- The Inkwell
- Florida
- University of West Florida


Pensacola, FLRural: fringeZIP 32514Founded 1963
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1963
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- uwf.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
FloridaPublic
University of West Florida
University of West Florida is a public university in Pensacola, Florida, with 9,330 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $9,443 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention89%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share38%
Federal loans23%
$9,443net price / year
58%admission rate
1138average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$52,902median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,139median debt
#1,121 of 1,704 for earnings#159 of 1,739 for lowest net price#699 of 1,738 for graduation rate#343 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $19,692tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $6,360
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $19,241
- Average net price
- $9,443national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,456
$30,001–48,000$6,241
$48,001–75,000$8,923
$75,001–110,000$7,342
$110,001+$15,148
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 58%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1138
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 520–630
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 500–600
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 20–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college89%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college38%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 48%
- First-year retention
- 89%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 65%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,285
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $52,902middle 50%: $35,072–$77,250
- Median debt at graduation
- $15,139
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,250
Median, University of West Florida$52,902
Lower quarter$35,072
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 9,330
- Part-time
- 28%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 24.4
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 38%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 22 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,653 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,911
- Endowment, end of year
- $108,127,993
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White60%
Hispanic12%
Black10%
Asian3.5%
Two or more races6.2%
U.S. nonresident2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown4.9%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions18%
Liberal arts & humanities18%
Business & management12%
Psychology8.5%
Computer & information sciences5.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Engineering4.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness3.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Florida
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University Tallahassee, FL | $15,220 | 62% | $52,104 |
| University of North Florida Jacksonville, FL | $11,689 | 68% | $59,626 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | $11,555 | 57% | $59,401 |
| University of Florida-Online Gainesville, FL | $4,336 | 83% | $78,456 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, FL | $11,278 | 58% | — |
| New College of Florida Sarasota, FL | $8,222 | 62% | $53,164 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Public University System Charles Town, WV | $11,116 | 60% | $41,320 |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn Dearborn, MI | $7,863 | 60% | $66,897 |
| Southern Utah University Cedar City, UT | $10,887 | 62% | $53,925 |
| Saint Xavier University Chicago, IL | $10,171 | 55% | $64,661 |
| Murray State University Murray, KY | $7,350 | 60% | $48,482 |
| Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | $9,161 | 53% | $46,691 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 138354. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q659255.