- The Inkwell
- New York
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art


New York, NYCity: largeZIP 10003Founded 1859
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1859
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.cooper.edu
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private nonprofit college in New York, New York, with 842 undergraduates. It admits 21% of applicants, graduates 82% within six years and costs $12,999 a year after aid.
82%graduate
Admission rate21%
Retention92%
4-year graduation56%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans20%
$12,999net price / year
21%admission rate
1410average SAT
82%graduate in 6 years
$76,895median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#256 of 1,704 for earnings#360 of 1,739 for lowest net price#160 of 1,738 for graduation rate#78 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $64,164tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $46,820
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $46,820
- Average net price
- $12,999national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,325
$30,001–48,000$6,040
$48,001–75,000$8,301
$75,001–110,000$13,902
$110,001+$26,742
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 21%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1410
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 653–748
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 642–753
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 28–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college21%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college82%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 82%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 56%
- First-year retention
- 92%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 85%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $59,956
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $76,895middle 50%: $33,189–$109,335
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$109,335
Median, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art$76,895
Lower quarter$33,189
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 842
- Part-time
- 0.6%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 19.7
- First-generation students
- 19%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 30%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 8 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 28%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,408 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $35,566
- Endowment, end of year
- $920,191,918
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White27%
Hispanic13%
Black6.4%
Asian31%
Two or more races7.0%
U.S. nonresident11%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown4.0%
3 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering58%
Visual & performing arts30%
Architecture12%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz Brooklyn, NY | $22,939 | 22% | $32,205 |
| Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary Spring Valley, NY | $3,313 | 54% | $25,457 |
| Hilbert College Hamburg, NY | $20,955 | 50% | $55,931 |
| Houghton University Houghton, NY | $21,959 | 62% | $52,730 |
| Keuka College Keuka Park, NY | $35,459 | 49% | $62,019 |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Sparkill, NY | $21,253 | 53% | $65,466 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hallmark University San Antonio, TX | $13,495 | 65% | $52,129 |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | $13,114 | 63% | $47,246 |
| Hobe Sound Bible College Hobe Sound, FL | $14,419 | 67% | $41,247 |
| Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts Saint Louis, MO | $14,120 | 62% | $34,531 |
| Goshen College Goshen, IN | $13,404 | 59% | $61,420 |
| Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL | $15,155 | 64% | $60,507 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 190372. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q130981.