- The Inkwell
- Michigan
- University of Michigan-Dearborn


Dearborn, MICity: midsizeZIP 48128Founded 1959
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1959
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1969
- Website
- umdearborn.edu
MichiganPublic
University of Michigan-Dearborn
University of Michigan-Dearborn is a public university in Dearborn, Michigan, with 5,952 undergraduates. It admits 56% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $7,863 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Admission rate56%
Retention82%
4-year graduation37%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans36%
$7,863net price / year
56%admission rate
1115average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$66,897median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,750median debt
#489 of 1,704 for earnings#99 of 1,739 for lowest net price#661 of 1,738 for graduation rate#301 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $22,714tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $16,240
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $34,168
- Average net price
- $7,863national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$5,084
$30,001–48,000$5,645
$48,001–75,000$5,718
$75,001–110,000$10,548
$110,001+$16,466
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 56%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1115
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 500–625
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 490–630
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 24–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college56%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 37%
- First-year retention
- 82%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $58,021
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $66,897middle 50%: $42,078–$100,644
- Median debt at graduation
- $18,750
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$100,644
Median, University of Michigan-Dearborn$66,897
Lower quarter$42,078
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 5,952
- Part-time
- 15%
- Women / men
- 48% / 52%
- Average age at entry
- 23.1
- First-generation students
- 38%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 51%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 16 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 69%
- Average faculty salary
- $11,247 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,893
- Endowment, end of year
- $93,185,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White63%
Hispanic6.8%
Black8.2%
Asian11%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.9%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering22%
Computer & information sciences14%
Business & management14%
Biological & biomedical sciences8.8%
Social sciences8.2%
Psychology7.5%
Health professions6.9%
Education4.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Michigan
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University Houghton, MI | $13,446 | 70% | $84,681 |
| Saginaw Valley State University University Center, MI | $12,147 | 51% | $55,838 |
| Northern Michigan University Marquette, MI | $12,759 | 54% | $51,936 |
| University of Michigan-Flint Flint, MI | $8,320 | 43% | $58,635 |
| Ferris State University Big Rapids, MI | $8,402 | 44% | $60,457 |
| Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, MI | $17,201 | 59% | $59,879 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray State University Murray, KY | $7,350 | 60% | $48,482 |
| University of West Florida Pensacola, FL | $9,443 | 60% | $52,902 |
| Saint Peter's University Jersey City, NJ | $8,127 | 54% | $63,525 |
| University of Illinois Springfield Springfield, IL | $7,528 | 53% | $64,479 |
| California State University-Northridge Northridge, CA | $6,346 | 57% | $63,721 |
| American Public University System Charles Town, WV | $11,116 | 60% | $41,320 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 171137. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7895782.