The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maryland
  3. Frostburg State University
Campus of Frostburg State University, Frostburg, MDFrostburg State University logo
Frostburg, MDTown: remoteZIP 21532Founded 1898
Photo: XDPoet · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1898
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MarylandPublic

Frostburg State University

Frostburg State University is a public university in Frostburg, Maryland, with 2,909 undergraduates. It admits 89% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $16,768 a year after aid.

45%graduate
Admission rate89%
Retention69%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share33%
Federal loans36%
average net price / year
$16,768 $27,708
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$16,768net price / year
89%admission rate
—average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$60,300median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,959median debt
#758 of 1,704 for earnings#621 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,207 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,160 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$27,708tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$10,464
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$26,356
Average net price
$16,768national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,431
$30,001–48,000$11,893
$48,001–75,000$15,674
$75,001–110,000$22,994
$110,001+$24,377
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
89%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college89%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college69%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college33%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
45%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
30%
First-year retention
69%
Award within 8 years, all students
60%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$47,727
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$60,300middle 50%: $39,605–$83,304
Median debt at graduation
$17,959
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$83,304
Median, Frostburg State University$60,300
Lower quarter$39,605
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,909
Part-time
19%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
21.7
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
33%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
71%
Average faculty salary
$9,386 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,116
Endowment, end of year
$49,758,987
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White57%
Hispanic6.9%
Black23%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races4.3%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.3%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions22%
Social sciences13%
Business & management9.4%
Psychology8.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness8.0%
Education7.8%
Computer & information sciences6.3%
Liberal arts & humanities4.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Maryland

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Princess Anne, MD
$17,37835%$52,085
Coppin State University
Baltimore, MD
$12,63221%$53,198
St. Mary's College of Maryland
St. Mary's City, MD
$20,95665%$66,796
United States Naval Academy
Annapolis, MD
—88%—
University of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$6,27045%$65,666
Bowie State University
Bowie, MD
$17,83537%$61,890

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Western Oregon University
Monmouth, OR
$17,14044%$56,475
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
$16,70847%$46,956
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN
$16,06244%$59,509
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
$17,21747%$56,714
Framingham State University
Framingham, MA
$15,95146%$63,249
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
Magnolia, AR
$16,01546%$46,635
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 162584. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1470544.