The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Michigan
  3. University of Michigan-Dearborn
Campus of University of Michigan-Dearborn, Dearborn, MIUniversity of Michigan-Dearborn logo
Dearborn, MICity: midsizeZIP 48128Founded 1959
Photo: Dave Parker · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1959
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1969
Member of
CUMU, AASCU
Logo: External Relations · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MichiganPublic

University of Michigan-Dearborn

University of Michigan-Dearborn is a public university in Dearborn, Michigan, with 5,952 undergraduates. It admits 56% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $7,863 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Admission rate56%
Retention82%
4-year graduation37%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans36%
average net price / year
$7,863 $22,714
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$7,863net price / year
56%admission rate
1115average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$66,897median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,750median debt
#489 of 1,704 for earnings#99 of 1,739 for lowest net price#661 of 1,738 for graduation rate#301 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$22,714tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$16,240
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$34,168
Average net price
$7,863national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$5,084
$30,001–48,000$5,645
$48,001–75,000$5,718
$75,001–110,000$10,548
$110,001+$16,466
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
56%national median 77%
Average SAT
1115
SAT reading, middle 50%
500–625
SAT math, middle 50%
490–630
ACT composite, middle 50%
24–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college56%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
37%
First-year retention
82%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$58,021
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$66,897middle 50%: $42,078–$100,644
Median debt at graduation
$18,750
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$100,644
Median, University of Michigan-Dearborn$66,897
Lower quarter$42,078
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
5,952
Part-time
15%
Women / men
48% / 52%
Average age at entry
23.1
First-generation students
38%
Pell Grant recipients
51%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
16 : 1
Full-time faculty
69%
Average faculty salary
$11,247 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,893
Endowment, end of year
$93,185,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White63%
Hispanic6.8%
Black8.2%
Asian11%
Two or more races5.0%
U.S. nonresident3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.9%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering22%
Computer & information sciences14%
Business & management14%
Biological & biomedical sciences8.8%
Social sciences8.2%
Psychology7.5%
Health professions6.9%
Education4.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Michigan

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
$13,44670%$84,681
Saginaw Valley State University
University Center, MI
$12,14751%$55,838
Northern Michigan University
Marquette, MI
$12,75954%$51,936
University of Michigan-Flint
Flint, MI
$8,32043%$58,635
Ferris State University
Big Rapids, MI
$8,40244%$60,457
Central Michigan University
Mount Pleasant, MI
$17,20159%$59,879

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Murray State University
Murray, KY
$7,35060%$48,482
University of West Florida
Pensacola, FL
$9,44360%$52,902
Saint Peter's University
Jersey City, NJ
$8,12754%$63,525
University of Illinois Springfield
Springfield, IL
$7,52853%$64,479
California State University-Northridge
Northridge, CA
$6,34657%$63,721
American Public University System
Charles Town, WV
$11,11660%$41,320
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 171137. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7895782.