- The Inkwell
- Georgia
- Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, GASuburb: largeZIP 30144Founded 1963
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1963
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.kennesaw.edu
GeorgiaPublic
Kennesaw State University
Kennesaw State University is a public university in Kennesaw, Georgia, with 41,254 undergraduates. It admits 69% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $16,325 a year after aid.
50%graduate
Admission rate69%
Retention77%
4-year graduation22%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans30%
$16,325net price / year
69%admission rate
1113average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$62,766median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#649 of 1,704 for earnings#584 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,038 of 1,738 for graduation rate#546 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,668tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $5,808
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $18,072
- Average net price
- $16,325national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,182
$30,001–48,000$14,246
$48,001–75,000$15,409
$75,001–110,000$18,832
$110,001+$21,295
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 69%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1113
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 510–620
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 490–600
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 19–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college69%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 50%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 22%
- First-year retention
- 77%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 54%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $53,339
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $62,766middle 50%: $40,483–$92,396
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$92,396
Median, Kennesaw State University$62,766
Lower quarter$40,483
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 41,254
- Part-time
- 24%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 22.6
- First-generation students
- 27%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 41%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 23 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 64%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,711 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,687
- Endowment, end of year
- $124,042,454
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White39%
Hispanic17%
Black28%
Asian6.0%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.5%
24 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management18%
Computer & information sciences11%
Engineering11%
Health professions9.0%
Psychology8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.8%
Communication & journalism5.3%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Georgia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Georgia Athens, GA | $13,636 | 89% | $77,246 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | $12,365 | 51% | $51,903 |
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | $16,785 | 54% | $59,167 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus Atlanta, GA | $12,028 | 94% | $114,210 |
| University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | $14,185 | 38% | $55,822 |
| Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | $10,080 | 22% | $48,736 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | $17,391 | 52% | $57,182 |
| Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | $16,628 | 46% | $55,390 |
| Texas State University San Marcos, TX | $16,660 | 55% | $60,523 |
| University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | $16,801 | 55% | $53,069 |
| Tennessee Technological University Cookeville, TN | $16,830 | 56% | $52,901 |
| Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | $14,505 | 48% | $61,351 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486840. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1532470.