The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. St. John's University-New York
Campus of St. John's University-New York, Queens, NYSt. John's University-New York logo
Queens, NYCity: largeZIP 11439Founded 1870
Photo: Zeuscgp · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1870
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: St. John's University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

St. John's University-New York

St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Queens, New York, with 9,477 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $24,508 a year after aid.

69%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention79%
4-year graduation55%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans27%
average net price / year
$24,508 $64,611
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$24,508net price / year
83%admission rate
1244average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$77,281median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#245 of 1,704 for earnings#1,194 of 1,739 for lowest net price#413 of 1,738 for graduation rate#964 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$64,611tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$55,640
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$55,640
Average net price
$24,508national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,629
$30,001–48,000$22,186
$48,001–75,000$23,384
$75,001–110,000$27,196
$110,001+$30,205
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
83%national median 77%
Average SAT
1244
SAT reading, middle 50%
580–670
SAT math, middle 50%
570–670
ACT composite, middle 50%
24–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
69%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
55%
First-year retention
79%
Award within 8 years, all students
70%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$60,541
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$77,281middle 50%: $48,172–$116,053
Median debt at graduation
$20,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$116,053
Median, St. John's University-New York$77,281
Lower quarter$48,172
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
9,477
Part-time
1.7%
Women / men
55% / 45%
Average age at entry
19.7
First-generation students
32%
Pell Grant recipients
26%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
16 : 1
Full-time faculty
46%
Average faculty salary
$13,500 / month
Instructional spending per student
$13,576
Endowment, end of year
$819,408,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White34%
Hispanic25%
Black16%
Asian16%
Two or more races4.6%
U.S. nonresident3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.0%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management25%
Biological & biomedical sciences14%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.9%
Legal professions7.0%
Psychology6.6%
Health professions6.5%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Education5.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
$15,37095%$109,430
Fordham University
Bronx, NY
$42,76081%$92,809
Pace University
New York, NY
$30,72156%$77,411
The New School
New York, NY
$48,16368%$64,471
Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
$30,64766%$76,540
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
$34,34783%$88,358

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Stockton University
Galloway, NJ
$24,03068%$63,648
Gannon University
Erie, PA
$24,44371%$64,498
Saint Ambrose University
Davenport, IA
$23,68970%$66,659
University of the Pacific
Stockton, CA
$24,18673%$88,053
Lipscomb University
Nashville, TN
$23,17871%$62,332
Marian University
Indianapolis, IN
$23,45965%$64,806
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 195809. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1138374.