The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Florida
  3. University of West Florida
Campus of University of West Florida, Pensacola, FLUniversity of West Florida logo
Pensacola, FLRural: fringeZIP 32514Founded 1963
Photo: AR767 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1963
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Website
uwf.edu
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
FloridaPublic

University of West Florida

University of West Florida is a public university in Pensacola, Florida, with 9,330 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $9,443 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention89%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share38%
Federal loans23%
average net price / year
$9,443 $19,692
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,443net price / year
58%admission rate
1138average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$52,902median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,139median debt
#1,121 of 1,704 for earnings#159 of 1,739 for lowest net price#699 of 1,738 for graduation rate#343 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$19,692tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$6,360
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$19,241
Average net price
$9,443national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,456
$30,001–48,000$6,241
$48,001–75,000$8,923
$75,001–110,000$7,342
$110,001+$15,148
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
58%national median 77%
Average SAT
1138
SAT reading, middle 50%
520–630
SAT math, middle 50%
500–600
ACT composite, middle 50%
20–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college89%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college38%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
48%
First-year retention
89%
Award within 8 years, all students
65%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,285
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$52,902middle 50%: $35,072–$77,250
Median debt at graduation
$15,139
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,250
Median, University of West Florida$52,902
Lower quarter$35,072
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
9,330
Part-time
28%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
24.4
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
38%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
22 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$10,653 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,911
Endowment, end of year
$108,127,993
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White60%
Hispanic12%
Black10%
Asian3.5%
Two or more races6.2%
U.S. nonresident2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown4.9%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions18%
Liberal arts & humanities18%
Business & management12%
Psychology8.5%
Computer & information sciences5.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Engineering4.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness3.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Florida

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Tallahassee, FL
$15,22062%$52,104
University of North Florida
Jacksonville, FL
$11,68968%$59,626
Florida Gulf Coast University
Fort Myers, FL
$11,55557%$59,401
University of Florida-Online
Gainesville, FL
$4,33683%$78,456
Florida Polytechnic University
Lakeland, FL
$11,27858%—
New College of Florida
Sarasota, FL
$8,22262%$53,164

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
American Public University System
Charles Town, WV
$11,11660%$41,320
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dearborn, MI
$7,86360%$66,897
Southern Utah University
Cedar City, UT
$10,88762%$53,925
Saint Xavier University
Chicago, IL
$10,17155%$64,661
Murray State University
Murray, KY
$7,35060%$48,482
Youngstown State University
Youngstown, OH
$9,16153%$46,691
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 138354. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q659255.