- The Inkwell
- Illinois
- Trinity Christian College
Palos Heights, ILSuburb: largeZIP 60463Founded 1959
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1959
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.trnty.edu
IllinoisReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Trinity Christian College
Trinity Christian College is a private nonprofit college in Palos Heights, Illinois, with 820 undergraduates. It admits 85% of applicants, graduates 64% within six years and costs $15,155 a year after aid.
64%graduate
Admission rate85%
Retention82%
4-year graduation44%
Pell Grant share44%
Federal loans84%
$15,155net price / year
85%admission rate
1157average SAT
64%graduate in 6 years
$60,507median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#743 of 1,704 for earnings#507 of 1,739 for lowest net price#535 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,007 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $34,441tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $21,205
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,205
- Average net price
- $15,155national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,327
$30,001–48,000$15,313
$48,001–75,000$12,187
$75,001–110,000$19,737
$110,001+$12,365
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 85%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1157
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 510–660
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 540–660
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 20–25
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college85%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college64%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college44%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 64%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 44%
- First-year retention
- 82%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 68%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $53,230
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $60,507middle 50%: $39,414–$84,753
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,753
Median, Trinity Christian College$60,507
Lower quarter$39,414
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 820
- Part-time
- 7.8%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 24.6
- First-generation students
- 33%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 44%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 10 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 47%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,524 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,581
- Endowment, end of year
- $11,047,055
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic22%
Black13%
Asian3.0%
U.S. nonresident10%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.0%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Education28%
Business & management17%
Parks, recreation & fitness8.8%
Public administration & social service8.8%
Health professions7.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.5%
Psychology6.5%
Visual & performing arts4.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Illinois
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | $18,763 | 61% | $57,546 |
| Judson University Elgin, IL | $19,224 | 34% | $59,095 |
| Monmouth College Monmouth, IL | $17,612 | 58% | $54,098 |
| Greenville University Greenville, IL | $20,905 | 52% | $49,304 |
| Rockford University Rockford, IL | $22,581 | 44% | $58,999 |
| Quincy University Quincy, IL | $22,711 | 44% | $55,330 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hobe Sound Bible College Hobe Sound, FL | $14,419 | 67% | $41,247 |
| Stevens-The Institute of Business & Arts Saint Louis, MO | $14,120 | 62% | $34,531 |
| Hallmark University San Antonio, TX | $13,495 | 65% | $52,129 |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | $13,114 | 63% | $47,246 |
| Barclay College Haviland, KS | $15,864 | 56% | $40,829 |
| Goshen College Goshen, IN | $13,404 | 59% | $61,420 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 149505. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7842639.