- The Inkwell
- New York
- St. John's University-New York


Queens, NYCity: largeZIP 11439Founded 1870
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1870
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.stjohns.edu
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
St. John's University-New York
St. John's University-New York is a private nonprofit university in Queens, New York, with 9,477 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $24,508 a year after aid.
69%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention79%
4-year graduation55%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans27%
$24,508net price / year
83%admission rate
1244average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$77,281median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#245 of 1,704 for earnings#1,194 of 1,739 for lowest net price#413 of 1,738 for graduation rate#964 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $64,611tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $55,640
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $55,640
- Average net price
- $24,508national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,629
$30,001–48,000$22,186
$48,001–75,000$23,384
$75,001–110,000$27,196
$110,001+$30,205
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 83%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1244
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 580–670
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 570–670
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 24–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college79%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 69%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 55%
- First-year retention
- 79%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 70%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $60,541
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $77,281middle 50%: $48,172–$116,053
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$116,053
Median, St. John's University-New York$77,281
Lower quarter$48,172
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 9,477
- Part-time
- 1.7%
- Women / men
- 55% / 45%
- Average age at entry
- 19.7
- First-generation students
- 32%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 26%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 16 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 46%
- Average faculty salary
- $13,500 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $13,576
- Endowment, end of year
- $819,408,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White34%
Hispanic25%
Black16%
Asian16%
Two or more races4.6%
U.S. nonresident3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.0%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management25%
Biological & biomedical sciences14%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting7.9%
Legal professions7.0%
Psychology6.6%
Health professions6.5%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Education5.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University in the City of New York New York, NY | $15,370 | 95% | $109,430 |
| Fordham University Bronx, NY | $42,760 | 81% | $92,809 |
| Pace University New York, NY | $30,721 | 56% | $77,411 |
| The New School New York, NY | $48,163 | 68% | $64,471 |
| Hofstra University Hempstead, NY | $30,647 | 66% | $76,540 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | $34,347 | 83% | $88,358 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton University Galloway, NJ | $24,030 | 68% | $63,648 |
| Gannon University Erie, PA | $24,443 | 71% | $64,498 |
| Saint Ambrose University Davenport, IA | $23,689 | 70% | $66,659 |
| University of the Pacific Stockton, CA | $24,186 | 73% | $88,053 |
| Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | $23,178 | 71% | $62,332 |
| Marian University Indianapolis, IN | $23,459 | 65% | $64,806 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 195809. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1138374.