The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Georgia
  3. Kennesaw State University
Campus of Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA
Kennesaw, GASuburb: largeZIP 30144Founded 1963
Photo: Thejerm · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1963
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU, APLU
GeorgiaPublic

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw State University is a public university in Kennesaw, Georgia, with 41,254 undergraduates. It admits 69% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $16,325 a year after aid.

50%graduate
Admission rate69%
Retention77%
4-year graduation22%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans30%
average net price / year
$16,325 $25,668
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$16,325net price / year
69%admission rate
1113average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$62,766median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#649 of 1,704 for earnings#584 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,038 of 1,738 for graduation rate#546 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,668tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$5,808
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$18,072
Average net price
$16,325national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,182
$30,001–48,000$14,246
$48,001–75,000$15,409
$75,001–110,000$18,832
$110,001+$21,295
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
69%national median 77%
Average SAT
1113
SAT reading, middle 50%
510–620
SAT math, middle 50%
490–600
ACT composite, middle 50%
19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college69%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
50%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
22%
First-year retention
77%
Award within 8 years, all students
54%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$53,339
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$62,766middle 50%: $40,483–$92,396
Median debt at graduation
$21,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,396
Median, Kennesaw State University$62,766
Lower quarter$40,483
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
41,254
Part-time
24%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
22.6
First-generation students
27%
Pell Grant recipients
41%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
23 : 1
Full-time faculty
64%
Average faculty salary
$9,711 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,687
Endowment, end of year
$124,042,454
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White39%
Hispanic17%
Black28%
Asian6.0%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.5%
24 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences11%
Engineering11%
Health professions9.0%
Psychology8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.8%
Communication & journalism5.3%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Georgia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Georgia
Athens, GA
$13,63689%$77,246
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
$12,36551%$51,903
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, GA
$16,78554%$59,167
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Atlanta, GA
$12,02894%$114,210
University of North Georgia
Dahlonega, GA
$14,18538%$55,822
Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, GA
$10,08022%$48,736

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Indiana, PA
$17,39152%$57,182
Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti, MI
$16,62846%$55,390
Texas State University
San Marcos, TX
$16,66055%$60,523
University of South Alabama
Mobile, AL
$16,80155%$53,069
Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, TN
$16,83056%$52,901
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL
$14,50548%$61,351
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486840. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1532470.