- The Inkwell
- Maryland
- United States Naval Academy


Annapolis, MDSuburb: largeZIP 21402Founded 1845
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1845
- Motto
- Ex scientia tridens
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.usna.edu
- Member of
- APLU
MarylandPublic
United States Naval Academy
United States Naval Academy is a public college in Annapolis, Maryland, with 4,474 undergraduates. It admits 9.3% of applicants and graduates 88% within six years.
88%graduate
Admission rate9.3%
Retention97%
4-year graduation86%
Pell Grant share0%
Federal loans0%
—net price / year
9.3%admission rate
1307average SAT
88%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#84 of 1,738 for graduation rate#32 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- —tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $0
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $0
- Average net price
- —national median $19,980
Net price by family income
The college does not report net price by income.
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 9.3%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1307
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 610–700
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 600–710
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 25–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college9.3%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college97%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college88%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college0%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 88%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 86%
- First-year retention
- 97%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 92%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, United States Naval Academy—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,474
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 30% / 70%
- Average age at entry
- —
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 0%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 8 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,161 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $39,042
- Endowment, end of year
- $4,246,700
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic15%
Black6.6%
Asian10%
Two or more races9.1%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown1.4%
12 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering38%
Social sciences18%
Physical sciences11%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.2%
History5.8%
English language & literature5.5%
Military technologies4.3%
Computer & information sciences3.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Maryland
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie State University Bowie, MD | $17,835 | 37% | $61,890 |
| Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | $16,768 | 45% | $60,300 |
| Salisbury University Salisbury, MD | $17,445 | 61% | $68,206 |
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | $17,378 | 35% | $52,085 |
| Coppin State University Baltimore, MD | $12,632 | 21% | $53,198 |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland St. Mary's City, MD | $20,956 | 65% | $66,796 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 164155. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q559549.