The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Indiana
  3. Goshen College
Goshen, INCity: smallZIP 46526Founded 1894
Founded
1894
Motto
Culture for Service
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
IndianaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Goshen College

Goshen College is a private nonprofit college in Goshen, Indiana, with 773 undergraduates. It admits 84% of applicants, graduates 59% within six years and costs $13,404 a year after aid.

59%graduate
Admission rate84%
Retention80%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans46%
average net price / year
$13,404 $49,981
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$13,404net price / year
84%admission rate
950average SAT
59%graduate in 6 years
$61,420median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,250median debt
#713 of 1,704 for earnings#384 of 1,739 for lowest net price#700 of 1,738 for graduation rate#989 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$49,981tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$40,060
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$40,060
Average net price
$13,404national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,945
$30,001–48,000$8,853
$48,001–75,000$10,725
$75,001–110,000$15,315
$110,001+$20,699
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
84%national median 77%
Average SAT
950
SAT reading, middle 50%
440–550
SAT math, middle 50%
440–560
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college84%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college59%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
59%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
50%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
58%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$47,689
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$61,420middle 50%: $40,870–$88,707
Median debt at graduation
$23,250
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,707
Median, Goshen College$61,420
Lower quarter$40,870
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
773
Part-time
11%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
23.5
First-generation students
37%
Pell Grant recipients
42%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
58%
Average faculty salary
$6,513 / month
Instructional spending per student
$14,298
Endowment, end of year
$139,330,349
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic27%
Black6.1%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races3.0%
U.S. nonresident15%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.3%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Education23%
Business & management12%
Health professions12%
Visual & performing arts7.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Communication & journalism4.2%
Natural resources & conservation3.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
Saint Mary of the Woods, IN
$22,50749%$47,279
Wabash College
Crawfordsville, IN
$23,53273%$71,578
Earlham College
Richmond, IN
$23,00275%$49,427
Franklin College
Franklin, IN
$24,34358%$61,877
Holy Cross College
Notre Dame, IN
$24,54772%$58,101
Manchester University
North Manchester, IN
$20,76348%$60,682

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
$13,11463%$47,246
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
Saint Louis, MO
$14,12062%$34,531
Hallmark University
San Antonio, TX
$13,49565%$52,129
University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
$13,08852%$33,308
Florida Polytechnic University
Lakeland, FL
$11,27858%—
Valley City State University
Valley City, ND
$13,74850%$53,886
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 150668. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1538540.