- The Inkwell
- New York
- Columbia University in the City of New York


New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10027Founded 1754
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1754
- Motto
- In lumine Tuo videbimus lumen
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.columbia.edu
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
Columbia University in the City of New York
Columbia University in the City of New York is a private nonprofit university in New York, New York, with 8,973 undergraduates. It admits 4.0% of applicants, graduates 95% within six years and costs $15,370 a year after aid.
95%graduate
Admission rate4.0%
Retention98%
4-year graduation83%
Pell Grant share25%
Federal loans15%
$15,370net price / year
4.0%admission rate
1553average SAT
95%graduate in 6 years
$109,430median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#32 of 1,704 for earnings#524 of 1,739 for lowest net price#26 of 1,738 for graduation rate#6 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $92,198tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $74,180
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $74,180
- Average net price
- $15,370national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,275
$30,001–48,000$4,020
$48,001–75,000$4,878
$75,001–110,000$8,881
$110,001+$40,931
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 4.0%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1553
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 740–780
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 770–800
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 34–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college4.0%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college98%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college95%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college25%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 95%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 83%
- First-year retention
- 98%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 92%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $87,082
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $109,430middle 50%: $68,875–$179,344
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$179,344
Median, Columbia University in the City of New York$109,430
Lower quarter$68,875
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 8,973
- Part-time
- 6.7%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 23.3
- First-generation students
- 25%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 25%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 6 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 43%
- Average faculty salary
- $21,516 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $110,371
- Endowment, end of year
- $14,782,492,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White29%
Hispanic15%
Black7.5%
Asian19%
Two or more races6.2%
U.S. nonresident20%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown3.3%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Social sciences27%
Computer & information sciences16%
Engineering12%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.2%
English language & literature5.1%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.9%
Psychology4.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University-New York Queens, NY | $24,508 | 69% | $77,281 |
| Pace University New York, NY | $30,721 | 56% | $77,411 |
| Fordham University Bronx, NY | $42,760 | 81% | $92,809 |
| The New School New York, NY | $48,163 | 68% | $64,471 |
| Hofstra University Hempstead, NY | $30,647 | 66% | $76,540 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | $34,347 | 83% | $88,358 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | $14,815 | 96% | $152,553 |
| Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | $15,497 | 93% | $99,080 |
| University of California-Berkeley Berkeley, CA | $14,538 | 94% | $100,212 |
| University of California-Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | $14,659 | 93% | $88,581 |
| University of Chicago Chicago, IL | $16,776 | 95% | $103,872 |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI | $14,362 | 93% | $92,832 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 190150. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q49088.