- The Inkwell
- Oregon
- Western Oregon University


Monmouth, ORTown: fringeZIP 97361Founded 1856
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1856
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1984
- Website
- wou.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
OregonPublic
Western Oregon University
Western Oregon University is a public university in Monmouth, Oregon, with 3,103 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $17,140 a year after aid.
44%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention73%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans77%
$17,140net price / year
98%admission rate
—average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$56,475median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,000median debt
#965 of 1,704 for earnings#644 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,226 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,454 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $28,208tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,087
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $32,787
- Average net price
- $17,140national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,363
$30,001–48,000$10,348
$48,001–75,000$12,604
$75,001–110,000$20,672
$110,001+$24,475
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 98%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college73%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 44%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 30%
- First-year retention
- 73%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 56%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $46,943
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $56,475middle 50%: $38,571–$77,702
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,702
Median, Western Oregon University$56,475
Lower quarter$38,571
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,103
- Part-time
- 14%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 22.4
- First-generation students
- 42%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 46%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 74%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,388 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $9,229
- Endowment, end of year
- $26,878,214
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White56%
Hispanic27%
Black3.1%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races6.9%
U.S. nonresident0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Unknown1.3%
20 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Education19%
Psychology12%
Business & management10%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies9.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.8%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.9%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Foreign languages & linguistics5.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Oregon
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | $17,499 | 46% | $78,398 |
| Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | $20,998 | 43% | $54,657 |
| Eastern Oregon University La Grande, OR | $15,665 | 38% | $53,987 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR | $17,853 | 54% | $67,894 |
| Portland State University Portland, OR | $8,337 | 53% | $62,447 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | $22,547 | 71% | $66,990 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Baltimore, MD | $17,297 | 44% | $69,464 |
| Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD | $16,768 | 45% | $60,300 |
| Concordia University-Chicago River Forest, IL | $17,217 | 47% | $56,714 |
| Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | $17,111 | 48% | $51,004 |
| Saint Cloud State University Saint Cloud, MN | $16,062 | 44% | $59,509 |
| North Carolina Central University Durham, NC | $16,708 | 47% | $46,956 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 210429. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1629641.