Coast Guard Academy is a public college in New London, Connecticut, with 1,108 undergraduates. It admits 22% of applicants and graduates 95% within six years.

95%graduate
Admission rate22%
Retention99%
4-year graduation89%
Pell Grant share0%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
—
after grants · sticker cost struck through
—net price / year
22%admission rate
1339average SAT
95%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#29 of 1,738 for graduation rate#84 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
—tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$0
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$0
Average net price
—national median $19,980
Net price by family income

The college does not report net price by income.

getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
22%national median 77%
Average SAT
1339
SAT reading, middle 50%
620–700
SAT math, middle 50%
620–700
ACT composite, middle 50%
27–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college22%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college99%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college95%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college0%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
95%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
89%
First-year retention
99%
Award within 8 years, all students
89%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, United States Coast Guard Academy—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,108
Part-time
0%
Women / men
37% / 63%
Average age at entry
—
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
0%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
7 : 1
Full-time faculty
94%
Average faculty salary
$8,217 / month
Instructional spending per student
$43,932
Endowment, end of year
$994,541
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White64%
Hispanic14%
Black3.1%
Asian4.4%
Two or more races9.9%
U.S. nonresident2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown1.6%
5 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering49%
Social sciences19%
Business & management15%
Physical sciences11%
Computer & information sciences6.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Connecticut

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Waterbury, CT
$8,61651%$82,098
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Hartford, CT
$13,96166%$82,098
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Groton, CT
$11,18450%$82,098
Charter Oak State College
New Britain, CT
$14,5940%$65,844
University of Connecticut-Stamford
Stamford, CT
$14,22655%$82,098
Eastern Connecticut State University
Willimantic, CT
$20,50254%$60,748
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 130624. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q650935.