The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Columbia University in the City of New York
Campus of Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NYColumbia University in the City of New York logo
New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10027Founded 1754
Photo: Ajay Suresh from New York, NY, USA · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1754
Motto
In lumine Tuo videbimus lumen
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Hstoops · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

Columbia University in the City of New York

Columbia University in the City of New York is a private nonprofit university in New York, New York, with 8,973 undergraduates. It admits 4.0% of applicants, graduates 95% within six years and costs $15,370 a year after aid.

95%graduate
Admission rate4.0%
Retention98%
4-year graduation83%
Pell Grant share25%
Federal loans15%
average net price / year
$15,370 $92,198
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$15,370net price / year
4.0%admission rate
1553average SAT
95%graduate in 6 years
$109,430median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#32 of 1,704 for earnings#524 of 1,739 for lowest net price#26 of 1,738 for graduation rate#6 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$92,198tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$74,180
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$74,180
Average net price
$15,370national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,275
$30,001–48,000$4,020
$48,001–75,000$4,878
$75,001–110,000$8,881
$110,001+$40,931
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
4.0%national median 77%
Average SAT
1553
SAT reading, middle 50%
740–780
SAT math, middle 50%
770–800
ACT composite, middle 50%
34–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college4.0%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college98%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college95%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college25%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
95%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
83%
First-year retention
98%
Award within 8 years, all students
92%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$87,082
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$109,430middle 50%: $68,875–$179,344
Median debt at graduation
$20,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$179,344
Median, Columbia University in the City of New York$109,430
Lower quarter$68,875
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
8,973
Part-time
6.7%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
23.3
First-generation students
25%
Pell Grant recipients
25%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
6 : 1
Full-time faculty
43%
Average faculty salary
$21,516 / month
Instructional spending per student
$110,371
Endowment, end of year
$14,782,492,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White29%
Hispanic15%
Black7.5%
Asian19%
Two or more races6.2%
U.S. nonresident20%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown3.3%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Social sciences27%
Computer & information sciences16%
Engineering12%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.2%
English language & literature5.1%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.9%
Psychology4.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
St. John's University-New York
Queens, NY
$24,50869%$77,281
Pace University
New York, NY
$30,72156%$77,411
Fordham University
Bronx, NY
$42,76081%$92,809
The New School
New York, NY
$48,16368%$64,471
Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
$30,64766%$76,540
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
$34,34783%$88,358

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
$14,81596%$152,553
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
$15,49793%$99,080
University of California-Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
$14,53894%$100,212
University of California-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
$14,65993%$88,581
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
$16,77695%$103,872
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
$14,36293%$92,832
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 190150. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q49088.