The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Indiana
  3. Trine University
Trine University logo
Angola, INTown: distantZIP 46703Founded 1884
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1884
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
2
IndianaPrivate nonprofit

Trine University

Trine University is a private nonprofit university in Angola, Indiana, with 2,324 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 70% within six years and costs $19,748 a year after aid.

70%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention80%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share17%
Federal loans37%
average net price / year
$19,748 $52,579
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,748net price / year
86%admission rate
—average SAT
70%graduate in 6 years
$65,360median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,500median debt
#558 of 1,704 for earnings#849 of 1,739 for lowest net price#387 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,023 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$52,579tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$37,480
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$37,480
Average net price
$19,748national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$24,925
$30,001–48,000$18,489
$48,001–75,000$18,540
$75,001–110,000$22,892
$110,001+$16,985
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
86%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college70%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college17%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
70%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
58%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
66%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$57,526
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$65,360middle 50%: $44,848–$92,819
Median debt at graduation
$25,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,819
Median, Trine University$65,360
Lower quarter$44,848
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,324
Part-time
1.7%
Women / men
39% / 61%
Average age at entry
23.0
First-generation students
32%
Pell Grant recipients
17%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
16 : 1
Full-time faculty
22%
Average faculty salary
$8,043 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,288
Endowment, end of year
$51,434,960
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic4.1%
Black4.9%
Asian1.4%
Two or more races2.1%
U.S. nonresident1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown3.0%
15 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering29%
Business & management17%
Parks, recreation & fitness12%
Engineering technologies7.5%
Education6.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.2%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.4%
Psychology5.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Terre Haute, IN
$43,36074%$107,683
Marian University
Indianapolis, IN
$23,45965%$64,806
Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, IN
$21,65768%$69,661
Taylor University
Upland, IN
$26,50878%$58,997
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion, IN
$22,44068%$65,692
Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
Fort Wayne, IN
$20,1119.5%$47,076

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The College of Idaho
Caldwell, ID
$19,60268%$57,623
William Jewell College
Liberty, MO
$19,67863%$63,955
Simpson College
Indianola, IA
$20,46063%$57,816
Spring Hill College
Mobile, AL
$21,54561%$58,881
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
$23,96971%$82,743
Maine Maritime Academy
Castine, ME
$21,07858%$101,511
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 152567. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7842344.