The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maryland
  3. United States Naval Academy
Campus of United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MDUnited States Naval Academy logo
Annapolis, MDSuburb: largeZIP 21402Founded 1845
Photo: National Museum of the U.S. Navy · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1845
Motto
Ex scientia tridens
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
APLU
Logo: United States Navy · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MarylandPublic

United States Naval Academy

United States Naval Academy is a public college in Annapolis, Maryland, with 4,474 undergraduates. It admits 9.3% of applicants and graduates 88% within six years.

88%graduate
Admission rate9.3%
Retention97%
4-year graduation86%
Pell Grant share0%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
—
after grants · sticker cost struck through
—net price / year
9.3%admission rate
1307average SAT
88%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#84 of 1,738 for graduation rate#32 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
—tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$0
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$0
Average net price
—national median $19,980
Net price by family income

The college does not report net price by income.

getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
9.3%national median 77%
Average SAT
1307
SAT reading, middle 50%
610–700
SAT math, middle 50%
600–710
ACT composite, middle 50%
25–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college9.3%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college97%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college88%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college0%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
88%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
86%
First-year retention
97%
Award within 8 years, all students
92%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, United States Naval Academy—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,474
Part-time
0%
Women / men
30% / 70%
Average age at entry
—
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
0%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
8 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$14,161 / month
Instructional spending per student
$39,042
Endowment, end of year
$4,246,700
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic15%
Black6.6%
Asian10%
Two or more races9.1%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown1.4%
12 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering38%
Social sciences18%
Physical sciences11%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.2%
History5.8%
English language & literature5.5%
Military technologies4.3%
Computer & information sciences3.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Maryland

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bowie State University
Bowie, MD
$17,83537%$61,890
Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD
$16,76845%$60,300
Salisbury University
Salisbury, MD
$17,44561%$68,206
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, MD
$17,37835%$52,085
Coppin State University
Baltimore, MD
$12,63221%$53,198
St. Mary's College of Maryland
St. Mary's City, MD
$20,95665%$66,796
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 164155. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q559549.