- The Inkwell
- Indiana
- Goshen College
Goshen, INCity: smallZIP 46526Founded 1894
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1894
- Motto
- Culture for Service
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.goshen.edu
IndianaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Goshen College
Goshen College is a private nonprofit college in Goshen, Indiana, with 773 undergraduates. It admits 84% of applicants, graduates 59% within six years and costs $13,404 a year after aid.
59%graduate
Admission rate84%
Retention80%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans46%
$13,404net price / year
84%admission rate
950average SAT
59%graduate in 6 years
$61,420median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,250median debt
#713 of 1,704 for earnings#384 of 1,739 for lowest net price#700 of 1,738 for graduation rate#989 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $49,981tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $40,060
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $40,060
- Average net price
- $13,404national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,945
$30,001–48,000$8,853
$48,001–75,000$10,725
$75,001–110,000$15,315
$110,001+$20,699
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 84%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 950
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 440–550
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 440–560
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college84%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college59%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 59%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 50%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 58%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $47,689
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $61,420middle 50%: $40,870–$88,707
- Median debt at graduation
- $23,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,707
Median, Goshen College$61,420
Lower quarter$40,870
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 773
- Part-time
- 11%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 23.5
- First-generation students
- 37%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 42%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 58%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,513 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $14,298
- Endowment, end of year
- $139,330,349
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic27%
Black6.1%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races3.0%
U.S. nonresident15%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.3%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Education23%
Business & management12%
Health professions12%
Visual & performing arts7.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Communication & journalism4.2%
Natural resources & conservation3.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Indiana
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Saint Mary of the Woods, IN | $22,507 | 49% | $47,279 |
| Wabash College Crawfordsville, IN | $23,532 | 73% | $71,578 |
| Earlham College Richmond, IN | $23,002 | 75% | $49,427 |
| Franklin College Franklin, IN | $24,343 | 58% | $61,877 |
| Holy Cross College Notre Dame, IN | $24,547 | 72% | $58,101 |
| Manchester University North Manchester, IN | $20,763 | 48% | $60,682 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | $13,114 | 63% | $47,246 |
| Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts Saint Louis, MO | $14,120 | 62% | $34,531 |
| Hallmark University San Antonio, TX | $13,495 | 65% | $52,129 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo Arecibo, PR | $13,088 | 52% | $33,308 |
| Florida Polytechnic University Lakeland, FL | $11,278 | 58% | — |
| Valley City State University Valley City, ND | $13,748 | 50% | $53,886 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 150668. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1538540.