- The Inkwell
- Indiana
- Trine University

Angola, INTown: distantZIP 46703Founded 1884
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1884
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.trine.edu
IndianaPrivate nonprofit
Trine University
Trine University is a private nonprofit university in Angola, Indiana, with 2,324 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 70% within six years and costs $19,748 a year after aid.
70%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention80%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share17%
Federal loans37%
$19,748net price / year
86%admission rate
—average SAT
70%graduate in 6 years
$65,360median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,500median debt
#558 of 1,704 for earnings#849 of 1,739 for lowest net price#387 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,023 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $52,579tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $37,480
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $37,480
- Average net price
- $19,748national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$24,925
$30,001–48,000$18,489
$48,001–75,000$18,540
$75,001–110,000$22,892
$110,001+$16,985
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 86%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college70%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college17%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 70%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 58%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 66%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $57,526
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $65,360middle 50%: $44,848–$92,819
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,819
Median, Trine University$65,360
Lower quarter$44,848
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,324
- Part-time
- 1.7%
- Women / men
- 39% / 61%
- Average age at entry
- 23.0
- First-generation students
- 32%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 17%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 16 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 22%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,043 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,288
- Endowment, end of year
- $51,434,960
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White82%
Hispanic4.1%
Black4.9%
Asian1.4%
Two or more races2.1%
U.S. nonresident1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown3.0%
15 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering29%
Business & management17%
Parks, recreation & fitness12%
Engineering technologies7.5%
Education6.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.2%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.4%
Psychology5.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, IN | $43,360 | 74% | $107,683 |
| Marian University Indianapolis, IN | $23,459 | 65% | $64,806 |
| Valparaiso University Valparaiso, IN | $21,657 | 68% | $69,661 |
| Taylor University Upland, IN | $26,508 | 78% | $58,997 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion Marion, IN | $22,440 | 68% | $65,692 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies Fort Wayne, IN | $20,111 | 9.5% | $47,076 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | $19,602 | 68% | $57,623 |
| William Jewell College Liberty, MO | $19,678 | 63% | $63,955 |
| Simpson College Indianola, IA | $20,460 | 63% | $57,816 |
| Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | $21,545 | 61% | $58,881 |
| Ohio Northern University Ada, OH | $23,969 | 71% | $82,743 |
| Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME | $21,078 | 58% | $101,511 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 152567. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7842344.