The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Georgia
  3. University of Georgia
Campus of University of Georgia, Athens, GA
Athens, GACity: midsizeZIP 30602Founded 1785
Photo: Pruddle at English Wikipedia · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1785
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
GeorgiaPublic

University of Georgia

University of Georgia is a public university in Athens, Georgia, with 32,137 undergraduates. It admits 38% of applicants, graduates 89% within six years and costs $13,636 a year after aid.

89%graduate
Admission rate38%
Retention94%
4-year graduation75%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans19%
average net price / year
$13,636 $28,728
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$13,636net price / year
38%admission rate
1397average SAT
89%graduate in 6 years
$77,246median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,623median debt
#246 of 1,704 for earnings#400 of 1,739 for lowest net price#74 of 1,738 for graduation rate#139 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$28,728tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,492
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$32,336
Average net price
$13,636national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,995
$30,001–48,000$8,715
$48,001–75,000$11,169
$75,001–110,000$15,969
$110,001+$18,564
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
38%national median 77%
Average SAT
1397
SAT reading, middle 50%
640–730
SAT math, middle 50%
630–750
ACT composite, middle 50%
29–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college38%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college94%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college89%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
89%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
75%
First-year retention
94%
Award within 8 years, all students
87%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$63,403
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$77,246middle 50%: $51,976–$114,260
Median debt at graduation
$15,623
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$114,260
Median, University of Georgia$77,246
Lower quarter$51,976
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
32,137
Part-time
4.6%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
20.5
First-generation students
18%
Pell Grant recipients
20%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
17 : 1
Full-time faculty
90%
Average faculty salary
$12,879 / month
Instructional spending per student
$11,512
Endowment, end of year
$2,055,796,714
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic8.0%
Black5.9%
Asian13%
Two or more races4.4%
U.S. nonresident1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.3%
27 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management29%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.4%
Communication & journalism8.6%
Psychology6.5%
Social sciences6.3%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.8%
Engineering4.7%
Computer & information sciences4.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Georgia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
$12,36551%$51,903
Kennesaw State University
Kennesaw, GA
$16,32550%$62,766
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, GA
$16,78554%$59,167
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Atlanta, GA
$12,02894%$114,210
University of North Georgia
Dahlonega, GA
$14,18538%$55,822
Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, GA
$10,08022%$48,736

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Maryland-College Park
College Park, MD
$14,29688%$89,228
University of California-Irvine
Irvine, CA
$13,86687%$83,432
University of Washington-Seattle Campus
Seattle, WA
$13,66385%$83,105
Washington University in St Louis
St. Louis, MO
$13,36093%$91,497
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, IL
$13,04286%$87,599
University of California-Davis
Davis, CA
$14,31886%$86,999
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 139959. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q761534.