The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Indiana
  3. Marian University
Marian University logo
Indianapolis, INCity: largeZIP 46222Founded 1851
Logo: Marian University · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1851
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
2
IndianaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Marian University

Marian University is a private nonprofit university in Indianapolis, Indiana, with 2,266 undergraduates. It admits 96% of applicants, graduates 65% within six years and costs $23,459 a year after aid.

65%graduate
Admission rate96%
Retention76%
4-year graduation49%
Pell Grant share35%
Federal loans70%
average net price / year
$23,459 $57,189
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$23,459net price / year
96%admission rate
—average SAT
65%graduate in 6 years
$64,806median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,964median debt
#571 of 1,704 for earnings#1,128 of 1,739 for lowest net price#519 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,370 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$57,189tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$42,100
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$42,100
Average net price
$23,459national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,041
$30,001–48,000$24,431
$48,001–75,000$23,403
$75,001–110,000$21,878
$110,001+$25,057
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
96%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college96%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college65%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college35%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
65%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
49%
First-year retention
76%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$64,060
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$64,806middle 50%: $43,502–$93,819
Median debt at graduation
$25,964
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$93,819
Median, Marian University$64,806
Lower quarter$43,502
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,266
Part-time
6.9%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
25.2
First-generation students
29%
Pell Grant recipients
35%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
38%
Average faculty salary
$7,727 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,128
Endowment, end of year
$122,719,378
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic15%
Black17%
Asian2.4%
Two or more races5.7%
U.S. nonresident2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Unknown1.7%
22 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions42%
Business & management19%
Education8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.3%
Psychology3.6%
Liberal arts & humanities2.2%
Public administration & social service2.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
$43,36074%$107,683
Trine University
Angola, IN
$19,74870%$65,360
Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN
$21,65768%$69,661
Taylor University
Upland, IN
$26,50878%$58,997
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion, IN
$22,44068%$65,692
DePauw University
Greencastle, IN
$19,91678%$77,170

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Mary
Bismarck, ND
$23,02066%$62,839
Immaculata University
Immaculata, PA
$23,81163%$74,080
Saint Ambrose University
Davenport, IA
$23,68970%$66,659
Stockton University
Galloway, NJ
$24,03068%$63,648
Lipscomb University
Nashville, TN
$23,17871%$62,332
St. John's University-New York
Queens, NY
$24,50869%$77,281
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 151786. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q6761994.