The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Illinois
  3. Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights, ILSuburb: largeZIP 60463Founded 1959
Founded
1959
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Trinity Christian College

Trinity Christian College is a private nonprofit college in Palos Heights, Illinois, with 820 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, graduates 64% within six years and costs $15,155 a year after aid.

64%graduate
Admission rate85%
Retention82%
4-year graduation44%
Pell Grant share44%
Federal loans84%
average net price / year
$15,155 $34,441
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$15,155net price / year
85%admission rate
1157average SAT
64%graduate in 6 years
$60,507median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#743 of 1,704 for earnings#507 of 1,739 for lowest net price#535 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,007 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$34,441tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$21,205
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,205
Average net price
$15,155national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,327
$30,001–48,000$15,313
$48,001–75,000$12,187
$75,001–110,000$19,737
$110,001+$12,365
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
85%national median 77%
Average SAT
1157
SAT reading, middle 50%
510–660
SAT math, middle 50%
540–660
ACT composite, middle 50%
20–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college85%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college64%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college44%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
64%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
44%
First-year retention
82%
Award within 8 years, all students
68%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$53,230
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$60,507middle 50%: $39,414–$84,753
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,753
Median, Trinity Christian College$60,507
Lower quarter$39,414
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
820
Part-time
7.8%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
24.6
First-generation students
33%
Pell Grant recipients
44%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
10 : 1
Full-time faculty
47%
Average faculty salary
$7,524 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,581
Endowment, end of year
$11,047,055
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic22%
Black13%
Asian3.0%
U.S. nonresident10%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.0%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Education28%
Business & management17%
Parks, recreation & fitness8.8%
Public administration & social service8.8%
Health professions7.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.5%
Psychology6.5%
Visual & performing arts4.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Illinois College
Jacksonville, IL
$18,76361%$57,546
Judson University
Elgin, IL
$19,22434%$59,095
Monmouth College
Monmouth, IL
$17,61258%$54,098
Greenville University
Greenville, IL
$20,90552%$49,304
Rockford University
Rockford, IL
$22,58144%$58,999
Quincy University
Quincy, IL
$22,71144%$55,330

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hobe Sound Bible College
Hobe Sound, FL
$14,41967%$41,247
Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts
Saint Louis, MO
$14,12062%$34,531
Hallmark University
San Antonio, TX
$13,49565%$52,129
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
$13,11463%$47,246
Barclay College
Haviland, KS
$15,86456%$40,829
Goshen College
Goshen, IN
$13,40459%$61,420
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 149505. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7842639.