- The Inkwell
- Indiana
- Marian University

Indianapolis, INCity: largeZIP 46222Founded 1851
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1851
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.marian.edu
IndianaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Marian University
Marian University is a private nonprofit university in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 2,266 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 65% within six years and costs $23,459 a year after aid.
65%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention76%
4-year graduation49%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans70%
$23,459net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
65%graduate in 6 years
$64,806median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,964median debt
#571 of 1,704 for earnings#1,128 of 1,739 for lowest net price#519 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,370 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $57,189tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $42,100
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $42,100
- Average net price
- $23,459national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,041
$30,001–48,000$24,431
$48,001–75,000$23,403
$75,001–110,000$21,878
$110,001+$25,057
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 96%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college65%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 65%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 49%
- First-year retention
- 76%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $64,060
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $64,806middle 50%: $43,502–$93,819
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,964
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$93,819
Median, Marian University$64,806
Lower quarter$43,502
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,266
- Part-time
- 6.9%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 25.2
- First-generation students
- 29%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 35%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 38%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,727 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,128
- Endowment, end of year
- $122,719,378
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic15%
Black17%
Asian2.4%
Two or more races5.7%
U.S. nonresident2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown1.7%
22 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions42%
Business & management19%
Education8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.3%
Psychology3.6%
Liberal arts & humanities2.2%
Public administration & social service2.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | $43,360 | 74% | $107,683 |
| Trine University Angola, IN | $19,748 | 70% | $65,360 |
| Valparaiso University Valparaiso, IN | $21,657 | 68% | $69,661 |
| Taylor University Upland, IN | $26,508 | 78% | $58,997 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion Marion, IN | $22,440 | 68% | $65,692 |
| DePauw University Greencastle, IN | $19,916 | 78% | $77,170 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mary Bismarck, ND | $23,020 | 66% | $62,839 |
| Immaculata University Immaculata, PA | $23,811 | 63% | $74,080 |
| Saint Ambrose University Davenport, IA | $23,689 | 70% | $66,659 |
| Stockton University Galloway, NJ | $24,030 | 68% | $63,648 |
| Lipscomb University Nashville, TN | $23,178 | 71% | $62,332 |
| St. John's University-New York Queens, NY | $24,508 | 69% | $77,281 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 151786. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6761994.