- The Inkwell
- Maryland
- Frostburg State University


Frostburg, MDTown: remoteZIP 21532Founded 1898
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1898
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.frostburg.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
MarylandPublic
Frostburg State University
Frostburg State University is a public university in Frostburg, Maryland, with 2,909 undergraduates. It admits 89% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $16,768 a year after aid.
45%graduate
Admission rate89%
Retention69%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share33%
Federal loans36%
$16,768net price / year
89%admission rate
—average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$60,300median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,959median debt
#758 of 1,704 for earnings#621 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,207 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,160 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $27,708tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $10,464
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $26,356
- Average net price
- $16,768national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,431
$30,001–48,000$11,893
$48,001–75,000$15,674
$75,001–110,000$22,994
$110,001+$24,377
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 89%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college89%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college69%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college33%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 45%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 30%
- First-year retention
- 69%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 60%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $47,727
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $60,300middle 50%: $39,605–$83,304
- Median debt at graduation
- $17,959
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$83,304
Median, Frostburg State University$60,300
Lower quarter$39,605
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,909
- Part-time
- 19%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 21.7
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 33%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 71%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,386 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,116
- Endowment, end of year
- $49,758,987
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White57%
Hispanic6.9%
Black23%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races4.3%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.3%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions22%
Social sciences13%
Business & management9.4%
Psychology8.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness8.0%
Education7.8%
Computer & information sciences6.3%
Liberal arts & humanities4.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Maryland
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland Eastern Shore Princess Anne, MD | $17,378 | 35% | $52,085 |
| Coppin State University Baltimore, MD | $12,632 | 21% | $53,198 |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland St. Mary's City, MD | $20,956 | 65% | $66,796 |
| United States Naval Academy Annapolis, MD | — | 88% | — |
| University of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | $6,270 | 45% | $65,666 |
| Bowie State University Bowie, MD | $17,835 | 37% | $61,890 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | $17,140 | 44% | $56,475 |
| North Carolina Central University Durham, NC | $16,708 | 47% | $46,956 |
| Saint Cloud State University Saint Cloud, MN | $16,062 | 44% | $59,509 |
| Concordia University-Chicago River Forest, IL | $17,217 | 47% | $56,714 |
| Framingham State University Framingham, MA | $15,951 | 46% | $63,249 |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Magnolia, AR | $16,015 | 46% | $46,635 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 162584. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1470544.