The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Campus of The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, New York, NYThe Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art logo
New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10003Founded 1859
Photo: David Shankbone · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1859
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Doyle Partners · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, with 842 undergraduates. It admits 21% of applicants, graduates 82% within six years and costs $12,999 a year after aid.

82%graduate
Admission rate21%
Retention92%
4-year graduation56%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans20%
average net price / year
$12,999 $64,164
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$12,999net price / year
21%admission rate
1410average SAT
82%graduate in 6 years
$76,895median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#256 of 1,704 for earnings#360 of 1,739 for lowest net price#160 of 1,738 for graduation rate#78 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$64,164tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$46,820
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$46,820
Average net price
$12,999national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,325
$30,001–48,000$6,040
$48,001–75,000$8,301
$75,001–110,000$13,902
$110,001+$26,742
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
21%national median 77%
Average SAT
1410
SAT reading, middle 50%
653–748
SAT math, middle 50%
642–753
ACT composite, middle 50%
28–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college21%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college82%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
82%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
56%
First-year retention
92%
Award within 8 years, all students
85%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$59,956
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$76,895middle 50%: $33,189–$109,335
Median debt at graduation
$19,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$109,335
Median, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art$76,895
Lower quarter$33,189
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
842
Part-time
0.6%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
19.7
First-generation students
19%
Pell Grant recipients
30%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
8 : 1
Full-time faculty
28%
Average faculty salary
$14,408 / month
Instructional spending per student
$35,566
Endowment, end of year
$920,191,918
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White27%
Hispanic13%
Black6.4%
Asian31%
Two or more races7.0%
U.S. nonresident11%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown4.0%
3 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering58%
Visual & performing arts30%
Architecture12%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz
Brooklyn, NY
$22,93922%$32,205
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
Spring Valley, NY
$3,31354%$25,457
Hilbert College
Hamburg, NY
$20,95550%$55,931
Houghton University
Houghton, NY
$21,95962%$52,730
Keuka College
Keuka Park, NY
$35,45949%$62,019
St. Thomas Aquinas College
Sparkill, NY
$21,25353%$65,466

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hallmark University
San Antonio, TX
$13,49565%$52,129
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
$13,11463%$47,246
Hobe Sound Bible College
Hobe Sound, FL
$14,41967%$41,247
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
Saint Louis, MO
$14,12062%$34,531
Goshen College
Goshen, IN
$13,40459%$61,420
Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights, IL
$15,15564%$60,507
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 190372. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q130981.