- The Inkwell
- Georgia
- University of Georgia

Athens, GACity: midsizeZIP 30602Founded 1785
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1785
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.uga.edu
GeorgiaPublic
University of Georgia
University of Georgia is a public university in Athens, Georgia, with 32,137 undergraduates. It admits 38% of applicants, graduates 89% within six years and costs $13,636 a year after aid.
89%graduate
Admission rate38%
Retention94%
4-year graduation75%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans19%
$13,636net price / year
38%admission rate
1397average SAT
89%graduate in 6 years
$77,246median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,623median debt
#246 of 1,704 for earnings#400 of 1,739 for lowest net price#74 of 1,738 for graduation rate#139 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $28,728tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,492
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $32,336
- Average net price
- $13,636national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,995
$30,001–48,000$8,715
$48,001–75,000$11,169
$75,001–110,000$15,969
$110,001+$18,564
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 38%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1397
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 640–730
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 630–750
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 29–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college38%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college94%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college89%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 89%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 75%
- First-year retention
- 94%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 87%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $63,403
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $77,246middle 50%: $51,976–$114,260
- Median debt at graduation
- $15,623
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$114,260
Median, University of Georgia$77,246
Lower quarter$51,976
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 32,137
- Part-time
- 4.6%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 20.5
- First-generation students
- 18%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 20%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 17 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 90%
- Average faculty salary
- $12,879 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $11,512
- Endowment, end of year
- $2,055,796,714
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic8.0%
Black5.9%
Asian13%
Two or more races4.4%
U.S. nonresident1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.3%
27 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management29%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.4%
Communication & journalism8.6%
Psychology6.5%
Social sciences6.3%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.8%
Engineering4.7%
Computer & information sciences4.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Georgia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | $12,365 | 51% | $51,903 |
| Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | $16,325 | 50% | $62,766 |
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | $16,785 | 54% | $59,167 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Atlanta, GA | $12,028 | 94% | $114,210 |
| University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | $14,185 | 38% | $55,822 |
| Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | $10,080 | 22% | $48,736 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland-College Park College Park, MD | $14,296 | 88% | $89,228 |
| University of California-Irvine Irvine, CA | $13,866 | 87% | $83,432 |
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus Seattle, WA | $13,663 | 85% | $83,105 |
| Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MO | $13,360 | 93% | $91,497 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, IL | $13,042 | 86% | $87,599 |
| University of California-Davis Davis, CA | $14,318 | 86% | $86,999 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 139959. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q761534.