The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Oregon
  3. Western Oregon University
Campus of Western Oregon University, Monmouth, ORWestern Oregon University logo
Monmouth, ORTown: fringeZIP 97361Founded 1856
Photo: 77duda77 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1856
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1984
Website
wou.edu
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
OregonPublic

Western Oregon University

Western Oregon University is a public university in Monmouth, Oregon, with 3,103 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $17,140 a year after aid.

44%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention73%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans77%
average net price / year
$17,140 $28,208
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,140net price / year
98%admission rate
—average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$56,475median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,000median debt
#965 of 1,704 for earnings#644 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,226 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,454 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$28,208tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,087
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$32,787
Average net price
$17,140national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,363
$30,001–48,000$10,348
$48,001–75,000$12,604
$75,001–110,000$20,672
$110,001+$24,475
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
98%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
44%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
30%
First-year retention
73%
Award within 8 years, all students
56%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$46,943
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$56,475middle 50%: $38,571–$77,702
Median debt at graduation
$19,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,702
Median, Western Oregon University$56,475
Lower quarter$38,571
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,103
Part-time
14%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
22.4
First-generation students
42%
Pell Grant recipients
46%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
74%
Average faculty salary
$7,388 / month
Instructional spending per student
$9,229
Endowment, end of year
$26,878,214
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic27%
Black3.1%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races6.9%
U.S. nonresident0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Unknown1.3%
20 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Education19%
Psychology12%
Business & management10%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies9.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.8%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.9%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Foreign languages & linguistics5.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Oregon

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Oregon Institute of Technology
Klamath Falls, OR
$17,49946%$78,398
Southern Oregon University
Ashland, OR
$20,99843%$54,657
Eastern Oregon University
La Grande, OR
$15,66538%$53,987
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Bend, OR
$17,85354%$67,894
Portland State University
Portland, OR
$8,33753%$62,447
University of Oregon
Eugene, OR
$22,54771%$66,990

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Notre Dame of Maryland University
Baltimore, MD
$17,29744%$69,464
Frostburg State University
Frostburg, MD
$16,76845%$60,300
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
$17,21747%$56,714
Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville, AL
$17,11148%$51,004
Saint Cloud State University
Saint Cloud, MN
$16,06244%$59,509
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
$16,70847%$46,956
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 210429. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1629641.